Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-18

KBAQ Playlist, 03-04-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
Dorian 80126

12:06AM
Jennifer Higdon - Piano Trio: Pale Yellow
Lincoln Trio
Cedille 126

12:15AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 439152

12:19AM
Healey Willan - I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67832

12:24AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony No. 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 423604

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Arthur Sullivan - The Tempest: Banquet Dance
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9859

1:06AM
Rachel Matthews - Voices of Trees: Listen through the rustling leaves
Florie Rothenberg, clarinet
Rachel Matthews, piano
Origin 33003

1:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 33
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 419606

1:36AM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572888

1:49AM
Frederick Delius - Late Swallows
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8372

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble
David Golub, conductor
Arabesque 6697

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Chorale Prelude on "Now comes the Savior"
Alfred Brendel, piano
London/Decca 4782116

2:12AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 415274

2:46AM
Giovanni Trabaci - Gagliarda Terza a 5 sopra La Mantoa
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Hyperion 66229

2:50AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Chandos 8870

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Gaspar Cassado - Requiebros (Gallantry)
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897

3:06AM
Ferdinand Ries - Grand Variations on "Rule Britannia"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
Naxos 570440

3:23AM
Antonio Lauro - Venezuelan Waltz No. 3
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar
DG 2125

3:26AM
Franz Schubert - Grand Duo: Finale
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423655

3:41AM
Gabriel Diaz - Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass
Telarc 80553

3:44AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Phantasy Quintet
Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 67313

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Henri Duparc - Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

4:06AM
Bedrich Smetana - My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
Virgin 59285

4:19AM
Gustav Holst - A Moorside Suite
Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Kosei 3563

4:33AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 449515

4:41AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fandango
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 414161

4:46AM
Aaron Copland - Long Time Ago
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Teldec 98825

4:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Trio: 2nd movement
Newstead Trio
Prince 9807

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 156: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 4782718

5:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - The Prince of Denmark's March
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451

5:09AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56224

5:27AM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude in Thirds
Lang Lang, piano
Telarc 80582

5:30AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Heroic Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar
GSP 1031

5:42AM
Robert Russell Bennett - Suite: Cowboy Song
Shannon Scott, clarinet
Leonard Garrison, flute
Albany 1234

5:44AM
Ernest Farrar - English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra
Alasdair Mitchell, conductor
Chandos 9586

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

6:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

6:24AM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

6:29AM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

6:38AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

6:43AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

 

6:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

6:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op 64/2 in c# Op 64/2
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 197129

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

7:08AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

7:19AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Finlandia Sinfonietta
Pekka Helasvuo, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

7:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

7:29AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66227

 

7:42AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

7:49AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #33 in C major R. 33
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

7:52AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

8:12AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

8:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
sony 38920

 

8:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major
Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

 

8:35AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

8:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
Sonia Maurer, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

8:53AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

9:11AM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

9:17AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia #2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

9:25AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

9:29AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 557645

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in Db Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

10:06AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

10:13AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

 

10:51AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

10:57AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

11:04AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89649

 

11:46AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture (AKA Barber of seville)
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

11:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

12:06PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

 

12:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
RCA Symphony Orchestra
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Van Cliburn, piano
Philips 456748

 

12:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: I Prelude in G BWV 1007
Janos Starker, cello
RCA 61436

 

12:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto: II Adagio in A K622
Mostly Mozart Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
David Shifrin, clarinet
Delos 3440

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

1:13PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

 

1:33PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

1:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

2:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

2:18PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

 

2:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: I Praeludium in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

3:05PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

3:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Major Opus 90
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

 

3:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

3:49PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

4:08PM
William Boyce - Symphony #5 in D
English String Orchestra
Willam Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

4:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

 

4:32PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

4:42PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

4:51PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

5:07PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

5:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

 

5:33PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

5:39PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

 

5:48PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

6:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

6:31PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 53109

 

6:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80091

 

7:27PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

7:38PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

 

7:52PM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

A night of Beethoven performed by the talented artists of the Arizona Musicfest Orchestra; featuring conductor Robert Moody and violinist Christoph Koncz

                Puts - Inspiring Beethoven
                Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61
                                I. Allegro ma non troppo
                                II. Larghetto
                                III. Rondo: Allegro

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

 

9:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

9:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 59/1 in a Op 59/1
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

9:54PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

10:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in G HOB XVIII:4
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

 

10:34PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Dorian 90224

 

10:51PM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

10:57PM
Richard Strauss - Cradle Song Op 41
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Percy Grainger - Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish, conductor
Chandos 9549

11:06PM
Astor Piazzolla - Nightclub 1960
William Bennett, flute
Simon Wynberg, guitar
ASV 692

11:12PM
Gerald Finzi - Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 64721

11:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907280

11:46PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

Pages