Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-19

KBAQ Playlist, 07-13-2013

Date: 

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Verena Fischer, flute
Archiv 471579

12:06AM
Robert Schumann - Andante Cantabile
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

12:09AM
Gustav Holst - A Moorside Suite
Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Kosei 3563

12:24AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

12:32AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio No. 1
Rembrandt Trio
Dorian 90187

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9930

1:06AM
John Addison - Five Dialogues: Waltz
Shannon Scott, clarinet
Leonard Garrison, flute
Albany 1234

1:08AM
Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana - Now the winter is past/Unless the Lord
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth, conductor
London/Decca 16794

1:14AM
Elliott Carter - Elegy
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nonesuch 79002

1:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 40
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 429731

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Franz Schubert - March Militaire No. 1
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 68240

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

2:09AM
Joseph Joachim - Nocturne
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
DG 15312

2:20AM
Carl Nielsen - Helios Overture
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
EMI 69758

2:34AM
Alessandro Stradella - Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079

2:40AM
Ottorino Respighi - 3 Botticelli Pictures
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80309

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Ferruccio Busoni - Finnish Folk Song: Andantino
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
Hui-Ying Liu, piano
Finlandia 363

3:06AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
London/Decca 473371

3:10AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

3:17AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 6
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

3:38AM
Anton Garcia Abril - Prelude to Atenas
Dejan Ivanovic, guitar
Naxos 557038

3:44AM
William Grant Still - Here's One
Alexa Still, flute
Susan DeWitt Smith, piano
Koch 7192

3:48AM
Richard Danielpour - In the Arms of the Beloved: Arietta
Iris Chamber Orchestra
Michael Stern, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello
Arabesque 6767

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901381

4:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hanssler 98128

4:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
DG 437839

4:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 9
Bernard Roberts, piano
Nimbus 5058

4:36AM
Kurt Schwertsik - Transylvanian Symphony for Strings
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
HK Gruber, conductor
Largo 56627

4:49AM
Thomas Tallis - Have mercy on us, Lord (Miserere nostri)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16077

4:53AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Quintet: Rondo
Hagen Quartet
Eduard Brunner, clarinet
DG 419600

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Four Contredances
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15887

5:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Alain Trudel, trombone
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, piano
Atma 2289

5:09AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004

5:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 25
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano
Sony 40904

5:49AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, conductor
Naxos 572705

6AM - 7AM
6:01AM
Anonymous - La Folia/Chi passa
Broadside Band
Jeremy Barlow, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

6:06AM
Claude Debussy - Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 49514

6:09AM
Traditional - How Can I Keep from Singing?
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Singers 3480

6:14AM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto
Radio Philharmonic Netherlands
Jac van Steen, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel Classics 12998

6:44AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto
Jens Lindemann, trumpet
Jonathan Crow, violin
Mark Fewer, violin
Douglas McNabney, viola
Carole Sirois, cello
Joel Quarrington, double bass
Marquis 81347

7AM - 8AM
7:01AM
John Playford - Daphne
Les Witches
Alpha 502

7:06AM
Traditional Chinese - Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80488

7:09AM
Louis Ferdinand - Andante with Variations
Trio Parnassus
Thomas Selditz, viola
Dabringhaus 3031549

7:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

7:50AM
Franz Lehar - Gold and Silver Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 74735

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
- Flicks in Five


8:06AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

8:15AM
James Horner - Apollo 13: End Credits
Studio Orchestra
James Horner, conductor
MCA 3432

8:23AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 35
Apollo Ensemble
John Hsu, conductor
Dorian 90191

8:49AM
Christian Sinding - Suite in the Old Style
Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 554497

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

9:09AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

9:16AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 B minor
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

9:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 6 BWV 792
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

9:46AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #50 in D K. 161/163
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

10:08AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

10:14AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

10:37AM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

10:44AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #4 "Hamburg" in G TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

11:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

11:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

11:52AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

12:15PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

12:41PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

12:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria in the Italian Manner in a BWV 989
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

1:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

1:35PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

1:42PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47643

1:54PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

2:16PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/1 "Aeolian Harp" Op 25/1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

2:20PM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

2:47PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

2:53PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

3:09PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

3:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41"Jupiter" in C-Major K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

3:52PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G major BWV 1049
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin & Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Champs Hill 014

4:16PM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

4:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

4:51PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

4:57PM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2 Op. 94/2
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

5:13PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 410045

5:42PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

6:16PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne g minor Op 15/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

6:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #33 in Bb K 319
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

6:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

6:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

7:08PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

7:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
BR Klassik 900102

7:36PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
William Lawes - Harp Consort No. 3
Les Voix Humaines
Maxine Eilander, harp
Atma 2372

8:06PM
Franz Liszt - Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano
Naxos 557014

8:10PM
Traditional - La Bergamasca
Belladonna
Gao Hong, pipa
Ten Thousand Lakes 120

8:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

8:49PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 6
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Capriccio 10106

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Aleko: Men's Dance
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
EMI 15473

9:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante favori
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 438472

9:16PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 5
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

9:19PM
Mauro Giuliani - Garryowen
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80492

9:24PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal"
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80156

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra
David Garforth, conductor
Chandos 8390

10:06PM
Rachel Matthews - Voices of Trees: Listen through the rustling leaves
Florie Rothenberg, clarinet
Rachel Matthews, piano
Origin 33003

10:12PM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Russian National Orchestra
Alexander Vedernikov, conductor
PentaTone 32

10:23PM
Philip Glass - Sons of the Silent Age
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Point 454388

10:32PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet No. 10
L'Archibudelli
Sony 53982

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Trio: Finale
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 446077

11:06PM
Keith Jarrett - Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra
Fairfield Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marcia Butler, oboe
ECM 1450

11:16PM
Egberto Gismonti - Infancia
Sergio Assad, guitar
Odair Assad, guitar
Nonesuch 79365

11:21PM
Clement Janequin - The Lark
Ensemble Doulce Memoire
Dorian 90261

11:26PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

11:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata
Hilary Hahn, violin
Natalie Zhu, piano
DG 4771

Pages