Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-05

KBAQ Playlist, 03-02-2016

Date: 

Wednesday, March 2, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio #1 in F Op 18

Horszowski Trio

Bridge 9441

12:30AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

12:42AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Warner 67946

12:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum, Baroque flute

Richard Wyton, Baroque flute

MSR 1113

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: II Offertory in d Op 48

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

James Morris, bass

Telarc 80135

1:09AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D

Queen's Chamber Band

4Tay 4011

1:28AM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447084

1:41AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

ASV 724

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata in A

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 82026

2:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

2:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

2:47AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Notturno (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16

Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon

Naxos 572921

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
William Byrd - Galliard to the Third Pavan in a

Alan Feinberg, piano

Steinway 30019

3:02AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80422

3:48AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centau 3072

3:56AM
John Ireland - Spring Sorrow

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; John Lenehan, piano

Naxos 572902

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Rainer Kussmaul, violin

Georg Faust, cello

EMI 57397

4:20AM
Claude Debussy - Estampes L 100

Ivan Moravec, piano

MMG 10003

4:36AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

4:48AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: IV In the Garden Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61836

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

5:15AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20

London Concertante

CMG 16

5:27AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

5:41AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34

Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8611

5:51AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in bb Op 9/1 B 54/1

Jenny Lin, piano

H?nssler 98.037

6:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056

Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague

Milan Munclinger, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 35176

6:14AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

6:22AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

6:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:38AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3246

6:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80364

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Staatskapelle Berlin

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 81742

7:14AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

7:24AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419616

7:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553826

7:50AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude & Wedding March

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

8:14AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448

Los Romeros

Philips 442781

8:26AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3

Alexis Weissenberg, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

8:37AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

8:48AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

9:12AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:24AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570935

9:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Susan Palma, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 427677

9:48AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

10:00AM Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Brillante in C Op 3

Eva Osinska, Piano

Sony 53112

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Brillante in C Op 3

Eva Osinska, Piano

Sony 53112

10:15AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

10:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

10:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

10:49AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

11:15AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

11:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian": I Allegro vivace in a Op 90

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

11:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

11:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 52498

12:12PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

12:26PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

12:35PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436212

12:48PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20

Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon

Alejandro Posada, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 7

1:13PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

The London Festival Orchestra

Tutti Camarata, conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:24PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

1:36PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7072

1:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Adolphe Adam - The Corsair: Act I scene 1: Pas de cinq

English Chamber Orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 430286

2:12PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

2:26PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

2:38PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

2:51PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3163

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

3:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Lowell Greer, natural horn

Harmonia Mundi 3957012

3:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 53978

3:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

3:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op 64/2 in c# Op 64/2

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

4:16PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

4:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

4:40PM
Johannes Brahms - Romance Op 118/5 in F Op. 118/5

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

4:49PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;

Telarc 80550

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

5:13PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80683

5:24PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto: II Canzonetta in D Op 35

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Decca 467675

5:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

5:46PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80338

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F

New Brandenburg Collegium

Anthony Newman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 7003

6:13PM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80391

6:18PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

6:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Scott Yoo, conductor

Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Bridge 9438

6:56PM
Anonymous - The Empress

Bartholomew Faire

KBAQ 503

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

9:07PM
Aram Khachaturian - Violin Concerto Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra

Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

Mikhail Simonyan, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 16170

9:45PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Joshua Smith, flute

Franklin Cohen, clarinet

Martin Chalifour, violin

Wei-Fang Gu, violin

Telarc 80361

9:57PM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Fida Ninfa: Cosi Sugl' occhi mei RV 714

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

10:09PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44

Smithsonian Chamber Players

FOM 36804

10:39PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country

New Queen's Hall Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Argo 440116

10:53PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Pagodes

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

EMI 54447

11:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 415962

11:36PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

11:52PM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow

Ulster Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 573034

11:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #12 in G KV 110/75b

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

Pages