Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-19

KBAQ Playlist, 03-16-2014

Date: 

Sunday, March 16, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

12:06AM
Ned Rorem - Mountain Song
Fenwick Smith, flute
Mihae Lee, piano
Naxos 559674

12:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
DG 431681

12:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46695

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Jean Sibelius - Piano Quintet: Intermezzo
Sibelius Academy Quartet
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
Finlandia 375

1:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet
Marco Sollini, piano
Concerto 2076

1:15AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 1606

1:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata No. 2
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

1:44AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 53
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 53635

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Christoph Graupner - Bassoon Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses
Genevieve Soly, conductor
Mathieu Lussier
Analekta 3162

2:06AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Mark Hill, English horn
Neil Baum, trumpet
EMI 49095

2:16AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Addio fiorito asil (Pinkerton's Farewell)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Fausto Cleva, conductor
Richard Tucker, tenor
Sony 45747

2:19AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto No. 3
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57593

2:50AM
Charles Gounod - Sapho: O ma lyre immortelle
Bologna Theater Orchestra
Yves Abel, conductor
Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano
DG 17522

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
John Dowland - Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715

3:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 75859

3:28AM
Michel Blavet - Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": Finale
Brian Luce, flute
Carrol McLaughlin, harp
Albany 1464

3:34AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade
Emerson String Quartet
DG 471567

3:43AM
Charles Stanford - Irish Rhapsody No. 2
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 9049

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Joseph Lauber - Petite Suite: Caprice
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031

4:06AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 449900

4:10AM
Leo Brouwer - Afro-Cuban Lullaby (transcription of original by Ernesto Grenet)
Marco Tamayo, guitar
Naxos 555887

4:16AM
Richard Strauss - Couperin Suite
Dresden State Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe, conductor
EMI 64350

4:37AM
Flausino do Vale - Preludio No. 15
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
RCA 62546

4:40AM
Ruggero Leoncavallo - La Boheme: Musette svaria sulla bocca viva
Giuseppe Verdi Choir of Milan
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 13279

4:43AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble
David Golub, conductor
Arabesque 6697

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Autumn
Raglan Baroque Players
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Monica Huggett, violin
Virgin 91147

5:18AM
Leos Janacek - Merely blind fate?/So that one could never return
Cathy Krier, piano
Avi-Music 8553290

5:21AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concerto for a Festival
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

5:53AM
John Williams - Far and Away: Suite
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8733

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

10:04AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

10:21AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

10:55AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

11:08AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

11:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

11:51AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

11:57AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80119

12:03PM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #25 in C K 503
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano
Sony 540904

12:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48266

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

1:07PM
Francois Dompierre - A Fairy Tale
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

1:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8304

1:51PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

1:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

2:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

2:15PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

2:48PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

2:57PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

3:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 450
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

3:18PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

3:25PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin

3:55PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Darius Milhaud - Suite for Violin, Clarinet & Piano: IV Introduction et Final Op 157b
Gabriele Pieranunzi, violin; Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet; Enrico Pieranunzi, piano
Concerto 2071

4:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 90847

4:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

4:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

5:11PM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

5:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

5:48PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 56
Potsdam Chamber Academy
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

5:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

6:06PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio Concertino
Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra
Donald Spieth, conductor
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe
Koch 7023

6:27PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

6:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement III in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
7:07PM Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

7:21PM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Andre Previn, piano
EMI 66943

7:53PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

8:17PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3079

8:21PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

8:44PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

8:59PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

9:06PM
Turlough O'Carolan - Bridget Cruise and Eleanor Plunkett
Michal Hromek Consort
Supraphon 3604

9:12PM
Giovanni Palestrina - Stabat Mater
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

9:22PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Ronald Janezic, horn
DG 447751

9:32PM
Bedrich Smetana - Piano Trio
Vienna Piano Trio
Dabringhaus 9421512

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

10:06PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5032

10:19PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Lake at Evening
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

10:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 435390

10:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 3
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 421577

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar
Dorian 93167

11:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Oboes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Barry Davis, oboe
Philips 412892

11:13PM
Ernest Tomlinson - Hunt the Squirrel
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Tomlinson, conductor
Marco Polo 223513

11:18PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 457591

11:49PM
Ferdinand Ries - Sonate Sentimentale: 1st movement
Uwe Grodd, flute
Matteo Napoli, piano
Naxos 572038

Pages