Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-01

KBAQ Playlist, 12-03-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano
Telarc 80040

12:06AM
Anonymous - Romance
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411033

12:08AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London/Decca 433864

12:21AM
Herbert Howells - A Spotless Rose
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Grant Llewellyn, conductor
Avie 2078

12:25AM
Richard Strauss - Also Sprach Zarathustra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 457649

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Edward Elgar - Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

1:06AM
Osvaldo Golijov - Lullaby and Doina
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 1005

1:14AM
William Mathias - Bell Carol
Washington Chorus
Robert Shafer, conductor
William Neil, organ
Gothic 49235

1:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence
Emerson String Quartet
Paul Neubauer, viola
Colin Carr, cello
Sony 47060

1:56AM
Antonio Lauro - Venezuelan Waltz No. 3
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Pro Arte 343

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Jaap ter Linden, conductor
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore
Challenge 72506

2:20AM
Percy Grainger - The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Jeffrey Biegel, piano
Steinway & Sons 30005

2:24AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 2
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

2:51AM
Alberto Ginastera - Impressions of the Puna
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony "Pastorella": Finale
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
CBC 5225

3:06AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 439149

3:10AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 3
Inon Barnatan, piano
Avie 2283

3:18AM
Arthur Sullivan - Overture di Ballo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434916

3:31AM
Traditional/Praetorius - Fantasia on "In Dulci Jubilo"
Munich Radio Orchestra
John Georgiadis, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60736

3:37AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

4:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Richard Raymond, piano
Analekta 3172

4:32AM
John Rutter - Ave Maria
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 133

4:37AM
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger - Flowers from Froso: To the Roses
Christian Bergqvist, violin
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

4:42AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll for Horn and Orchestra
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Schwann 313572

4:51AM
Edvard Grieg - Two Lyric Pieces
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Christian Sinding - Rustle of Spring
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Rustic Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Dorian 90255

5:10AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 415846

5:28AM
Percy Grainger - Handel in the Strand
Penelope Thwaites, piano
Chandos 9919

5:31AM
Jean Sibelius - The Oceanides (Aallottaret)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
EMI 65182

5:43AM
Traditional - We Three Kings of Orient Are
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80446

5:46AM
Francois Couperin - Concert Pieces
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
DG 474236

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

6:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

6:30AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D H I:6
Ensemble for 18th Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

6:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

7:13AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

7:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

7:35AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #5 in C
English String orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

7:46AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

8:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80119

8:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

8:33AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

8:49AM
John Dowland - Lady Rich's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Philips 432092

9:14AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

9:23AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

9:33AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 51352

9:47AM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

10:16AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Dance of the Cockerels
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

10:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

10:36AM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

10:48AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

11:17AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

11:28AM
Anonymous - Two English Folksongs
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

11:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations: Theme and Variations 1-10
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

11:50AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: March K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:24PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 197129

12:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

12:47PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

1:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

1:29PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: Duet of the Prince & Cinderella
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445830

1:39PM
Joseph Haydn - Horn Concerto #1
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
Virgin Classics 61235

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

2:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #9 in B Op 72/1
Vienna Philharmonic
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

2:24PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

2:37PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Pour Le Piano: Toccata
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

2:46PM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Copenhagen Young Strings
Morten Sorensen
Scandanavia 220505

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

3:11PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

3:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

3:33PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

3:48PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

4:11PM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

4:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #1: Bouree I & II, Gigue in A BWV 806
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60276

4:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

4:46PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

5:13PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite: Golliwogg's Cakewalk
Katie McLin, Violin
Andrew Campbell, Piano
Summit Records 533

5:21PM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

5:30PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5:45PM
Arthur Sullivan - The Pirates of Penzance: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434916

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

6:06PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

6:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

6:32PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

6:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

6:45PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

6:54PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 43
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

7:11PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
David Zinman, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Erato 11727

7:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

7:51PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

9:05PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie in bb L 116
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

9:15PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64b
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

9:45PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

10:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Vienna Phil 20091

10:44PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Patrick McFarland, English horn
Telarc 80443

10:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

10:59PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin
Gijs Beths, violin
Anner Bylsma, cello
Channel Classics 1491

11:06PM
Carl Tausig - Sonata
Sandro Russo, piano
Musical Concepts 149

11:09PM
Julian Arcas - Fantasia on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

11:16PM
Howard Blake - Walking in the Air
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Stephen Van Dyck, treble
Telarc 80226

11:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 33
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 75498

11:45PM
Francois Devienne - Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Christop Henkel, cello
Claves 8714

Pages