Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-26

KBAQ Playlist, 05-01-2016

Date: 

Sunday, May 1, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

12:42AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

12:47AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

12:52AM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

New York Philharmonic: Leo
nard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 470
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi. Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

1:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: May - Starlit Nights in G Op 37a
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Melodiya 1033

1:18AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

1:44AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

2:13AM
John Rutter - The Lord is my shepherd
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
The Cambridge Singers
Quentin Poole, oboe
Collegium 100

2:19AM
Richard Wagner - Tristan & Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

2:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 379 (373a)
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard Op 64
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94975

3:07AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

3:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

3:53AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in A Op 8
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

4:17AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Waltz Suite
Pierre Barbizet, piano
Erato 95309

4:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

4:39AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

5:10AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

5:35AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

5:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partia di Signore Steltzeln BWV 929
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

10:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

10:13AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

10:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

10:57AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in g Op 15/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

11:05AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

11:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

11:46AM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony 62679

12PM - 1PM
12:02PM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

12:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

12:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #79 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425925

12:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - A Musical Joke in F K 522
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

1:07PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

1:46PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

2:08PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

2:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

2:51PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

2:57PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

3:10PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

3:18PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

3:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

3:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

4:13PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

4:19PM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

4:42PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
String Orchestra
William Goodchild, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

4:49PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

5:13PM
Giovanni Bottesini - Double Bass Concerto #2: III. Allegro
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony 60956

5:19PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

5:42PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

5:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 61414

6:18PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6:22PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

6:43PM
Anonymous - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

6:48PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

7:13PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

7:46PM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

7:50PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

8:16PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
8:21PM Dario Castello - Sonata Seconda a sopran solo
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

8:27PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Piano Concerto #2 F Op 92
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Alessandro Marangoni, piano
Naxos 572823

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

9:11PM
Richard Strauss - Sonatina #1 in F TrV 288
Armonia Ensemble
Berlin Classics 300576

9:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
De Moura Castro 1

9:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

10:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

10:54PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

10:58PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise
Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

11:10PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

11:16PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

11:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28: II Andante in C K 200
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

Pages