Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-27

KBAQ Playlist, 10-10-2015

Date: 

Saturday, October 10, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593
Hausmusik
EMI 54876

12:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Mak Grgic, guitar
Marquis 81447

12:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #13 in Eb Op 27/1
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6773

12:56AM
Jacques Ibert - Entr'acte
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

1:39AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

1:49AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

1:53AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in D Op 20/4
Daedalus Quartet
Bridge 9326

2:24AM
Peter Schickele - "Dawn" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

2:28AM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

2:41AM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

3:03AM
Franz Schubert - String Quintet in C Op 163 D 956
Cypress String Quartet
Gary Hoffman, cello
Avie 2307

3:58AM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

4:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

4:13AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

4:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/8 in f# Op 28/8
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63535

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F
Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

5:18AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453436

5:29AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #1 "Spring" in F Op 88
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

5:55AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80577

6:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

6:17AM
Francis Poulenc - Les Biches FP 36
National Orchestra of France
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 452937

6:37AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:48AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in c RV 510
Il Pomo d'Oro
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Naive 30550

7:07AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Piece
David Schifrin, clarinet; Andre Watts, piano
Delos 3167

7:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

7:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in a Op 76/7
Eldar Djangirov, piano
Motema 116

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

8:14AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Invention #12 in A BWV 783
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 300910

8:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

8:28AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Sonata: IV Allegro in d Op 40
Helene Grimaud, piano
Sol Gabetta, cello
Sony 93927

8:34AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142 D 935/2
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

9:08AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

9:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

9:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

9:53AM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

10:03AM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 83
Vienna Philharmonic
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19046

10:55AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C
English String orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

11:06AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Song without Words in b Op 8/1
Tzimon Barto, piano
EMI 54900

11:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in E-Flat K 543
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

11:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

11:58AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #22 in A major R. 22
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

12:11PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Corelli" Variations Op 42
Xiayin Wang, piano
Chandos 10724

12:30PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

12:34PM
Carl Davis - Ballade for Cello and Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Carl Davis, conductor
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Carl Davis Collection (CDC) 017

12:55PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

1:05PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

1:12PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

1:25PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

1:58PM
Heinrich Biber - Fanfare #4
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in D
Beethoven Project Trio
Cedille 118

2:13PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 43
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

2:18PM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

2:40PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3079

2:44PM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
3:06PM Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

3:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: III Corrente in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

3:30PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #5 in D K175
English Chamber orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 37267

4:22PM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

4:29PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

4:52PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: II Jimbo's Lullaby
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

4:57PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Scene Op 20
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Capriccio in g Op 116/3
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 69284

5:04PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

5:38PM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

5:59PM
Hans Leo Hassler - Mein Geist ist mir verwirret
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

6:19PM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

6:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G HOB 92
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 87284

6:49PM
Maurice Ravel - Une barque sur l'ocean
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Pentatone 5186204

6:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/1 in C Op 10/1
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

7:15PM
Max Bruch - Symphony #3 in E Op 51
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

7:48PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

7:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G RV 545
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

8:11PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1 in d Op 15
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 16120

8:58PM
Fernando Sor - Etude #17 in e
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 440 606-2

9:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 "Evening" in G
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

9:36PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

9:48PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

10:18PM
Eric Whitacre - Sleep
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

10:24PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169/ H 445
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60244

10:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

11:09PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

11:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

11:42PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Almeda Trio
Albany 1386

11:59PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

Pages