Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-30

KBAQ Playlist, 02-20-2014

Date: 

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 420240

12:06AM
John Tavener - Two Hymns to the Mother of God
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse, conductor
EMI 65903

12:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 3
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 410284

12:28AM
John Playford - Hunsdon House and Sir Martin Marah's Jig
David Douglass, violin
Paul O'Dette, theorbo
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Harmonia Mundi 907186

12:32AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto No. 1
Dresden Philharmonic
Michel Plasson, conductor
Nelson Freire, piano
Brilliant 93700

12:51AM
Giovanni Legrenzi - 3 Balletti e Correnti
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Avie 2106

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 60700

1:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67565

1:09AM
Arthur Bliss - Orchestral Study No. 2
English Northern Philharmonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 553383

1:18AM
Alexander Scriabin - Waltz
HJ Lim, piano
Warner 14509

1:24AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1996

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
George Frideric Handel - Amadigi di Gaula: Sento la gioia (I feel the joy)
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 40329

2:06AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Capriccio Diabolico
Sofia Soloists
Plamen Djurov, conductor
Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar
Concord 42048

2:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Chilingirian Quartet
Chandos 8919

2:44AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 1
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Peter Nagy, piano
London/Decca 19121

2:48AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - March Slave (Slavonic March)
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 453496

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 10 "Grand Partita": Minuet II
Scottish National Orchestra Winds
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8553

3:06AM
Frederick Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Argo 430206

3:13AM
Hubert Parry - I was glad
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Mark Kruczek, organ
Delos 3300

3:22AM
Pieter Hellendaal - Concerto No. 3
Combattimento Consort of Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
RadioNederland 92019

3:34AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Elmar Oliveira, violin
EMI 47850

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Andante for Oboe and Strings
Ensemble Berlin
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
EMI 14232

4:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

4:20AM
Manuel de Falla - Jota
Los Romeros
Philips 412609

4:25AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Treasure Waltz
Linos Ensemble
Capriccio 5004

4:34AM
Aaron Jay Kernis - Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Virgin 45464

4:48AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Cantate Domino
Odhecaton
Paolo Da Col, conductor
Ricercar 322

4:51AM
Robert Fuchs - Serenade No. 3: 3rd movement
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Christian Ludwig, conductor
Naxos 572607

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Luigi Boccherini - Minuet
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI 55592

5:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 5
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

5:10AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 2 "La Notte" ("The Night")
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI (3) 47212

5:20AM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

5:31AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Ballabile
Grant Johannesen, piano
Vox 3032

5:34AM
Thomas Morley - La Coranto and La Volta
Musicians of the Globe Theatre
Philip Pickett, conductor
Philips 446687

5:38AM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

 

6:15AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

6:21AM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

6:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

6:36AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

6:43AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9029

 

6:52AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

7:11AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

7:19AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

7:27AM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

7:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

7:47AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

7:53AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #3 "Hamburg" in A TWV 43
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8:05AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

8:11AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

 

8:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasie in g Op 77
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

8:27AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

8:38AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

8:48AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

9:04AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

9:14AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Unnamed Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

9:18AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

9:28AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G HOB I:92
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rene Jacobs, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901849

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

 

10:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in D BWV 972
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

10:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #25 in C K.503
Santa Fe Pro Musica Orchestra
Thomas O'Connor, conductor
Conrad Tao, piano
SFPM 01

 

10:50AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

11:05AM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

11:17AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

11:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op 5/9
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

12:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in E-flat major Op 73
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80675

 

12:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

12:57PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

1:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #50 in D Hob. XVI:37
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

 

1:17PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata IX in A RV 75
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

 

1:25PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

 

1:54PM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

2:15PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

2:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052
Staatskapelle Berlin
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

2:56PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Opus 50
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference Recordings 128

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

3:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

3:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C Major K 314
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Michel Piguet, oboe
L'Oiseau-Lyre 414 339

 

3:35PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

4:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

4:19PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

 

4:28PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

4:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

 

4:56PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

5:05PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

5:15PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

5:32PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

5:38PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

5:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

5:54PM
Marcel Tournier - 2 Romantic Preludes Op 17
Glorian Duo
Delos 3143

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

6:04PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

6:18PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

6:35PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

6:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

6:49PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

6:58PM
Johannes Brahms - Waltz #15 in Ab Op 39/15
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550355

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

7:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB 102
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 429218

 

7:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

7:52PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Performances from the ASU Symphony Orchestra, ASU Choral Union, and ASU Solis Camerata.
                Walton – Crown Imperial: Coronation March
                Mozart – Mass in C Major, K. 317, “Coronation”
                                I. Kyrie
                                II. Gloria
                                III. Credo
                                IV. Sanctus
                                V. Benidictus
                                VI. Agnus Dei
                Bach – “Chorale and Fugue” from Jesu , meine Freude
                Beethoven – Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92
                                III. Presto – Assai meno presto
                Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26, No. 7

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

9:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80160

 

9:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

9:49PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F S 1047
Capella Istropolitana
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
NPR 0008

 

10:15PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

10:26PM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

10:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618

11:06PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

11:22PM
Lou Harrison - Two Pastorales
Brooklyn Philharmonic
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
MusicMasters 67089

11:29PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 4758352

11:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz No. 1
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

Pages