Playlist

E.g., 2016-10-01

KBAQ Playlist, 09-04-2016

Date: 

Sunday, September 4, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi 901379

12:11AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

12:26AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #4 in Eb

London Mozart players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Miceal O'Rourke, piano

Chandos 9442

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in g RV 517

Il Pomo d'Oro

Riccardo Minasi, violin

Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin

Naive 30550

1:09AM
Frederick Delius - Irmelin: Prelude

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 47509

1:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

1:39AM
Johannes Brahms - Viola Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120

Kim Kashkashian, viola

Robert Levin, piano

ECM 1630

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

2:25AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

2:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams": II Land of Desolation in g Op 13

German Radio Philharmonic

Christoph Poppen, conductor

Oehms 760

2:52AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Philips 400017

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Edouard Lalo - Cello Concerto in d

Prague Philharmonia

Jakub Hrusa, conductor

Johannes Moser, cello

Pentatone 5186 488

3:27AM
Orlando Gibbons - Lord Salisbury's Pavan & Galliard

David Greilsammer, piano

Sony 792969

3:34AM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

3:56AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring

Danish National Radio Choir

Stefan Parkman, conductor

Chandos 9464

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #5 in b Wq 182

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

4:11AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 664 in A Op 120 D 664

Radu Lupu, piano

London 440295

4:32AM
William Grant Still - Symphony #1 "Afro-American": IV Lento "Aspiration"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Karl Krueger, conductor

Bridge 9086

4:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Philippe Gaubert - Pastorale

Francesca Arnone, flute

Terry Lynn Hudson, piano

MSR 1431

5:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #8 in D K 48

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

5:21AM
Richard Strauss - Sonatina #2 in Eb TrV 291

Armonia Ensemble

Berlin Classics 300576

5:55AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #7 in d Op 5/7

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

10:32AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

10:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

10:53AM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

11:05AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573072

11:12AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Ivor Bolton, conductor

Oems 736

11:33AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

11:45AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony 61963

11:55AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/3 Op 94/3

Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe

Kateryna Titova, piano

Genuin 12254

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #9 in C K 73

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593

Hausmusik

EMI 54876

12:46PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

12:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ecco quel fiero istante

Phoenix Boys Choir

KBAQ 503

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

1:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer, violin

Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin

Decca 478065

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K525

Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer, conductor

Nonesuch 79633

2:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

2:29PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D

The London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55002

2:56PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80348

3:04PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:12PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

3:41PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 37242

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

4:21PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a minor Op 33

National Orchestra of France

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Yo Yo Ma, Cello

Sony 46506

4:41PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

4:48PM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore

Passacaille 921

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Arabesque 6677

5:18PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

5:43PM
Henry Eccles - Allegro Vivace from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

5:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Warner 666562

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427340

6:41PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

6:50PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Krystian Zimerman, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 1858

7:37PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

7:43PM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #2 in D

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Naxos 8.573230

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618

Capricorn

Edward Higginbottom, conductor

Choir of New College, Oxford

Erato 14634

8:05PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #3 in d Op 58

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

CBC 5207

8:46PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436658

8:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Franz Schubert - String Quintet in C Op 163 D 956

Anne Gastinel, cello

Diotima Quartet

Naive 5331

9:59PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 125

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

BIS 2138

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

10:09PM
Aram Khachaturian - Violin Concerto Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra

Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

Mikhail Simonyan, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 16170

10:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

Frieder Bernius, conductor

Stuttgart Chamber Choir

Andrea Egeler, soprano

Inga Fischer, soprano

Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor

Markus Brutscher, tenor

Sony 45859

10:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

11:11PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Selections

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3221

11:31PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/8

11:57PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c: IV Finale in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

Pages