Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-24

KBAQ Playlist, 08-13-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 19
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 4782182

12:06AM
Percy Grainger - Colonial Song
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9554

12:12AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434016

12:25AM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio brillante
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618

12:28AM
Richard Strauss - Violin Concerto
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 56870

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Christoph Graupner - Bassoon Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses
Genevieve Soly, conductor
Mathieu Lussier
Analekta 3162

1:06AM
William Alwyn - Angels' Songs
London Philharmonic Orchestra
William Alwyn, conductor
Osian Ellis, harp
Lyrita 230

1:38AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
National Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
DG 410519

1:43AM
Edvard Hagerup Bull - Perpetuum mobile
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

1:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423104

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Isaac Albeniz - Cadiz
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71224

2:06AM
Alberto Ginastera - Impressions of the Puna
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173

2:13AM
Stephen Paulus - Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

2:21AM
Pietro Locatelli - Sonata da camera
Trio Settecento
Cedille 99

2:39AM
Hubert Parry - An English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Carl Stamitz - Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Wolfram Christ, viola
Schwann 11060

3:06AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Tuileries
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
GSP 1026

3:08AM
Pierre Sancan - Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Eric le Sage, piano
EMI 56488

3:19AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 65
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 53985

3:36AM
Baldassare Galuppi - Concerto for 4 Voices
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Rene Jacobs, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901778

3:48AM
Robert Russell Bennett - Suite: Cowboy Song
Shannon Scott, clarinet
Leonard Garrison, flute
Albany 1234

3:51AM
William Alwyn - Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2116

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Ingolf Dahl - Variations on a Swedish Folk Tune: Theme and 7th Variation
Laurel Zucker, flute
Cantilena 66022

4:06AM
Claude Debussy - Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

4:09AM
Franz Liszt - Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano
Naxos 557014

4:14AM
Gabriel Pierne - Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 88069

4:30AM
Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel - Quartet Sonata No. 7
Epoca Barocca
CPO 777764

4:38AM
Isaac Albeniz - Torre Bermeja
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 32712

4:43AM
Maurice Ravel - Rhapsodie Espagnole
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 421458

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Ossip Gabrilowitsch - Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano
Virgin 59509

5:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Wine, Women and Song
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

5:12AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

5:21AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 62539

5:29AM
Andre Campra - Idomenee: Rigaudon
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

5:34AM
Chilly Gonzales - Escher
Chilly Gonzales, piano
Arts & Crafts 73

5:37AM
Aaron Copland - Tender Land: Suite
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

6:06AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474
Cappella Coloniensis
Wilfried Boettcher, conductor
Phoenix Edition 193

 

6:16AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

6:26AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

 

6:38AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #20 in G major R. 20
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

6:44AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

6:50AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

 

6:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in F minor BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers
eOne 7785

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

7:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

7:17AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

7:25AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

7:30AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

7:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A Major
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

7:53AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle in F# Op. 60
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

8:09AM
Jules Massenet - Werther: Pourquoi me reveiller?
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

8:13AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

8:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny (Rondo a Capriccio, op. 129)
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

 

8:32AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi malgre lui: Fete polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

8:40AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
8:48AM Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Takacs Quartet
London 460034

 

9:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

9:18AM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

 

9:28AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

9:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #13 in C K 415 (387b)
Janina Fialkowska, piano; Chamber Players of Canada
Atma 2 2532

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello G minor Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

 

10:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

10:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #7 "Midday" in C major Hob. 1:7
Apollo Ensemble
Centaur 3173

 

10:42AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

10:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

11:12AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

11:21AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

11:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau Lyre 433053

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:05PM
Johann Quantz - Sonata in C
Arion Ensemble
Marion Verbruggen, recorder
Titanic 177

 

12:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A K 201
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

 

12:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #24 Eb Hob XV: 24
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

1:13PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perpetuo Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

 

1:19PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

1:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

2:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Mark Zeltser, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 457861

 

2:41PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90 D 899/2
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 798943

 

2:47PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 554405

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

3:04PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

3:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3526

 

3:47PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

3:57PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K. 371
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

4:14PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

4:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

4:36PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

4:48PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

4:57PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

5:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

 

5:18PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

5:31PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

5:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

5:49PM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

6:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

6:17PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:40PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Introduction & Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

 

6:49PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

 

7:09PM
Dan Visconti - Drift of Rainbows
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Michael Hasel, conductor
Bridge 9386

 

7:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Nancy Allen, harp
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

7:43PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

7:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Brentano String Quartet
- Beethoven - String Quartet in F Major, Op. 135
  I. Allegretto
  II. Vivace
  III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquillo
  IV. Grave, ma non troppo tratto - Allegro Imani Winds
- Traditional - Klezmer Dances
  I. Khosidl;
  II. Freylekh
Kimberly Marshall, organ
- Ernst - Concerto in G Major
  I. Allegro
  II. Grave
  III. Presto
Caio Pagano, piano; Lin-Yu Wang, piano
- Debussy - En Blanc et Noir
  I. Avec emportement
  II. Lent, somber
  III. Scherzando    

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Jean Francaix - Quintet No. 2: 1st movement
Mobius
ASV 1090

9:06PM
Nikolai Kedrov - Otche nash (Our Father)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 807410

9:10PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 2121

9:29PM
Franz Danzi - Variations on a Theme from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Maria Kliegel, cello
Nina Tichman, piano
Naxos 557613

9:37PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Andrew Marriner, clarinet
Philips 432146

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Emilio Pujol - Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

10:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

10:41PM
Jacob Druckman - Aria: Theme by Francesco Cavalli
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 52

10:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66301

10:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin and Organ
La Serenissima
Avie 2063

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Luigi Gatti - Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble
Dabringhaus 6031589

11:06PM
George Chadwick - Suite Symphonique: Romanza
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Reference 74

11:16PM
Carl Reinecke - Serenade
German Chamber Academy
Johannes Goritzki, conductor
CPO 999159

11:45PM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit: Ondine
Conrad Tao, piano
EMI 34476

11:53PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Footsteps on the path
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Ivars Taurins, conductor
CBC 1155

Pages