Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-25

KBAQ Playlist, 02-19-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Claude Debussy - Reflections in the Water (Reflets dans l'eau)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940

12:06AM
Tigran Mansurian - Aria No. 3
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Kim Kashkashian, viola
ECM 2065

12:11AM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80344

12:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 1
Gottinger Symphony Orchestra
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

12:36AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 420349

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Louis Cahuzac - Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Michael Chertock, piano
Boston 1064

1:06AM
Traditional Japanese - Children's Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

1:10AM
Gioacchino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 431653

1:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 410500

1:43AM
Max Bruch - Serenade for Strings
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Dabringhaus 3351096

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 50: 1st movement
Maria Bergmann, piano
Hanssler 93081

2:06AM
Jean Francaix - Divertissement
Charis Ensemble
Dabringhaus 3300

2:16AM
Georges Bizet - Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Paris Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
EMI 64869

2:30AM
Einojuhani Rautavaara - Canticum Mariae Virginis
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1223

2:39AM
Claude Debussy - Images for Orchestra: Iberia
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
Telarc 80055

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 68616

3:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Mandolin Concerto
I Musici
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 434082

3:15AM
Chilly Gonzales - Minor Fantasy
Chilly Gonzales, piano
Arts & Crafts 73

3:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Trio "Serenade"
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Bruno Giuranna, viola
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
DG 427687

3:49AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Fantaisie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Miguel del Aguila - Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio
Bridge 9302

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Air on the G String
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 61002

4:12AM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572888

4:27AM
Ferdinand Ries - Clarinet Trio: 1st movement
Vlad Weverbergh, clarinet
Jadranka Gasparovic, cello
Vasily Illisavsky, piano
Brilliant 93684

4:38AM
Niels Gade - Symphony No. 4
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 338

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Sicilienne
Duo Similia
Nadia Labrie, flute
Annie Labrie, guitar
Analekta 9810

5:06AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Viola Concerto
Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
Markand Thakar, conductor
Victoria Chiang, viola
Naxos 572162

5:27AM
Leos Janacek - Merely blind fate?/So that one could never return
Cathy Krier, piano
Avi-Music 8553290

5:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cassation
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420924

5:52AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Nameday Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Vox 5099

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

6:05AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

6:13AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

6:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2
Sviatoslav Richter, Piano
Philips 438486

6:27AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

6:37AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

6:50AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

7:07AM
Johann Strauss II - Where the Lemons Blossom Op 364
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

7:17AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
7:22AM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

7:35AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

7:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

7:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C K162
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

8:06AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

8:16AM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

8:22AM
Edward Elgar - 3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8371

8:26AM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

8:35AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

8:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in a RV 463
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor
Naive 30478

8:50AM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle in F# Op. 60
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

9:10AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

9:19AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

9:30AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

9:40AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

9:44AM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

10:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Donald Runnicles, conductor
SLC 3001

10:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

10:55AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453439

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

11:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

11:29AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

11:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" WoO 45
Colin Carr, cello; Thomas Sauer, piano
MSR 1486

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

12:13PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

12:21PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

12:40PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

12:53PM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Vilja
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite #2 in c BWV 813
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9350

1:16PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

1:46PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Chinese Hero: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3
Eroica Quartet
Harmonia Mundi 907270

2:30PM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

2:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D major K. 514
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

2:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

3:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
BR Klassik 900701

3:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Zagreb Soloists
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

3:46PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

3:55PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

4:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

4:17PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

4:32PM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

4:37PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

4:45PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

4:55PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

5:05PM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

5:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major
Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

5:24PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Reference 99

5:36PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

5:44PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

5:51PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

6:10PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

6:20PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

6:39PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

6:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

6:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550185

6:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70
St. Olaf Orchestra
Steven Amundson, conductor
St. Olaf 30122

7:05PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

7:41PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

7:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

10:16PM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

10:39PM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

10:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
Joann Faletta, guitar

10:54PM
Johann Kaspar Mertz - Hungarian Fantasy Op 65/1
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar
Denon 78950

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Ramon Montoya - Solea
"Solea" = so-lay-AH, conductor
Paco Pena, guitar
Nimbus 5093

11:06PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 2
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, conductor
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:47PM
William Alwyn - Suite for Oboe and Harp
Sarah Francis, oboe
Lucy Wakeford, harp
Naxos 572425

11:54PM
Jorge Grundman - What Inspires Poetry: About Rain and Storm
Ara Malikian, violin
Daniel Del Pino, piano
NPM 911

Pages