Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-08

KBAQ Playlist, 04-12-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, April 12, 2016 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio in Bb Op 21 B.51
Vienna Piano Trio
Nimbus 5472

 

12:32AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

12:40AM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

 

12:56AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #28 in D major R. 28
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

1:08AM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

 

1:13AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80346

 

1:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in b
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces: In the Night Op 12/5
Imogen Cooper, piano
Chandos 10755

 

2:05AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 553285

 

2:16AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

 

2:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, conductor
Naxos 559677

 

3:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #68 in Bb
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

 

3:32AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Sonata in A Op 114
Susan Kagan, piano
Naxos 572300

 

3:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe
Decca 478065

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/6 in Eb Op 4/6 Callen 24
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

4:17AM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #1 in C D 886
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

4:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132
A Far Cry
Crier 1401

 

4:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse
Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

 

5:07AM
Jules Massenet - Suite #4: Picturesque Scenes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553125

 

5:23AM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

5:44AM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia di Bologna in D
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

5:50AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bahdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999144

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

6:07AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

6:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

 

6:26AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:30AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:36AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

6:48AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Telarc 80312

 

6:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

 

7:04AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
James Ehnes, violin
Telarc 80398

 

7:10AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

 

7:18AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

7:21AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 478 5334

 

7:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #25 in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

 

7:47AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

7:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

 

8:09AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

8:21AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

8:25AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

8:32AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

8:37AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

 

8:43AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

 

8:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

9:06AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

9:17AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

9:23AM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Nonesuch 79144

 

9:28AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 388 in c K 388
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

9:53AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

10:11AM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

10:18AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

10:47AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

10:56AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

11:06AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

11:12AM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

 

11:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

11:53AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

12:10PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
The New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440 116-2

 

12:26PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

 

12:47PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

 

12:57PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

1:14PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

1:21PM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #1 in Bb Op 6/1
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

1:43PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

1:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

2:09PM
Mateo Albeniz - Sonata in D
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

 

2:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

 

2:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 449938

 

2:44PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

3:11PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Hirsch-Pinkas Piano Duo
Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos
MSR 1438

 

3:27PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Soli Deo Gloria 721

 

3:52PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

3:58PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

4:06PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

4:16PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

4:32PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

4:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89667

 

4:45PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

4:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

5:04PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #41 in A Hob. XVI:26
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

 

5:14PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

 

5:30PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

 

5:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

5:48PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

5:52PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

6:10PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

6:20PM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

6:26PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

6:41PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:46PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

6:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

Enjoy keyboard performances by Piano4, Yuki and Tomoko Mack, and Conrad Tao.

Rimsky-Korsakov - Flight of the Bumblebee
Sivan - Quadruple Carmen Fantasy and Fugue
Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18 - I. Moderato
Liszt - Grand Waltz from Gounod's Faust
Schubert - Impromptu on G-flat Major, Op. 90, No. 3
Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

8:10PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

8:46PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

 

8:55PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

9:16PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Andreas Staier, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901555

 

9:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

9:52PM
William Grant Still - Africa: II Land of Romance
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

 

10:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, conductor
Sony 64306

 

10:48PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Ruy Blas: Overture Op 95
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

10:56PM
Regino Sainz de la Maza - Zapateado
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

11:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 500

 

11:38PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Four Vignettes to Shakespeare's "A Winter's Tale"
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

 

11:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

11:57PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

Pages