Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-23

KBAQ Playlist, 02-25-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

12:06AM
Norman Dello Joio - Bagatelles
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71281

12:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Philips 422390

12:32AM
Sergio Assad - Gypsy Songs
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
Nonesuch 79505

12:41AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 20
Paul Lewis, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901909

12:50AM
Franz Berwald - Memory of the Norwegian Mountains
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Brilliant 93699

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - From Olden Times: Gigue
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen, conductor
NKF 50033

1:06AM
Malcolm Arnold - Water Music: Andantino
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

1:10AM
Daniel Elder - Elegy
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
WCC 1310

1:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Teldec 43678

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
J. Rosamond Johnson - Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

2:06AM
James Aikman - Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra
Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Lande, conductor
Naxos 559720

2:16AM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
London Symphony Orchestra
Eric Whitacre, conductor
London/Decca 16636

2:24AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture and Suite
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 439893

2:41AM
Brenno Blauth - Concertino for Oboe and Strings
Camerata Bariloche
Andres Spiller, oboe
Dorian 90249

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano
Telarc 80040

3:06AM
Charles Gounod - Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

3:10AM
Jacques Ibert - Three Short Pieces
Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet
Naxos 557356

3:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

3:33AM
Heino Eller - 5 Pieces for String Orchestra
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8525

3:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 5
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Maurice Durufle - Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3169

4:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - The King's March
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

4:08AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Frances Tietov, harp
Telarc 80071

4:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Southwest German Radio Symphony
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93056

4:44AM
Cesar Cui - Orientale
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

4:48AM
Ennemond Gaultier - Canaries
Konrad Junghanel, lute
DHM 77037

4:50AM
Lou Harrison - The Sweetness of Epicurus
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
MusicMasters 60204

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Christian Sinding - Rustle of Spring
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Spring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431

5:17AM
Franz Liszt - Forest Murmurs
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 4782728

5:23AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

5:38AM
Andres Segovia - Estudio Sin Luz/Anecdotas 2
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

5:45AM
Traditional Swiss - The Cuckoo
Budapest Brass Quintet
Schwann 367082

5:47AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony No. 3
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in Bb Op 38/2
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

6:10AM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

6:18AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

6:35AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

6:44AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

6:52AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op 65
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

7:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

7:37AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

7:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

8:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in Eb K. 184
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

 

8:25AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

 

8:37AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

8:48AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514
Orchestre de Paris
Georg Solti, conductor
London 417513

 

9:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

 

9:26AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

9:37AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

9:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in c Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

10:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

10:27AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

 

10:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

10:51AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Eckart Sellheim, Piano
Summit 238

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

11:13AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

11:25AM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

 

11:37AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

 

11:47AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

12:09PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

12:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
William Tritt, piano
Telarc 80324

 

12:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

12:47PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

1:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

1:28PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Thomas Sherwood, french horn
Telarc 80601

 

1:39PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

1:50PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Kiss Waltz Op 400
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

2:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

2:24PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Angel Romero, guitar
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

 

2:35PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

2:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture
Norwegian Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Allesandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Introduction & Tarantella Op 43
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

3:10PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

 

3:22PM
Tomaso Albinoni/Remo Giazotto - Adagio G minor
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

3:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

 

3:45PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

4:14PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

4:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

4:36PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

 

4:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

 

5:14PM
John Barry - Themes from Dances with Wolves (Two Socks, Wolf Theme & John dunbar)
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

5:22PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

 

5:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in D BWV 972
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

5:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

6:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

6:18PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65
Transcontinental Piano Duo
Centaur 3071

 

6:31PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

6:39PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

 

6:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

6:58PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

7:23PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain" Op 132
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

 

7:44PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: IV Rondo (Allegro vivace) in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

7:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Maestro Moody leads the Festival Orchestra in Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony; plus a violin sonata from the duo of Jennifer Koh and Shai Wosner.
                Brahms – Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108
                                I. Allegro
                                II. Adagio
                                III. Un poco presto e con sentiment
                                IV. Presto agitato
                Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67
                                I. Allegro con brio
                                II. Andante con moto
                                III. Scherzo: Allegro
                                IV. Allegro

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 37242

 

9:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

 

9:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

 

9:53PM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

10:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

10:48PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Notturno op 54
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 105

 

10:52PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

10:58PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #6 in B Op 7/6
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, conductor
Berlin 1090

11:06PM
Somei Satoh - Bifu
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
DG 19103

11:12PM
Arnold Rosner - Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 906012

11:33PM
Mario Armengol - The Wind (El Viento)
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Baltazar Juarez, harp
Quindecim 194

11:39PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto No. 2
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 55012

Pages