Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-27

KBAQ Playlist, 11-01-2015

Date: 

Sunday, November 1, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

12:15AM
Carlos Troyer - Ghost Dance of the Zunis
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

12:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence Op 70
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

12:56AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No 12 in e Op 3
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

1:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Soli Deo Gloria 721

1:38AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

1:45AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Horn Trio in Eb Op 40
members of The Golub/Kaplan/Carr Trio
David Jolley, horn
Arabesque 6607

2:33AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

2:45AM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 56832

2:54AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #4 in F BWV 809
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

3:20AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Notturno (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

3:32AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

3:46AM
Nicolo Paganini - Sonata Concertata in A MS 2
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 437837

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

4:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #24 in c K 491
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79489

4:43AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

4:50AM
Joseph Joachim - Notturno Op. 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

5:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 456
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

5:40AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

5:57AM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

10:06AM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

10:13AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pamela Frank, violin
London 460316

10:46AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #34 in B-flat major R. 34
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

10:49AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

11:11AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

11:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

11:58AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Parma Opera Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Sony 549204 (88765492042)

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

12:06PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
German Chamber Academy of Bremen
Martin Frost, conductor
Martin Frost, basset clarinet
BIS 1893

12:40PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #20 in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

1:05PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

1:11PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Piano Concerto #2 F Op 92
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Alessandro Marangoni, piano
Naxos 572823

1:44PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

1:55PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

2:08PM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

2:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Teldec 26869

2:53PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

2:59PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3:04PM
Orlando Gibbons - Lord Salisbury's Pavan & Galliard
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

3:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Ondrej Kukal, conductor
Robert Stallman, flute
Katerina Englichova, harp
Bogner's Caf 106

3:42PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

3:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

4:18PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

4:22PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

4:43PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

4:50PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

5:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

5:42PM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

5:57PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Angloise from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

6:17PM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

6:25PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 279 in C D 279
Andras Schiff, piano
London 440310

6:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

6:52PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
naxos 572683

7:22PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Rider" in g Op 74/3
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

7:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

7:54PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

8:11PM
Reinhold Gliere - Symphony #2 in c Op 25
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9071

8:58PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

9:13PM
Benjamin Britten - Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes Op. 33a
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

9:31PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

9:38PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

10:12PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Joshua Smith, flute
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Martin Chalifour, violin
Wei-Fang Gu, violin
Telarc 80361

10:24PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #1 in f# Op 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

10:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

11:11PM
George Chadwick - Symphonic Sketches: I Jubilee
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9334

11:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Eroica Variations in Eb Op 35
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

11:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

11:57PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

Pages