Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-28

KBAQ Playlist, 02-09-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in G BWV 1051

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

12:17AM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 439863

12:27AM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan Op 20

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447441

12:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Germaine Tailleferre - Concertino for harp & orchestra R

The Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Gillian Benet, harp

Koch 7169

1:17AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #10: La cathedrale engloutie L 117

Krystian Zimerman, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 435773

1:25AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 553285

1:35AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: selections

Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano

Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104

Berlin Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89860

2:43AM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: VI Libera me in d Op 48

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

James Morris, bass

Telarc 80135

2:48AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Warner 67946

2:53AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52

Iceland Symphony Orchestra

Petri Sakari, conductor

Naxos 505179

3:30AM
Joseph Haydn - Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553826

3:37AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

Netherlands Radio Choir

BIS 1850

3:54AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Kansas City Symphony

Michael Stern, conductor

Reference 129

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Decca 289 478 4890 5

4:33AM
Astor Piazzolla - Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar: Milonga

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

4:40AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Vienna Philharmonic

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 440 606-2

4:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #21 in A K 134

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80217

5:18AM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 443444

5:29AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

5:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in C Op 46

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

5:47AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:04AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:11AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

6:21AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

6:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

6:48AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

6:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: March K. 492

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

7:10AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

7:16AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo in D D 608

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano

Sony 58955

7:25AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air

English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble

Donald Frasier, conductor

RCA 61541

7:29AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

7:38AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80327

7:50AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466 357

7:54AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80378

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Lars Vogt, piano

Ondine 1273

8:05AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

8:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

8:28AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

8:33AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

8:41AM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D

L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble

Carin van Heerden, conductor

CPO 777377

8:49AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117

English Chamber Orchestra

Paul Barrett, conductor

Nigel Kennedy, violin

EMI 56890

8:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Polonaise in C Op 89

Inna Faliks, piano

MSR 1446

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

9:08AM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

9:18AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

Empire Brass

Telarc 80301

9:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 308779

9:37AM
Schubert, Franz - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Vienna Symphony

Philippe Jordan, conductor

Wiener Symphoniker 009

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in C RV 508

Il Pomo d'Oro

Riccardo Minasi, violin

Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin

Naive 30550

10:10AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

10:22AM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Alexander Platt, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 083

10:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

11:12AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

11:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

11:44AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

11:51AM
Pablo Sarasate - Airs ecossais Opus 34

Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano

Naxos 570893

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

12:07PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

BBC Philharmonic

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos 9416

12:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern" in Eb WoO 46

Colin Carr, cello

Thomas Sauer, piano

MSR 1486

12:25PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

12:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K466

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79439

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

1:07PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 19899

1:12PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: selections

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Grzegorz Nowak, conductor

RPO 39

1:30PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

1:36PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A

European Community Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Adelina Oprean, violin

Hyperion 66210

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c HOB 95

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5200

2:22PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise

Monte Carlo Philharmonic

James DePriest, conductor

Delos 3208

2:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

2:45PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

2:52PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80625

3:07PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp

RCA 61789

3:45PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Spring

Munich Radio Orchestra

Roberto Abbado, conductor

RCA 62651

3:55PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

4:06PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.573297

4:15PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22

Aulos Ensemble

Centaur 3068

4:31PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

4:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 53 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 82876-68668-2

4:47PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570935

4:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80403

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 444338

5:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

5:16PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80705

5:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136

National Arts Center Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

CBC Records 5230

5:36PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

5:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582

Philadelphia Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 19032

5:55PM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March

Saint Louis Symphony

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

6:08PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44932

6:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

6:37PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

6:42PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

6:55PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

7PM - 8 PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429183

9:13PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3073

9:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52

Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

Sony 197129

9:53PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Sonata #4 in A G 5

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Albany 1510

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat K417

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

William Purvis, horn

Deutsche Grammophon 423623

10:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2

The Peabody Trio

Artek 0018-2

10:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

Frieder Bernius, conductor

Stuttgart Chamber Choir

Andrea Egeler, soprano

Inga Fischer, soprano

Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor

Markus Brutscher, tenor

Sony 45859

10:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3

Virtuosi

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

11:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 119/2 in e Op 119/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 88697

11:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

11:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D H I:6

Ensemble for 18th Century Music

Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor

Centaur 2578

Pages