Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-25

KBAQ Playlist, 03-11-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johann Ernst Rieck - Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

12:06AM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
Mark O'Connor, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony 68460

12:12AM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

12:23AM
Michel Blavet - Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": Finale
Brian Luce, flute
Carrol McLaughlin, harp
Albany 1464

12:27AM
Robert Schumann - Carnaval
Herbert Schuch, piano
Oehms 754

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra
David Garforth, conductor
Chandos 8390

1:06AM
Ernest Chausson - Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne
Takacs Quartet
Joshua Bell, violin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 425860

1:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 8
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 421082

1:49AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra
Christoph Israel, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
DG 19383

1:52AM
Willem de Fesch - Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort of Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
RadioNederland 121

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Yegor Dyachkov, cello
Jean Saulnier, piano
Analekta 3167

2:06AM
Giovanni Punto - Horn Concerto No. 11
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Barry Tuckwell, horn
EMI 69395

2:21AM
Fritz Kreisler - Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
James Ehnes, violin
Eduard Laurel, piano
Analekta 3159

2:26AM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

2:40AM
Michael Gandolfi - Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 1005

2:49AM
Johan Roman - Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead, conductor
Naxos 553733

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Frederic Curzon - Robin Hood Suite: Maid Marian
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2069

3:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501

3:13AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 437837

3:18AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Sinfonia Concertante
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
Toru Yasunaga, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Jonathan Kelly, oboe
Stefan Schweigert, bassoon
EMI 94237

3:39AM
Erik Satie - Heaven's Heroic Gate Prelude
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 421713

3:46AM
Franz Schubert - The Shepherdess
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80340

3:48AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

4:06AM
Charlie Chaplin - This is My Song
Thomas Beckmann, cello
Kayoko Matsushita, piano
Swiss Broadcasting 64

4:09AM
Mauro Giuliani - Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar
Koch 7591

4:16AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

4:42AM
Arthur Farwell - Prairie Miniature
Calico Winds
Albany 693

4:46AM
Foday Musa Suso - Sunset
Kronos Quartet
Soloists
Nonesuch 79275

4:51AM
Muzio Clementi - Capriccio No. 1
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Hanssler 93096

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Dag Wiren - Serenade for Strings: March
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Magnus Ericsson, conductor
Bis 1181

5:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 445773

5:17AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079

5:24AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra
Montpellier-Moscow Soloists
Gerard Causse, conductor
Gerard Causse, viola
EMI 54817

5:32AM
Percy Grainger - Handelian Rhapsody
Piers Lane, piano
Hyperion 67279

5:40AM
John Dowland - Come Away (Come Again)
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659

5:43AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

 

6:05AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

6:15AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:23AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:28AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

6:35AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

6:54AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78/80
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

7:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

7:11AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

7:23AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C Op 39/5
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

 

7:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe
Decca 478065

 

7:45AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Ab Op. 34/1
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

 

8:10AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

8:15AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

 

8:20AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

8:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

8:43AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

 

8:52AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

9:09AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Pour Le Piano: Sarabande
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

9:15AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

9:20AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

9:35AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

9:45AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

9:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 66227

 

10:07AM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

10:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

10:37AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

10:40AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

 

11:03AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

 

11:09AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

11:38AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

11:54AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

12:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

12:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

1:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture
Norwegian Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Allesandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

1:20PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swenson
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80507

 

1:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

2:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

2:15PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57562

 

2:44PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

2:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

3:07PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

 

3:28PM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

3:45PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

4:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

4:20PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

4:34PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

4:42PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

4:51PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #27 D minor R. 27
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Miklos Rozsa
Spellbound Suite

Cincinnatti Pops Orchestra

Eric Kunzel conductor

Telarc 8708

5:08PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

5:18PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5:35PM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

5:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

 

5:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89667

 

5:56PM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

 

6:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

 

6:32PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

 

6:44PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

6:57PM
John Dowland - Lady Rich's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

7:09PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

7:41PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

7:51PM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

An evening of Mozart and Haydn featuring the Musicians from Marlboro and the Shanghai String Quartet.

Mozart – String Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 614
         

 Mozart – Oboe Quartet, K. 370
        

 Haydn – String Quartet No. 53 in D Major, Op. 64, No. 5, Hob. III:63, “Lark”
           

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

9:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

9:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89243

 

9:50PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #13 in F K112
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

10:14PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3
Doric String Quartet
Chandos 10692

 

10:43PM
Leo Brouwer - Berceuse
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

10:48PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

10:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude in C# minor
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

11:06PM
Capel Bond - Concerto No. 3
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66467

11:13PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Aranjuez Concerto
Philharmonia
Placido Domingo, conductor
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56175

11:37PM
Matthew Brown - Table Grace
Antioch Chamber Ensemble
Joshua Copeland, conductor
Acis 18719

11:40PM
Claude Debussy - Games (Jeux)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
James Conlon, conductor
Erato 75330

Pages