Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-21

KBAQ Playlist, 03-09-2014

Date: 

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Tamezo Narita - The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

12:06AM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Evening in Granada
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

12:12AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
Philharmonia Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Walt Disney 60986

12:23AM
Andrew Smith - Kyrie
New York Polyphony
Bis 2037

12:28AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 22 "The Philosopher"
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 45972

12:45AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, violin
Chandos 564

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 415856

1:06AM
Normand Corbeil - Heavy Rain
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

1:14AM
Manuel Ponce - Theme and Variations
Andrea Dieci, guitar
Nuova Era 7267

1:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 2
Gottinger Symphony Orchestra
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

1:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet No. 1
Melos Quartet
Franz Beyer, viola
DG 423697

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Vilem Blodek - Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uros Lajovic, conductor
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute
Schwann 11608

2:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Shura Cherkassky, piano
Nimbus 5044

2:22AM
Marco Uccellini - La Prosperina: Sonata No. 27
Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

2:27AM
Leevi Madetoja - Symphonic Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
YLE 9803

2:51AM
Franz Biebl - Ave Maria
Chanticleer
Chanticleer 8803

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Loris Chobanian - Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1006

3:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Viennese Caprice
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Teldec 77351

3:11AM
Daniel Elder - Elegy
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
WCC 1310

3:16AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concerto Ballata
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

3:38AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 11: 1st movement
Locatelli Trio
Hyperion 66363

4:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 1
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

4:15AM
Maurice Johnstone - Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2116

4:30AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Butterfly (Sommerfugl)
Frederik Fors, clarinet
Sveinung Bjelland, piano
Two L 55

4:32AM
John Marsh - Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10458

4:45AM
Pierre Attaingnant - La Roque
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

4:49AM
Julius Rontgen - 6 Early Netherlands Dances
North German Radio Philharmonic
David Porcelijn, conductor
CPO 777255

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": Rondeau
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420201

5:06AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Piano Concerto No. 1
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA 68219

5:27AM
Claude Debussy - Girl with the Flaxen Hair
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57330

5:31AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

5:42AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572888

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

10:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

10:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Horn Trio in Eb Op 40
William Purvis, horn; Daniel Phillips, violin; Richard Goode, piano
Bridge 9012

 

10:42AM
Carl Nielsen - "Helios" Overture Op 17
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 42093

 

10:52AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
John Williams - Hymn to New England
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
RCA 68786

 

11:03AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

11:22AM
Samuel Barber - Symphony #1 Op 9
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Virginia Symphony Orchestra /VSO 001

 

11:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'infedelta fedele: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

12:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #5 in G Hob. XVI:11
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major K. 364/320d
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Midori, violin; Nobuko Imai, viola
Sony 89488

 

12:47PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Corregidor
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
1:02PM Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement I in G BWV 1048
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
1:09PM Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

 

1:54PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

2:05PM
Andre Jolivet - Concertino for Trumpet, Piano and Strings
English Chamber Orchestra
Marius Constant, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

2:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Jun'ichi Hirokami, conductor
Love Derwinger, piano
Bis 619

 

2:48PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

2:56PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 63269

 

3:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

3:33PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

 

3:57PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

4:15PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

 

4:41PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #4 in D Op 4/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

4:49PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

5:06PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Sonata #2 in F Op 123
Steven Isserlis, cello; Pascal Devoyon, piano
RCA 09026-63518

 

5:41PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

5:44PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

6:14PM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

6:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

 

6:45PM
Jennifer Higdon - Amazing Grace
Serafin String Quartet
Naxos 559752

 

6:51PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D
Concerto Cologne
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Phoenix Edition 424

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

7:13PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

7:30PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K466
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

 

8:09PM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

 

8:14PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

 

8:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy in C Op 80
Boston Symphony Orchestra & Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Faye Robinson, soprano
Mary Burgess, soprano
Lily Chookasian, contralto
Kenneth Riegel, tenor
Telarc 80063

 

8:59PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata XII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

 

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Johan Svendsen - String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet
CPO 999858

9:06PM
Eric Ewazen - Quintet for English Horn and Strings: 2nd movement
Julie Ann Giacobassi, English horn
Sarn Oliver, violin
Yukiko Kurakata, violin
Adam Smyla, viola
Peter Shelton, cello
Fish Creek 102

9:14PM
William Byrd - In sacred praises (Laudibus in sanctis)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16077

9:19PM
Max Bruch - Romance
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violin
Bis 1852

9:30PM
Stephen Goss - The Albeniz Concerto
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 98361

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Astor Piazzolla - Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

10:06PM
Jan Dussek - Harp Sonata
Jutta Zoff, harp
Berlin 2018

10:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 1
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Analekta 3156

10:20PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 110318

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Henryk Wieniawski - Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin
Pamela Mia Paul, piano
Telarc 80695

11:06PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800
Ilia Korol, conductor
Challenge 72193

11:17PM
Isaac Albeniz - Minuet for Sylvia
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 32712

11:22PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80253

11:33PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

Pages