Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-09

KBAQ Playlist, 11-26-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Francois Chauvon - Suite No. 1
Washington McClain, oboe
Alison Melville, recorder
Julia Wedman, violin
Michael McCraw, bassoon
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7773

12:06AM
Tonu Korvits - The night is darkening round me
Choir of Royal Holloway
Rupert Gough, conductor
Hyperion 67968

12:13AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

12:28AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Guitar Concerto No. 1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
RCA 60355

12:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Chamber Concerto for Recorder, Oboe, Violin, and Bassoon
Marion Verbruggen, recorder
Paul Goodwin, oboe
John Holloway, violin
John Toll, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi 907046

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Miklos Rozsa - Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Silva 1056

1:06AM
Paul Creston - Partita: Air
City of London Sinfonia
David Amos, conductor
Yossi Arnheim, flute
Nicholas Ward, violin
Harmonia Mundi 906011

1:10AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Magic Pot
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Adriano, conductor
Marco Polo 223346

1:37AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

1:41AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton"
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8564

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Marin Marais - Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4638

2:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 10
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
RCA 61219

2:35AM
Leonard Bernstein - On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 42263

2:47AM
Laurel Zucker - The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker Ensemble
Laurel Zucker, flute
Cantilena 2013

2:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia No. 2
Dmitry Paperno, piano
Cedille 74

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

3:06AM
Paul Dukas - The Fairy (La Peri)
Ulster Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 8852

3:26AM
Adam Knight Gilbert - Moresca
Ciaramella
Yarlung 96819

3:30AM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

3:43AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
William Brade - German Dances
Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
Capriccio 10146

4:06AM
Christoph Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Karlheinz Zoeller, flute
DG 449515

4:13AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 31755

4:24AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 7
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI 14899

4:28AM
Jean Sibelius - Serenade No. 1
Dresden State Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 447895

4:36AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Tombeau sur la Mort de M. Logy
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80693

4:42AM
Franz Clement - Violin Concerto: 1st movement
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 106

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Claude Champagne - Village Dance
Peter Oundjian, violin
William Tritt, piano
CBC 1060

5:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 421813

5:21AM
Johann Fasch - Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
Thomas Reinhardt, bassoon
Lutz Klepel, bassoon
Berlin 1069

5:30AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony No. 1
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

5:40AM
Giovanni Valentini - Canzon a 4
Musica Fiata Koln
DHM 77086

5:44AM
Maurice Ravel - Violin Sonata
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Peter Nagy, piano
ECM 1824

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

6:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

6:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

6:27AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

6:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

 

6:42AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

6:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:57AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

7:07AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

7:14AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

 

7:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

7:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

7:39AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

7:49AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

7:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I - Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

 

8:08AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

8:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457064

 

8:25AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

8:28AM
Johann Strauss II - Waldmeister (Woodruff): Overture
Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223275

 

8:38AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

 

8:54AM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 3 Op. 94/3
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture (AKA Barber of seville)
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

9:08AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

 

9:18AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

9:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

 

9:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3887

 

9:55AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

10:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #26 "Coronation" in D K 537
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Clifford Curzon, piano
Philips 456757

 

10:44AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

10:56AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Elgar Howarth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata XX
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

 

11:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams" in g Op 13
German Radio Philharmonic
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Oehms 760

 

11:51AM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

11:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

12PM - 1PM
12:01PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

 

12:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447400

 

12:56PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

 

1:18PM
Giuseppe Colombi - Ciacona a Basso Solo F
Brent Wissick, viola da gamba
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

 

1:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

 

1:44PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsaire Overture Op. 21
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

1:54PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

2:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #1 in c Op 68
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

 

2:56PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

3:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

3:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

3:48PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

3:55PM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

4:07PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C-Major Opus 2/3
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque Z6564

 

4:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Janine Jansen & friends
Janine Jansen, violin
Decca 19301

 

4:38PM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

4:46PM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

 

4:57PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

5:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

5:20PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

5:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

5:43PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

 

5:48PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

5:57PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 64/3 in Ab Op 64/3
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op 65
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

6:13PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

6:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Juana Zayas, piano
ZMI 103

 

6:45PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade For Strings
London Concertante
CMG 16

 

6:56PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

7:12PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata in c D 958
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 456579

 

7:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

7:52PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Caprice Basque
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Caio Pagano, piano
- Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53, "Waldstein" –
    I. Allegro con brio
    II. Introduzione. Adagio molto – attaca
    III. Rondo. Allegro moderato. Prestissimo
Erin Keefe, violin; Yehuda Hanani, cello; Jeffrey Swann, piano
    I. Schubert - An Die Musik, Op. 88, No. 44, D. 547
    II. Schubert - Gretchen am Spinnrade, Op. 2, D. 118
    III. Schubert - Der Lindenbaum (from Der Winterreise), Op. 89, No.5, D. 911
    IV. Schubert - Wohin (from Die Shone Mullerin), Op. 25, No. 2, D. 795
    V. Schubert - Standchen (from Schwanengesang), D. 957
Lydia Artymiw, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Toby Appel, viola; Yehuda Hanani, cello
- Brahms - Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25 -
    I. Allegro

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

9:07PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #2 in D WO 33
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

9:33PM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel, conductor
Sony 60992

 

9:44PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 60681

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

10:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K488
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79042

 

10:42PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

10:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

10:58PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Lamento
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Alexandre Emard, cor anglais
Chandos 5122

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Rose Garden Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079

11:06PM
Mauro Giuliani - Allegretto
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9418

11:09PM
Jennifer Higdon - Soliloquy
Lark Quartet
Susan Glaser, flute
Koch 7738

11:17PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Reference 99

11:28PM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

Pages