Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-27

KBAQ Playlist, 04-15-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Jean Sibelius - Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

12:06AM
Manuel Ponce - Scherzino Mexicano
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80612

12:09AM
Samuel Barber - Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Orchestra of St. Luke's
David Zinman, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Nonesuch 79187

12:26AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Sauvages
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137

12:29AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
William Steinberg, conductor
Nathan Milstein, violin
EMI 67250

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223218

1:06AM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar No. 3
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

1:10AM
Alexander Glazunov - Saxophone Concerto
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Marc Chisson, saxophone
Warner 67946

1:25AM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures: Sachidao
Avi Avital, mandolin
Simone Bernardini, violin
Amihai Grosz, viola
Zvi Plesser, cello
Klaus Stoll, double bass
Itamar Doari, percussion
DG 19758

1:27AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 4
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1940

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Dresden Chamber Solists
Johannes Wildner, flute
ArsVivendi 2100184

2:06AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata with 3 Violins
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh, conductor
Archiv 449180

2:10AM
Anonymous - Down in yon bank
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

2:14AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony No. 3
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

2:27AM
Franz Schubert - Six German Dances
Shai Wosner, piano
Onyx 4073

2:32AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16104

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
John Playford - Daphne
Les Witches
Alpha 502

3:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51343

3:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 416386

3:28AM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
William Albright, piano
MusicMasters 7061

3:32AM
David Diamond - Concert Piece for Flute and Harp
Glorian Duo
Donna Milanovich, flute
Wendy Lucas, harp
Delos 3143

3:47AM
Traditional - Princess Royal
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Golden Apple 1

3:51AM
Amy Beach - Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor
Naxos 559139

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Summer
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord
Susie Napper, cello
Avie 2211

4:17AM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
EMI 49627

4:29AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

4:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Suite: Bourree
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 439146

4:43AM
Riccardo Zandonai - Conchita: ler dalla fabbrica a Triana
Giuseppe Verdi Choir of Milan
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 13279

4:46AM
Claude Debussy - Three Preludes
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 58045

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Louis Cahuzac - Cantilene
Philippe Cuper, clarinet
Christine Lagniel, piano
Clarinet Classics 65

5:06AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8817

5:25AM
Willem de Fesch - Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort of Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
RadioNederland 121

5:32AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 462032

5:47AM
Fernando Sor - Etude
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 459613

5:51AM
Alexandre Levy - Tango Brasileiro
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 17179

5:53AM
Jay Ungar - Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio
SELF PROD 119

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

6:09AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:15AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

6:21AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

6:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

6:41AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

6:47AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

 

6:55AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

7:05AM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #6 in Ab Op 94 D 780/6
Till Felner, Piano
Erato 17869

 

7:13AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

7:23AM
Joseph Lanner - Styrian Dances Op 165
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

7:31AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7:37AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

7:50AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op. 40/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

8:06AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

8:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

8:25AM
Charles Chaplin - Smile
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

8:30AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

8:43AM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

8:51AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

9:12AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

9:18AM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

9:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Hyperion 66380

 

9:37AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

 

9:41AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

 

10:08AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

10:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K488
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79042

 

10:44AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

11:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 54753

 

11:45AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

11:57AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

12:05PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 851

 

12:11PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

 

12:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F major BWV 1047
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin & Nicholas Korth, horn
Champs Hill 014

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

 

1:15PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A Wq 172
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

1:36PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI 49463

 

1:46PM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

2:05PM
Johann Strauss I - Annen Polka Opus 117
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch
Guild 2386

 

2:10PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

 

2:49PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

2:53PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

3:11PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

3:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 in D K 575
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 793598

 

3:44PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

 

3:53PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

 

4:07PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

4:20PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

4:28PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

4:44PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

4:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

 

4:57PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

5:05PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

5:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

 

5:31PM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

5:39PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla Op 232
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

5:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

 

5:55PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

6:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

6:18PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

6:32PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

6:44PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

6:49PM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

7PM - 8PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit the The Phoenix Symphony web site for more information.

Yolanda Kondonassis makes a guest appearance with the Symphony for Ginastera’s Harp Concerto. Plus JoAnn Falletta conducts Beethoven’s Fifth.

           Ginastera - Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op. 25
           Beethoven - Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

The internationally recognized St. Olaf Orchestra, conducted by Steven Admundson, with trumpeter Tim McCarthy.

                Bloch – Proclamation
                R. Strauss – Don Juan, Op. 20
                Debussy – Prelude a l’apres midi d’un faune
                Gershwin – An American in Paris

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

9:12PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

 

9:22PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

9:55PM
Maurice Ravel - Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: IV Fireside Talk Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

 

10:08PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #10: La cathedrale engloutie L 117
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

10:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

 

10:42PM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

10:57PM
Leo Brouwer - El Decameron Negro: Ballad of the Maiden in Love
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 12.01

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Filippo Azzaiolo - Chi passa
Silk Road Ensemble
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89782

11:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Cetra: Violin Concerto No. 9
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Sara Deborah Struntz, violin
Avie 2201

11:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 10 for 2 Pianos
Berlin Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano
Philips 426241

11:43PM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

11:47PM
Bernhard Crusell - Variations on a Swedish Air
English Chamber Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Emma Johnson, clarinet
ASV 585

Pages