Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-16

KBAQ Playlist, 09-01-2013

Date: 

Sunday, September 1, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Terje Mikkelsen, conductor
Simax 1199

12:06AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Three Fantastic Dances
Kathryn Stott, piano
Chandos 10493

12:11AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
DG 435875

12:25AM
Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan - Attaboy
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Stuart Duncan, fiddle
Chris Thile, mandolin
Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony 84118

12:32AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Pavel Haas Quartet
Supraphon 4038

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Sigurd Islandsmoen - Forest Clearing
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

1:06AM
Kozaburo Hirai - Narayama
Ensemble Lunaire
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35862

1:09AM
Claude Debussy - Sunken Cathedral
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 364

1:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite No. 5
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 42267

1:29AM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale
Northwest German Philharmonic
Alun Francis, conductor
CPO 999576

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
John Playford - Daphne
Les Witches
Alpha 502

2:06AM
Eric Coates - By the Sleepy Lagoon
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2053

2:11AM
R. Murray Schafer - The Fall Into Light: First Hymn
Musica Intima
Atma 2613

2:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 12
Piatti Quartet
Gottlieb Wallisch, piano
Linn 424

2:38AM
Traditional - The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907400

2:43AM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 43337

3:06AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp
EMI 69070

3:09AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1206

3:17AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillo-Concertino
Roma Symphonic Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrew Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

3:42AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
EMI 49474

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Franz Schubert - Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 68243

4:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 2
Moscow Philharmonic
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin
RCA 72914

4:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sweet Remembrance
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 421119

4:20AM
Richard Strauss - Couperin Suite
Dresden State Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe, conductor
EMI 64350

4:43AM
Alec Wilder - Hardy Suite
John Noel Roberts, piano
Albany 1294

4:47AM
Samuel Barber - Summer Music
Bergen Wind Quintet
Bis 291

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Naxos 550644

5:06AM
Edward Elgar - Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
RCA 61672

5:10AM
Julius Rontgen - 6 Early Netherlands Dances
North German Radio Philharmonic
David Porcelijn, conductor
CPO 777255

5:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite No. 5
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67451

5:43AM
Gabriel Pierne - Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 88069

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

10:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #1: VIII Double in b BWV 1002
Chris Thile, mandolin
Nonesuch 535360

 

10:12AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade Op 35
Concert Arts Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Israel Baker, violin
EMI 67314

 

10:56AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

 

11:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 63269

 

11:12AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #7 "Midday" in C major Hob. 1:7
Apollo Ensemble
Centaur 3173

 

11:37AM
Michael Nielsen & Kaveh Cohen - Conviction
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 2 8734

 

11:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

 

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

12:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

12:16PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

12:39PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

12:53PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Jean Pierre Rampal, Flute
Erato 45831

 

1:08PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

1:16PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 B minor
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

1:44PM
Ola Gjeilo - Prelude (Exsultate, Jubilate)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

1:48PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 851

 

2:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

2:14PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 68338

 

2:52PM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Laurel
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

2:56PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

3:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

3:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite 92.680

 

3:51PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

3:57PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

4:10PM
Bernardino Monterde - La Virgen de la Macarena
Canadian Brass & Ronald Romm, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:15PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

 

4:42PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

4:50PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #13 in C K. 415
Robert Blocker, piano
Biava Quartet
Naxos 557881

 

5:28PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5:40PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

5:44PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Lamento
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Alexandre Emard, cor anglais
Chandos 5122

 

5:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Suite in A BWV 824
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

6:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

 

6:17PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
CBC 5207

 

6:44PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

6:56PM
Domenico Scarlatti-Keyboard Sonata in G
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 60986

 

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Jules Massenet - Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

8:06PM
Arvo Part - Mirror in the Mirror
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8731

8:15PM
Andrew York - Lotus Eaters
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 89100

8:20PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Serenade to Music
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Jessica Rivera, soprano
Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Studebaker, tenor
Nmon Ford, baritone
Telarc 80676

8:33PM
Imogen Holst - Phantasy Quartet
London Conchord Ensemble
recorded at BBC Proms 2013

8:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 412617

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Nikolai Medtner - Skazka (Tale)
Hamish Milne, piano
Hyperion 67491

9:03PM
Nikolai Medtner - Skazka (Tale)
Hamish Milne, piano
Hyperion 67491

9:06PM
Osvaldo Golijov - Lullaby and Doina
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 1005

9:14PM
Donald Skirvin - Songs of enlightenment: I take refuge
The Esoterics
Eric Banks, conductor
Terpsichore 807

9:21PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 5959

9:27PM
Franz Schubert - Variations on "Trockne Blumen"
Frank Braley, piano
Renaud Capucon, violin
Virgin 45563

9:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Autumn
Orchestra of Flanders
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80523

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Aleko: Women's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 69025

10:06PM
Johann Schop - Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik
Simone Eckert, conductor
CPO 777799

10:09PM
Emil Reesen - Greenlandic Folk Music
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Bo Holten, conductor
Dacapo 226031

10:17PM
Cyrillus Kreek - Psalms of David
King's Singers
Signum 90

10:31PM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata
Maxim Rysanov, viola
Evelyn Chang, piano
Avie 2111

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Heinrich Biber - Court Sonata No. 4
Purcell Quartet
Michael Laird, trumpet
Mark Bennett, trumpet
Chandos 591

11:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaglia
duoW
Dorian 92171

11:14PM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

11:27PM
Johann Graun - Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
Sony 66267

11:36PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 438727

Pages