Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-03

KBAQ Playlist, 11-09-2016

Date: 

Wednesday, November 9, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto #3 in c Op 45
Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 573137

 

12:24AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777 724

 

12:41AM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
De Moura Castro 1

 

12:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Aaron Copland - Music for the Theatre: Interlude
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3221

 

1:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

 

1:19AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

1:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #9 "Jeunehomme" in Eb K 271
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57803

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - Manfred: Overture Op 115
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

2:14AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op 2/8
Adrian Butterfield, Baroque violin; Jonathan Manson, Viola da Gamba; Laurence Cummings, harpsichord
Naxos 572866

 

2:25AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

2:40AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 09026-63518

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Luigi Legnani - Cavatina D'Elvira
Heim Duo
Annette Heim, flute; Bret Heim, guitar
MSR 1428

 

3:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

3:17AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3887

 

3:28AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G HOB I:92
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rene Jacobs, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901849

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
William Grant Still - Romance
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

 

4:06AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/3 in G Op 6/3
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

 

4:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

4:31AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

 

5:04AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #10 in C
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

5:11AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

 

5:33AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

5:41AM
Alexander Glazunov - Piano Concerto #2 in B Op 100
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Alexander Romanovsky, piano
Warner 67946

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

6:08AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

6:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

6:24AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

6:27AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

6:42AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6:48AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

6:54AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

7:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Exsultate, Jubilate: Alleluia K 165
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

7:15AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

7:20AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

 

7:24AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo-Tarantella
Julianne Markavitch, piano
KBAQ 503

 

7:29AM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

7:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

7:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Parma Opera Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Sony 549204 (88765492042)

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in A Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

8:04AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

8:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

 

8:21AM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: IV. Georgian War March Op 42
Slovak Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

8:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

8:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

8:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

8:53AM
Paul Gilson - The Sea: II Sailor's Dance
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Frederic Devreese, conductor
Marco Polo 223809

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

9:12AM
Hector Berlioz - Les Troyens: Trojan March
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

9:18AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

9:22AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

9:45AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

9:50AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

9:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

 

10:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

10:10AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466375

 

10:45AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

10:53AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

11:06AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

11:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Chamber Music Northwest
David Shifrin, clarinet
Delos 3020

 

11:49AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #3 in Eb D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

11:56AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

 

12:14PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Masks
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

12:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

 

12:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

 

12:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

12:47PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

1:05PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

1:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Vienna Phil 20091

 

1:41PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

1:47PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

2:09PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

2:12PM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

 

2:43PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

2:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

3:08PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

3:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

3:46PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

 

3:55PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

4:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

4:17PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

4:33PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

 

4:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

 

4:46PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

4:49PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

5:04PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

5:13PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

5:29PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

5:34PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

5:42PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

5:54PM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Nonesuch 79144

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

6:08PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op 65
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

6:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

 

6:34PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

6:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

6:45PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Ronde du printemps
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

6:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

9:25PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80371

 

9:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

9:57PM
Albert Pieczonka - Tarantella in a
Julianne Markavitch, piano
KBAQ 503

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden": I Allegro in d D. 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

10:12PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

10:30PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

10:41PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Dorian 90224

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

11:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

11:40PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

11:45PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

11:54PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #76 in Eb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425925

 

Pages