Playlist

E.g., 2016-08-26

KBAQ Playlist, 01-17-2016

Date: 

Sunday, January 17, 2016 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423086

12:38AM
Gioachino Rossini - Petite Fanfare
Duo Sollini-Barbatano
Concerto 2076

12:43AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon III a 6
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

12:47AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

1:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80422

1:56AM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ola Gjeilo - Phoenix (2008)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

2:05AM
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina in G Op 100
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

2:23AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

2:50AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

3:24AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Benny Wiame, trumpet
Telarc 80392

3:31AM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14
Northwest Sinfonietta
Christophe Chagnard, conductor
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 134

3:45AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #2 "Hymn of Praise" in Bb Op 52
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #3 in Bb K 281
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

5:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

5:28AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1
St. Lawrence String Quartet
EMI 56797

5:56AM
Joseph Haydn - Arietta with 12 Variations in A Hob. XVII:2
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

10:04AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

10:12AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Czech Philharmoic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Yuzuko Horigome, violin
DOM 291099

10:52AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

10:57AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #11 in F Op 49/11
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

11:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 305886

11:53AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

11:58AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 19/3
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

12:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

12:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

1:05PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

1:19PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

1:41PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

1:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 5 BWV 791
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

2:10PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

2:13PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

2:20PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 414192

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

3:09PM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #2 in C D 968
Tal & Groethuysen Duo
Sony 68240

3:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Vienna Phil 20091

3:50PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Lara Downes, piano
Tritone 1

4:14PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

4:23PM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Barry Faldner, conductor
Koch 7067

4:43PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

4:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

5:11PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

5:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

5:50PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

5:56PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

6:04PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

6:15PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

6:35PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

6:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

7:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Leipzig String Quartet
Melvin Kaplan Incorporated
7:45PM Frederic Chopin - Nocturne bb Op. 9/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

7:51PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

8:15PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

8:51PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

9:14PM
Max Bruch - Symphony #3 in E Op 51
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

9:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

9:59PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference Recordings 128

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

10:19PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

10:41PM
Claude Debussy - Jeux (Games)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

10:57PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #2
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

11:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101

11:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 21278

11:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

11:58PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata XII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

Pages