Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-07

KBAQ Playlist, 11-14-2016

Date: 

Monday, November 14, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 12/1
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

 

12:21AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

12:34AM
Robert Schumann - Bride of Messina Overture Op 100
Polish National Radio Orchestra
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Naxos 550608

 

12:43AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #5: II Scherzoso grazioso BVN 189
Nightingale String Quartet
DaCapo 6.220577

 

1:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

1:14AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
BR Klassik 900106

 

1:39AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

 

2:07AM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

2:17AM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata in A
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 82026

 

2:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Richard Strauss - 4 Last Songs: IV Morgen Op 27/4
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

 

3:04AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

3:08AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #2 in Eb Op 100 D 929
Borodin Trio
Chandos 8324

 

3:56AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

4:15AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

4:24AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

4:42AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

 

5:10AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

5:23AM
Pierre Camus - Chanson
Francesca Arnone, flute
Terry Lynn Hudson, piano
MSR 1431

 

5:27AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 33/3 in C Op 33/3
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

 

5:48AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
London Concertante
CMG 16

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

 

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

6:19AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

 

6:27AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:31AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

6:36AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

6:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op 64/1
Lang Lang, piano
Sony Classical 548960

 

6:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

7:05AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

7:16AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

7:22AM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

7:26AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

 

7:41AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

 

7:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

7:54AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet Suite #1: Menuett Op 64a
National Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

8:07AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

8:19AM
Manuel de Falla - Andaluza
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 2206

 

8:23AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

8:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

8:40AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Souvenir de Moscow Op. 6
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

8:50AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8:53AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

 

9:05AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

9:17AM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

9:22AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

 

9:33AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/3 Op 94/3
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe
Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

 

9:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in c RV 119
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

9:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

9:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

10:05AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

10:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

10:33AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

10:38AM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

11:09AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

11:29AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Polichinelle
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907399

 

11:34AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

11:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

 

12:20PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

12:28PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

12:49PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

12:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Zagreb Soloists
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

1:05PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

1:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186066

 

1:51PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90/3 D 899/3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466462

 

1:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

2:12PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

2:26PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

2:35PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll WWV103
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 540

 

2:55PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

3:09PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3:16PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Mercury 0020039-02

 

3:39PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

3:48PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
Philips 454471

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

4:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

4:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

4:30PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Jay Friedman, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

 

4:37PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

4:48PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

 

4:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/3 in F Op 34/3
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

5:02PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

5:17PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

 

5:29PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

5:34PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

5:43PM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

 

5:48PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in g Op 79/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

 

6:10PM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: IV. Rondo in e Op 25
Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

6:20PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

 

6:43PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

6:47PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

6:57PM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

7:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Ruy Blas: Overture Op 95
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

7:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 61789

 

7:53PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

8:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy in C Op 80
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra & Choir
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1732

 

8:33PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

8:47PM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

9:04PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

 

9:46PM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

 

9:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444386

 

10:18PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

10:47PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

10:55PM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Seattle Symphony Media 1003

 

11:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #11 in F K 413
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

 

11:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

11:50PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89 in F
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550769

 

Pages