Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-22

KBAQ Playlist, 02-23-2014

Date: 

Sunday, February 23, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Hamilton Harty - A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

12:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Nocturne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431680

12:14AM
Morten Lauridsen - Nocturnes: Soneto de la Noche
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67580

12:22AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 422350

12:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 26
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

12:52AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Tarantella
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
John Blow - Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

1:06AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - The little pigeons
Quintet of the Americas
XLNT 18008

1:07AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10496

1:17AM
Franz Liszt - Evening Bells
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Bridge 9307

1:24AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence
Emerson String Quartet
Paul Neubauer, viola
Colin Carr, cello
Sony 47060

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

2:06AM
Keith Jarrett - Elegy for Violin and Strings
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Eleonora Turovsky, violin
Chandos 9748

2:25AM
Paul Hindemith - Sonata for Harp
Elinor Bennett, harp
Nimbus 5441

2:37AM
Leos Janacek - On an Overgrown Path: Allegro
Cathy Krier, piano
Avi-Music 8553290

2:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010594

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

3:12AM
Alexandre Desplat - Argo: The Mission
Studio Orchestra
Alexandre Desplat, conductor
Warner 39382

3:16AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Quintet
Hausmusik
EMI 54264

3:40AM
Adalbert Gyrowetz - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9791

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Thomas C. Kelly - Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

4:06AM
Rupert Lang - Earth Teach Me
Musica Intima
Atma 2613

4:14AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80341

4:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute, conductor
Monika Mauch, soprano
Shannon Mercer, soprano
Josee Lalonde, alto
Analekta 9917

4:48AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 2
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Capriccio 10106

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Porteno)
Philip Hansen, cello
Mika Sunago, piano
Erin Furbee, violin
North Pacific 28

5:06AM
Bedrich Smetana - My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andre Previn, conductor
Philips 416382

5:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 4
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Viktoria Mullova, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 470292

5:45AM
Turlough O'Carolan - Miss MacDermott
Michal Hromek Consort
Supraphon 3604

5:48AM
Johann Christian Bach - Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Antonio Salvatore, violin
Massimo Paris, viola
Vito Paternoster, cello
Denon 7119

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 89667

10:05AM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

10:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

10:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Sonata movement Op. posth.
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

11:12AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #10 in C Hob. XVI:1
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

11:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

11:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

11:52AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:02PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:09PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #3 in G
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

12:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, conductor
Medici 19

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

1:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

1:15PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

1:46PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

1:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

2:04PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

2:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Carillon of Culver Military Academy, Indiana
RCA 68045

2:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

2:50PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Gershwin - Cuban Overture
Keisuke Nakagoshi & Eva-Maria Zimmermann, piano four hands
Sono Luminus 92167

3:11PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

3:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

3:46PM
Johann Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42
John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar
Chandos 6581

3:54PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

4:12PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

4:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

4:39PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

4:51PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

5:04PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

5:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

5:55PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:22PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

6:29PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

6:56PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

7:06PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto para una fiesta
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411133

7:35PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in b Op. 79/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

7:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Polonaise in C Op 89
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

8:07PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
EMI 64748

8:57PM
James Oswald - Brilliante:Amoroso:Brilliante from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Gabriel Faure - A Lady in Her Tower
Susan Drake, harp
Hyperion 66340

9:06PM
Hugo Alfven - Gustavus Adolphus II: Elegy
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9313

9:12PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Choir of Westminster Abbey
Simon Preston, conductor
Archiv 415517

9:26PM
Alan Hovhaness - Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80530

9:45PM
Federico Mompou - Silent Music, Book 3
Jenny Lin, piano
Steinway & Sons 30004

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Trevor Duncan - The Girl from Corsica
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 67148

10:06PM
Arnold Bax - The Truth About the Russian Dancers: Dance of Motherhood
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 10457

10:13PM
Luis de Narvaez - Diferencias on O Gloriosa Domina
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042

10:19PM
Jennifer Higdon - blue cathedral
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

10:33PM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Trio
Michael Collins, clarinet
Steven Isserlis, cello
Stephen Hough, piano
RCA 63504

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Naxos 550644

11:06PM
Giovanni Trabaci - Spanish Galliard
Atrium Musicae of Madrid
Bis 163

11:09PM
Mario Armengol - Matinal
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Baltazar Juarez, harp
Quindecim 194

11:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

11:26PM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Xiayin Wang, piano
Chandos 5128

Pages