Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-17

KBAQ Playlist, 02-21-2014

Date: 

Friday, February 21, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade No. 1
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

12:06AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 14
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

12:18AM
Miguel Prida - Motionless Vault
Roberto Alvarez, flute
Katryna Tan, harp
SELF PROD 328

12:23AM
Maurice Ravel - Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434306

12:37AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite
Orchestra of the Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
London/Decca 433720

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Claude Debussy - Sarabande
Vlado Perlemuter, piano
Denon 1589

1:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 6
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Philips 442263

1:14AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Marosszek Dances
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 444322

1:27AM
Marcel Grandjany - O beloved (O bien aimee)
Jonathan Keeble, flute
Ann Yeung, harp
Albany 1185

1:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80187

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Emile Sauret - Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Michi Wiancko, violin
Dina Vainshtein, piano
Naxos 572366

2:06AM
Hector Berlioz - Summer Nights: The Spectre of the Rose
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Naive 5266

2:13AM
Ernest Bloch - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Chandos 8593

2:39AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

2:43AM
Igor Stravinsky - Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
London/Decca 425614

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Leos Janacek - Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Pavel Gililov, piano
Virgin 90760

3:06AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 443444

3:18AM
Darius Milhaud - Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
Praga 250007

3:35AM
Alexander Mackenzie - Pibroch Suite
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 83

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Francois Couperin - The Touching One
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

4:06AM
Claude Debussy - Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80129

4:12AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Hornpipe
Arcangelo
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Archiv 4790077

4:15AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572888

4:33AM
Erich Korngold - Violin Concerto
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 42418

5:24AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 449900

5:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 2
Amadeus Quartet
DG 453760

5:53AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Munich Radio Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Hei-Kyung Hong, soprano
Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano
Teldec 22801

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

6:17AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

6:23AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

6:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

6:39AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:47AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #12 in C Op 49/12
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

6:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

7:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

7:11AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

7:19AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

7:25AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

7:37AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

7:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

7:52AM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

8:11AM
Pablo Sarasate - Introduction et Fandango Opus 40
Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano
Naxos 570893

8:21AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

8:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

8:29AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

8:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/1 "Aeolian Harp" Op 25/1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

8:50AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture (AKA Barber of seville)
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

9:11AM
Charles Chaplin - Smile
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

9:15AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

9:28AM
Andres Segovia - Estudio Sin Luz
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

9:32AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

10:16AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

10:20AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #2 in F
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 557031

10:39AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

10:48AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

11:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

11:20AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

11:42AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

11:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 232
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

12:06PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

12:17PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

12:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz in Ab Op. posth.
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

12:46PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer, conductor
Eloquence 5142

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

1:05PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

1:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

1:24PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

1:43PM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 82

2:05PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

2:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Radiohead - Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Reilly, piano
Oxingale 2019

3:06PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

3:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

3:54PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

4:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

4:14PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

4:28PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4:33PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

4:48PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

4:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

5:28PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

5:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

5:46PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

5:51PM
Franz Schubert - The Conspirators: Romance
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

5:55PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

6:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in Bb K 454
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

6:28PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

6:40PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

6:43PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

6:53PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Decima a 3
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/2 in a Op. 68/2
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

7:04PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

7:39PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 66227

7:44PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude in C BWV 924
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

8:02PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan"
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Naxos 572207

8:59PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

9:19PM
Gordon Getty - Homework Suite
Conrad Tao, piano
Pentatone 5186505

9:26PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob III:75
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

9:53PM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

10:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K 488
Bavarian Radio Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0016204-02

10:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

10:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

10:58PM
Heinrich Schutz - Feritevi, ferite
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Dresden Chamber Solists
Johannes Wildner, flute
ArsVivendi 2100184

11:06PM
Benjamin Britten - Nocturne: Slow and Quiet
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Mashulka 6695

11:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 2
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

11:19PM
John Dowland - Mrs. White's Nothing
Ensemble Galilei
Dorian 90247

11:23PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Leon Williams, baritone
Naxos 572764

Pages