Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-03

KBAQ Playlist, 05-11-2016

Date: 

Wednesday, May 11, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75

BBC Philharmonic

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Karen Geohegan, bassoon

Chandos 10748

12:18AM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: II. Theme & Variations in e Op 25

Stephanie Chase, violin

Richard Savino, guitar

eOne 7693

12:33AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies

German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern

Robert Reimer, conductor

Hanssler 93.296

12:50AM
Sigismond Thalberg - Grand Fantasy on Rossini's opera 'The Barber of Seville' Op 63

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Naxos 572491

New York Philharmonic: Leo
nard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

1:10AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat

Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia

Dale Clevenger, Conductor

Steven Gross, Horn

Summit 511

1:20AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3

Ying Quartet

Sono Luminus 92184

1:48AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2

Helsinki baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 1786

2:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425920

2:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

2:46AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon

Alejandro Posada, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 7

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C

New Brandenburg Collegium

Anthony Newman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 7003

3:15AM
Frederick Delius - Spring Idyll

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

3:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 "Durnitz" in D K 284

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

3:52AM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Susan Milan, flute

Chandos 8840

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

4:13AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in d in d MWV O 3

Sinfonia Finlandia

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572662

4:34AM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58

Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano

Paul Davidson, tenor

Bryan Taylor, baritone

Chandos 5044

4:41AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Agustin Barrios - Las Abejas

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

5:03AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

5:14AM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #1 in e Op 38

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48191

5:38AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

5:53AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche grammophon 423481

6:25AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

6:30AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

6:41AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

6:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

6:55AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

7:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

7:18AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

The London Festival Orchestra

Tutti Camarata, conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:24AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80403

7:29AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

7:43AM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yondani Butt, conductor

ASV 699

7:52AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in g Op. 79/2

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

8:07AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #7 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

8:19AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss 2216

8:23AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin

National Philharmonic orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, Conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

8:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572786

8:44AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #25 C minor R. 25

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

8:49AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

8:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 66227

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

9:06AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

9:17AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #2 in f# Op 39

Leonid Kuzmin, Piano

XXICR 72

9:22AM
Edward Elgar - 3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Norman Del Mar, conductor

Chandos 8371

9:27AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 53121

9:43AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

9:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

9:57AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/1

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

10:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

10:18AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 68655

10:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

10:51AM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

11:05AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

11:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

11:47AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Malaga

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80470

11:53AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

12:11PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Habanera

Paris National Theater Opera Orchestra

Georges Pretre, conductor

Rene Duclos Choir

Maria Callas, soprano

EMI 65163

12:17PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Moscow Soloists

Yuri Bashmet, conductor

RCA 60368

12:37PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

12:50PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

William Tritt, piano

Telarc 80324

1:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

1:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103

European Soloists of Luxembourg

Jack Martin Handler, conductor

Sony 89859

1:45PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73

Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 17523

1:55PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7761

2:13PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439896

2:38PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

2:46PM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore

Passacaille 921

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

3:05PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Arabesque 6686

3:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Reference Recordings 718

3:47PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3:53PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49

Berlin Philharmonic

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 19303

4:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

4:21PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 421193

4:34PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Andrew Morris, violin

Chandos 8339

4:42PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

4:48PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

4:58PM
Amy Beach - Scherzino: A Peterborough Chipmunk

Kirsten Johnson, piano

Guild 7387

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

5:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer, violin

Decca 478065

5:23PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Z?rich Philharmonic

Fabio Luisi, conductor

PHR 0102

5:34PM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No 12 in e Op 3

Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano

EMI 56161

5:39PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Adagio for Musical Clock in F WoO 33/1

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Marielle Nordmann, harp

Sony 44552

5:45PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 553027

5:58PM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 93927

6:12PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56

Hirsch-Pinkas Piano Duo

Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos

MSR 1438

6:27PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

6:39PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #24 in D major R. 24

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

6:44PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80450

6:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: V Menuett in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

9:11PM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821

Emanuel Ax, piano

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 61964

9:22PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

9:58PM
William Byrd - Galliard to the Third Pavan in a

Alan Feinberg, piano

Steinway 30019

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

10:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus

Donald Runnicles, conductor

Telarc 80636

10:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence Op 70

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 453460

10:52PM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

11:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Sinfonia Finlandia

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572662

11:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38

Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Sony 63269

11:51PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Jennifer Gilbert, violin

Naxos 572887

11:54PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 8.573249

Pages