Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-30

KBAQ Playlist, 04-06-2014

Date: 

Sunday, April 6, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Nocturne
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218

12:06AM
Harri Wessman - Water under Snow is Weary
Tapiola Choir
Erkki Pohjola, conductor
Finlandia 921

12:10AM
Mikhail Glinka - Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Loris Tjeknavorian, conductor
ASV 1075

12:20AM
Jacob Druckman - Aria: Theme by Francesco Cavalli
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 52

12:24AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano
Nonesuch 79233

1:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio and Allegro
Budapest Strings
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98277

1:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont: Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 438706

1:26AM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: In Paradisum
Trinity College Choir, Cambridge
Richard Marlow, conductor
Conifer 51308

1:30AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 3
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 55533

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Niccolo Paganini - Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 94554

2:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 63733

2:15AM
Antonio Lauro - El Marabino
James Flegel, guitar
Clear Note 74550

2:18AM
Howard Hanson - Lumen in Christo: Andante
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3160

2:31AM
Carl Reinecke - Serenade
German Chamber Academy
Johannes Goritzki, conductor
CPO 999159

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria
Thomas Labe, piano
Dorian 80117

3:06AM
Arvo Part - Magnificat
Taverner Choir
Andrew Parrott, conductor
Sony 61753

3:16AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto No. 8
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

3:35AM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Sony 37811

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Enrique Granados - Spanish Dance No. 2 "Oriental"
Pro Arte Guitar Trio
ASV 2061

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 6
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 421109

4:32AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9815

4:41AM
Johannes Brahms - Chorale Prelude No. 10: My heart is ever yearning
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

4:45AM
William Byrd - Miserere mei, Deus
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, conductor
London/Decca 4782731

4:49AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar
Naxos 553301

5:06AM
Richard Heuberger - Serenade for Strings
Rias-Sinfonietta, Berlin
Jiri Starek, conductor
Schwann 316039

5:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 120

5:30AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 1
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

5:43AM
Maurice Ravel - Rhapsodie Espagnole
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3572

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

10:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Major
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
01 Soli Deo Gloria

 

10:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

10:53AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

11:05AM
Jennifer Higdon - Amazing Grace
Serafin String Quartet
Naxos 559752

 

11:11AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

 

11:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trio Sonata in Eb
Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

 

11:54AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

12:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #47 in b Hob XVI:32
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

12:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C Major K 314
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Michel Piguet, oboe
L'Oiseau-Lyre 414 339

 

12:36PM
Johann Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F
Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito Overture K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

1:03PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

1:15PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sviatoslav Richter, Piano
Orfeo 867121

 

1:46PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Polonaise
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

1:54PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in c RV 119
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

2PM - 3PM
2PM
The Phoenix Symphony Special
The Phoenix Symphony and conductor Gregory Vajda perform Kodaly.
Kodály – Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song, “The Peacock”
Recorded and produced by Central Sound at Eight
 
2:28PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

 

2:36PM
Bedrich Smetana - Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

 

2:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka in bb
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

2:50PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bahdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999144

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

3:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

3:14PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

3:43PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #22 in F Op 54
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79391

 

3:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

 

4:02PM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act III - Good Friday Spell
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

 

4:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Hob. 1:92
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 87284

 

4:41PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

 

4:47PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

 

5:04PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #4 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

5:40PM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

5:44PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

6:13PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

6:17PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

6:43PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

 

6:50PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

 

7:29PM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

7:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

7:54PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

8:10PM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

8:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #10 in C K 330
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

8:38PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

8:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers
eOne 7785

 

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Lou Harrison - Two Pastorales
Brooklyn Philharmonic
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
MusicMasters 67089

9:06PM
Traditional - Dalecarlian Suite No. 1
Jakob Lindberg, lute
Bis 1199

9:17PM
Arvo Part - Tabula Rasa
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Adele Anthony, violin
Gil Shaham, violin
Erik Risberg, piano
DG 457647

9:29PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake
German Brass
EMI 47430

9:34PM
Claude Debussy - Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Naxos 572675

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Two Romances
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Alexander Kniazev, cello
Warner 62061

10:06PM
Michel Blavet - Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": 3rd movement
Brian Luce, flute
Carrol McLaughlin, harp
Albany 1464

10:10PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno"
Trio Latitude 41
Eloquentia 1129

10:20PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66528

10:46PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9661

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Suite: Cadiz
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 416384

11:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 463074

11:16PM
Aaron Copland - The City: New England Countryside
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

11:23PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 5
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464601

11:27PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 2
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 72

Pages