Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-07

KBAQ Playlist, 10-15-2015

Date: 

Thursday, October 15, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 "Tragic" in c D 417
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Gordan Nikolic, conductor
Pentatone 5186340

12:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Musica ad Rhenum
Jed Wentz, conductor
Jed Wentz & Marion Moonen, flutes
Vanguard 99026

12:44AM
Joseph Haydn - Arietta with 12 Variations in A Hob. XVII:2
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

12:55AM
Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
William Byrd - Galliard to the Third Pavan in a
Alan Feinberg, piano
Steinway 30019

1:02AM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Tango in D Op 165
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

1:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

1:57AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in D BWV 972
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Frederick Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

2:10AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

2:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97
European Fine Arts Trio
Guild 7396

2:57AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XVI a 12
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 64617

3:04AM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Jeremy Summerly, conductor
Oxford Camerata
Naxos 578210

3:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

3:36AM
Giuseppe Verdi - String Quartet in e
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

4:13AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Sonata #3 in b Op 58 B 155
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

4:47AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

4:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

5:10AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

5:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Wood Dove Op 110
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

5:44AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

5:53AM
Paul Gilson - The Sea: II Sailor's Dance
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Frederic Devreese, conductor
Marco Polo 223809

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

6:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

6:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:25AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

6:32AM
Antonin Dvorak - Polonaise in Eb
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

6:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

6:52AM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

7:05AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Finlandia Sinfonietta
Pekka Helasvuo, conductor
Finlandia 23

7:11AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:22AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Aragon Op 47/6
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

7:28AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

7:37AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #8 in e Op 5/8
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

7:48AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

7:54AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

8:05AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

8:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Violin Sonata in E Op. 1/15
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

8:23AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

8:30AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 24
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

8:40AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor
Naxos 8.573296

8:52AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

9:07AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

9:19AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

9:28AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #47 in b Hob XVI:32
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

9:35AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

9:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

10:08AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #1 in c Op 68
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony 64470

10:54AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

10:57AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

11:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Major
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
01 Soli Deo Gloria

11:51AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

11:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan": II. Scherzo in D
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
RCA 87156

12:08PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

12:21PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

12:50PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

12:54PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Habanera
Paris National Theater Opera Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
Rene Duclos Choir
Maria Callas, soprano
EMI 65163

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

1:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

1:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f# HOB 45
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
VirginClss 61235

1:41PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

1:49PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Zrich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

2:05PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

2:12PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

2:19PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

2:31PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier 1:Prelude #1 in C BWV 846
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4792784

3:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" K 551
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7574

3:39PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

3:45PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

3:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

4:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

4:14PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

4:29PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4:36PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

4:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

4:55PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5:04PM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

5:12PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op. 22 B 88
Lang Lang, piano
Sony Classical 548960

5:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 42201

5:38PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

5:43PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

5:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

6:15PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

6:21PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

6:34PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

6:48PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

6:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 19/5
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

8:09PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #5 in Eb Op 82
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
LPO 57

8:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

8:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

9:16PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1
St. Lawrence String Quartet
EMI 56797

9:44PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

9:52PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #5 in G Hob. XVI:11
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

10:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

10:47PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane
James Ehnes, violin
Wendy Chen, piano
CBC 1138

10:58PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

11:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

11:47PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

11:53PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

11:58PM
Jean-Louis Duport - Cello Sonata in C
Donald Moline, cello; Daniel Paul Horn, piano
Centaur 2414

Pages