Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-06

KBAQ Playlist, 05-24-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334 in D K 334

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Naxos 570990

12:49AM
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Requiem: Pie Jesu

Welsh National Opera Orchestra

Charlotte Church, soprano

Sony 89702

12:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 11 BWV 797

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

12:55AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance Op. 6/2

Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano

Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum, Baroque flute

Richard Wyton, Baroque flute

MSR 1113

1:13AM
Cecile Chaminade - Swedish Mazurka Op 58

Ann-Sofie Klingberg, piano

db productions 149

1:17AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

1:30AM
Anton Rubinstein - Viola Sonata in f Op 49

Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)

Jennifer Lim, piano

EDI 241

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

2:12AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Concerto #9 in g Op. 177

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Christopher Hinterhuber, piano

Naxos 572742

2:43AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132

A Far Cry

Crier 1401

3:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4

Sonnerie

Monica Hugget, conductor

Monica Hugget, Violin

Matthew Halls, organ

Avie 2055

3:30AM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #2 in C Op 6/2

Kesselberg Ensemble

Ilze Grudule, conductor

Musiques Suisses 6283

3:56AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54853

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

4:05AM
Edouard Lalo - Cello Concerto in d

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

4:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #9 in D K 311

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

4:52AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: I Moonlit Night Op 54

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 572985

5:04AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 74

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 435875

5:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039

Laurel Zucker, Flute

Sara Andon, Flute

Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord

Richard Locker, Cello

Cantilena Records 66026

5:41AM
John Rutter - The Lord is my shepherd

City of London Sinfonia

John Rutter, conductor

The Cambridge Singers

Quentin Poole, oboe

Collegium 100

5:46AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

6:04AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

6:16AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

6:23AM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree

Symphony Orchestra of Rome

Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor

Naxos 573004

6:30AM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23

Staatskapelle Dresden

Sir Colin Davis, conductor

BMG 09026 68790 2

6:41AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/1

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

6:43AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/2

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

6:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/4

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

6:48AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

6:54AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors

London Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Ambrosian Singers

George Watson's College Boys' Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

7:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

7:14AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2

Lynne Haeseler, piano

KBAQ 503

7:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

7:28AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera

Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor

EMI 67208

7:32AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 437952

7:50AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

7:56AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Decca 1761

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

8:07AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80515

8:19AM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

8:27AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

8:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp

London 425723

8:43AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

8:51AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

8:57AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee

Studio Band

Richard Strange, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 166

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Bruno Bartoletti, conductor

London 436658

9:08AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572276

9:20AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

9:23AM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D

Concerto Koln

Midori Seiler, violin

Berlin 0300550

9:29AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

9:41AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

9:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

9:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/11 "Winter Wind" in a Op 25/11

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

London 410180

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

10:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Stephen Schultz, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

10:15AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

10:48AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 789141

11:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe

BIS 5017

11:14AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80151

11:40AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani

The London Festival Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:43AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: selections

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Grzegorz Nowak, conductor

RPO 39

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315/P 336

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 51352

12:10PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 87287

12:17PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80086

12:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

Alexey Gorokholinsky, clarinet

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1018

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance K 525

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

SSM 1004

1:14PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

1:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550382

1:40PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

1:49PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

2:03PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais

Hugo Reyne, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901303

2:18PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

2:52PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

2:57PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2

Mischa Maisky, cello

Sergio Tiempo, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 471565

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite

Boston Pops Orchestra

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 7734

3:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988

Glenn Gould, piano

Sony 87703

3:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 415962

3:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4:05PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

4:15PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

4:30PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57397

4:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

4:46PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

4:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op. 15/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

5:04PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61400

5:14PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80327

5:26PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67097

5:35PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

German Opera Chorus & Orchestra

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:43PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

5:54PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

6:09PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

6:12PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

6:30PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op. 25

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

6:36PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

6:45PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

6:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

8:10PM
Maurice Ravel - Violin Sonata in G

Joshua Bell, violin; Jeremy Denk, piano

Sony 82026

8:28PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 410045

8:56PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 125

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

BIS 2138

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

9:14PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Robin Ticciati, conductor

Linn 450

9:47PM
Mauro Giuliani - Sonata Eroica in A Op 150

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80525

9:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe & Yuri Sinyev, violin

Soundset 1002

10:18PM
Philippe Gaubert - Pastorale

Francesca Arnone, flute

Terry Lynn Hudson, piano

MSR 1431

10:24PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

10:55PM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude Op 2/1 in c# Op 2/1

Alessio Bax, piano

Signum Classics 426

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

11:13PM
Peter Schickele - "Dawn" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra

Timothy Russell, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 1023

11:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 427657

11:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

11:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #69 "Laudon" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425920

Pages