Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-22

KBAQ Playlist, 02-12-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Thomas C. Kelly - Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

12:06AM
Edward MacDowell - Fireside Tales: From a German Forest
Calico Winds
Albany 693

12:09AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Philadelphia Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
RCA 61849

12:45AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Lord, have mercy
Russian State Symphony Capella
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Hearts of Space 11109

12:50AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9287

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Easley Blackwood - Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano
Cedille 38

1:06AM
Enrique Granados - Dance of the Rose
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

1:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415364

1:36AM
Jonathan Leshnoff - Rush
IRIS Orchestra
Michael Stern, conductor
Naxos 559670

1:45AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Fantaisie
Itamar Zorman, violin
Sivan Magen, harp
Azica 71274

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita No. 3
Jeremy Denk, piano
Azica 71262

2:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 16
Emerson String Quartet
DG 431797

2:52AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Song: Interlude
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Traditional - Shenandoah
Chanticleer
Teldec 96515

3:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - Cordoba
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

3:14AM
William Bolcom - Recuerdos: Paseo
Susan and Sara Wang, piano duo
Castigo 691

3:20AM
Jean Sibelius - Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
EMI 65182

3:37AM
Franz Danzi - Bassoon Quartet
island
Centaur 2708

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
John Playford - Bear's Dance
David Douglass, violin
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Harmonia Mundi 907186

4:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68045

4:26AM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine
HJ Lim, piano
Warner 14509

4:38AM
Frank Bridge - Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

4:52AM
Frederick Delius - A Song Before Sunrise
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8372

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Eric Wetherell - Airs and Graces: Mill Dance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2155

5:06AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Sony 87287

5:12AM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Overture
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michail Jurowski, conductor
CPO 999891

5:24AM
Giuseppe Demachi - Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

5:40AM
Ivan Liakhov - I'll Go Scythe the Grass
Oleg Timofeyev, guitar
Dorian 93203

5:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

6:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

6:18AM
Joseph Lanner - Styrian Dances Op 165
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

6:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

6:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

6:48AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

6:55AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

7:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

7:20AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

7:27AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

7:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

7:47AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

7:53AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8:05AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

8:10AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

8:25AM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:31AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

8:43AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

9:06AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

9:19AM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

9:25AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

9:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

10:13AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

10:35AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

10:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

11:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

11:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5150

11:38AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

11:54AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

12:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

12:29PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57562

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

1:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

1:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

1:38PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

2:12PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

2:17PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

2:50PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

3:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

3:34PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

3:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

4:06PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

4:18PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:23PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

4:30PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 60681

4:47PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Major Altner A3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

5:12PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

5:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, Conductor
London 425900

5:32PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

5:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

5:45PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

5:55PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto d'apres Vivaldi in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

6:13PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

6:28PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
6:34PM Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

6:44PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

6:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

6:56PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Anitra's dance
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Lowell Greer, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi 3957012

7:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 414192

7:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan" in D Major
Vienna Symphony
Fabio Luisi
Wiener Symphoniker 001

10:58PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
John Dowland - Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715

11:06PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilyich Rivas, conductor
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:44PM
Georges Hue - Fantaisie
English Chamber Orchestra
Steuart Bedford, conductor
William Bennett, flute/piccolo
ASV 652

11:52PM
Josef Suk - Love Song "Pisen Lasky"
Margaret Fingerhut, piano
Chandos 9026

Pages