Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-29

KBAQ Playlist, 11-20-2015

Date: 

Friday, November 20, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

12:06AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

12:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

12:51AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei Op 11
Oxford New College Choir
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Erato 14634

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: V Menuett in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

1:03AM
Joseph Joachim - Notturno Op. 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

1:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423086

1:51AM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5364

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

2:09AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

2:24AM
Gaspard Fritz - Violin Concerto in E
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Leila Schayegh, violin
Musiques Suisses 6283

2:43AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

3:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

3:24AM
Johann Christian Bach - Piano Concerto in Eb Op 7/5
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

3:41AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

4:33AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

4:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

4:50AM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Brillante Op 3
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

5:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

5:23AM
Jean Francaix - L'Horloge de Flore
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

5:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

5:54AM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree
Symphony Orchestra of Rome
Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor
Naxos 573004

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:07AM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

6:18AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

6:22AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

6:25AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

6:36AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

6:44AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

6:50AM
John Ireland - Epic March
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 7074

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

7:07AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

7:18AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

7:22AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

7:33AM
Nicolo Paganini - Sonata Concertata in A MS 2
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 437837

7:49AM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Overture in D
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

8:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

8:16AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #5 in D
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

8:30AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

8:39AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 434360

8:55AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

9:13AM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

9:16AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

9:24AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear"
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

9:50AM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

10:12AM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

10:41AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

10:47AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

11:07AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Z?rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

11:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin; Gordan Nikolic, viola
Pentatone 5186453

11:44AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

11:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

12:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Soli Deo Gloria 721

12:34PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

12:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

1:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

1:21PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in G GWV 458
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon
Ondine 1220

1:47PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Summer Evening Op 71/2
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
Telarc 80318

1:51PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

2:08PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Jay Friedman, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

2:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

2:45PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

2:53PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

3:11PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

3:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 370548

3:53PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f in f Op 11
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

4:20PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

4:32PM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

4:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

4:45PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

4:53PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Edward MacDowell - To a Wild Rose Op 51
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

5:02PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

5:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #12 in F K 332
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

5:28PM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

5:36PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

5:48PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

5:57PM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

6:08PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

6:26PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 87

6:30PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

6:41PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

6:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

7:16PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin

7:47PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - All-Night Vigil: selections Op 37
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80519

7:56PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

8:14PM
Paul Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphosis
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Ondine 1214

8:36PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

8:54PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

9:15PM
Emil von Sauer - Piano Concerto #1 in e
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 66790

9:46PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

9:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

10:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #19 "Dissonance" in C K 465
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

10:44PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in b Op. 79/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

10:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

11PM - 12AM
11:01PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #35 in A major R. 35
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

11:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Orchestra
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

11:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

11:59PM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Sunday Baroque 2009

Pages