Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-28

KBAQ Playlist, 11-21-2015

Date: 

Saturday, November 21, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

12:29AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

12:37AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

12:42AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #13 in Eb Op 27/1
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6773

1:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

1:44AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

1:48AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
Prague Virtuosi
Oldrich Vlcek, conductor
Discover 920236

2:11AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #6 in D Opus 106
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque Z6564

2:41AM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

2:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

3:32AM
Robert Schumann - Bride of Messina Overture Op 100
Polish National Radio Orchestra
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Naxos 550608

3:40AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: Duet of the Prince & Cinderella
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445830

3:46AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 570995

4:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

4:21AM
Alexander Glazunov - Piano Concerto #2 in B Op 100
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Alexander Romanovsky, piano
Warner 67946

4:40AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168/ H 438
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60244

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op 33
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

5:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

5:25AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 09026-63518

5:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

6:17AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

6:21AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

6:34AM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

6:56AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

7:16AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

7:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

7:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

7:57AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alfredo Casella - Italia Op 11
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Chandos 10768

8:20AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Allemande from Suite XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

8:25AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

8:44AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

8:49AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

9:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553474

9:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

9:57AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: II Jimbo's Lullaby
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

10:10AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 451
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor
Naive 30478

10:21AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

10:44AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

10:49AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11:05AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Cavatina Duo
Eugenia Moliner, flute; Denis Azabagic, guitar
Bridge 9330

11:09AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

11:41AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

11:58AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

12:10PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

12:23PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #2 in F Op 41/2
Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92184

12:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 557429

12:49PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ernest John Moeran - In the Mountain Country
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573106

1:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

1:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80624

1:50PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

1:57PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Scene Op 20
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

2:11PM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

2:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a minor Op 33
National Orchestra of France
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 46506

2:35PM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 382

2:48PM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

3:07PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

3:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 68256

3:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Eb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

3:56PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

4:12PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

4:24PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

4:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

4:55PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

5:13PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Naxos 553089

5:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68425

5:45PM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

6:14PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op 5/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

6:26PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:31PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #2 in g Op 22
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Decca 18951

6:51PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D
Concerto Cologne
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Phoenix Edition 424

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Ballade for Piano & Orchestra in F# Op 19
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Kathryn Stott, piano
Chandos 9416

7:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

7:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

7:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 57131

8:17PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

8:46PM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

8:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

9:11PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

9:50PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

9:56PM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

10:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

10:42PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

10:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #9 in C K 73
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80272

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

11:08PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

11:24PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

11:38PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

11:58PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

Pages