Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-21

KBAQ Playlist, 06-15-2014

Date: 

Sunday, June 15, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March No. 1
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15886

12:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47631

12:38AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1206

12:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

12:54AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp
Philips 432103

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra
David Garforth, conductor
Chandos 8390

1:06AM
Arnold Bax - Elegiac Trio
Megan Meisenbach, flute
Mary Golden, harp
Bruce Williams, viola
Centaur 2114

1:16AM
Igor Stravinsky - The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80587

1:37AM
Ludovico Einaudi - I giorni
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999

1:44AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Virgin 61360

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Giacomo Puccini - Minuet No. 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

2:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 416386

2:24AM
Ennemond Gaultier - Chaconne
Lutz Kirchhof, lute
Sony 48068

2:29AM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 90845

2:47AM
Giovanni Bononcini - Trio Sonata
Il Seminario Musicale
Virgin 45000

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Alexander Glazunov - Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Orfeo 93101

3:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
DG 7189

3:11AM
Thomas Tallis - Gloria
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Linn 118

3:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 5
Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra
Rachel Podger, violin
Channel Classics 19598

3:35AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 30
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

4:06AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

4:11AM
Eric Whitacre - With a lily in your hand
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67543

4:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes!
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412733

4:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 3
Eduardo Eguez, lute
MA Records 53

4:45AM
Christoph Nichelmann - Overture
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Berlin 1025

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 11: 1st movement
Locatelli Trio
Hyperion 66363

5:06AM
Francois Dompierre - The Devil's Beauties
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8718

5:10AM
Henry Cowell - Hymn for String Orchestra
City of London Sinfonia
David Amos, conductor
Karen Elaine, viola
Harmonia Mundi 906011

5:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Horn Concerto
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Stewart Rose, horn
Arabesque 6750

5:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 17
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
DG 415206

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

10:08AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

10:16AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

10:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

10:41AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

11:05AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80550

11:09AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
BR Klassik 900106

11:35AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

11:54AM
Joseph Joachim Raff - Cavatina Op 85/3
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

12:09PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

12:15PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

12:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

1:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

1:15PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

1:35PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

1:53PM
Giuseppe Martucci - Noveletta Op 82/2
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 570932

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

2:09PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

2:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
EMI 47010

2:54PM
John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark: March
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 446520

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

3:09PM
Ola Gjeilo - The Spheres (Kyrie Eleison)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

3:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457598

3:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op. 15/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

4:16PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
naxos 572683

4:37PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

4:47PM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

5:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

5:23PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

5:40PM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

5:47PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 478065

6:14PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

6:20PM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

6:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

7:06PM
Richard Strauss - Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447441

7:43PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

8:14PM
Frederick Delius - Irmelin: Prelude
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

8:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593
Hausmusik
EMI 54876

8:52PM
Joseph Canteloube - Songs of the Auvergne: selections
L'Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor
Victoria de Los Angeles, soprano
EMI 66227

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

9:08PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

9:21PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

9:31PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

10:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

10:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80206

10:53PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #1 in C Op 4/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

11:13PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

11:22PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

11:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

11:58PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

Pages