Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-22

KBAQ Playlist, 01-22-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 12: Adagio
Ingrid Haebler, piano
Denon 1848

12:06AM
Heino Eller - Dawn
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
John Digney, oboe
Chandos 8525

12:15AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47116

12:34AM
Diego Ortiz - Recercada secunda
Ciaramella
Yarlung 96819

12:38AM
Virgil Thomson - Louisiana Story: Suite
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 66576

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Rick Sowash - Spring
Mirecourt Trio
Gasparo 254

1:06AM
Gotthard Odermatt - Ete (Summer)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Mathias Monius, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
London/Decca 4782564

1:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

1:32AM
Matthias Maute - Prelude
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

1:35AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 7
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 457748

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Enrique Granados - Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano
Apex 69984

2:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 61281

2:15AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3099

2:27AM
Traditional - Beloved (Wa Habibi)
Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch 518349

2:32AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
Supraphon 111837

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello
Antonio Pappano, piano
EMI 57438

3:06AM
Sulho Ranta - Finnish Folk Dances
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
YLE 9804

3:15AM
Traditional Norwegian - Dance from Vestfold
Trio Mediaeval
Birger Mistereggen, percussion
ECM 2003

3:18AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concerto for a Festival
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

3:50AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Sinfonia for 2 Oboes
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Alison Alty, oboe
Naxos 553002

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin
Pamela Mia Paul, piano
Telarc 80695

4:06AM
Manuel de Falla - 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68333

4:10AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

4:21AM
Hugo Alfven - Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen, conductor
Naxos 557284

4:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 417834

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Jan Vorisek - Rondo
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

5:06AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 10183

5:13AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra
Christoph Israel, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 19383

5:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet No. 6
Pacifica String Quartet
Cedille 82

5:45AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572583

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

6:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

6:13AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

6:20AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

6:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

6:34AM
Robert Schumann - Songs of Dawn Op 133
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Decca 18951

6:50AM
Franz von Suppe - Queen of Spades: Overture
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15611

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Choral Preludes Op 122
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9322

7:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

7:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550770

7:39AM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

7:43AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

7:54AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

8:05AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

8:17AM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

8:39AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

8:43AM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Vilja
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

8:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'impresario in angustie: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

9:06AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

9:20AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

9:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

10:10AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Oboe Sonata: Ad Libitum-Allegretto-Ad Libitum
Colin Maier, Oboe
Allison Wiebe, Piano
CMCD 001

10:16AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

10:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, basset horn
EMI 56832

10:57AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

11:14AM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

11:30AM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3157

11:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

11:56AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 53109

12:20PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

12:31PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

12:56PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

1:05PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

1:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 549176

1:49PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

1:57PM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin
Orpheus Chamber orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
deutsche grammophon 449923

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

2:13PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

2:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

2:44PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78
Gil Shaham, violin
Vanguard 1239

2:49PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

3:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

3:37PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

3:40PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

4:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

4:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

4:26PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

4:41PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

4:49PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

4:54PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

5:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

5:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

5:45PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
London Symphony orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
EMI 55358

5:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Gigue from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

6:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin and Oboe in Bb RV 548
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

6:21PM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations in a Op 35
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

6:44PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

6:49PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #7 in D Hob. XVII/D1
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

6:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque
National Orchestra of Lyon
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572583

7:18PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante #4 in C T 289
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

7:37PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

7:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in A Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

10:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Staatskapelle Berlin
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

10:29PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

10:53PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

10:59PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999153

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Wilhelm Kienzl - String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble
CPO 999805

11:06PM
Benjamin Britten - Cello Suite No. 3
Marc Coppey, cello
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:29PM
Godfrey Ridout - Music for a Young Prince: Dreams
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Victor Feldbrill, conductor
Centrediscs 3890

11:39PM
Nicola Matteis - Various Oddities (Diverse bizzarrie...)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Jonathan Cohen, cello
Stefan Maass, lute
Stephan Rath, guitar
DG 13993

11:44PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 20
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5407

Pages