Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-01

KBAQ Playlist, 04-01-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata No. 3: Adagio
Augustin Dumay, violin
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 435800

12:06AM
Gerald Finzi - Romance
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

12:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 5
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 432082

12:37AM
Niccolo Paganini - I Palpiti
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia, violin
Naive 5344

12:47AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Claude Debussy - Etude No. 11: For arpeggios
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940

1:06AM
Maria-Theresia von Paradis - Sicilienne
Gunilla von Bahr, flute
Karen Langebo, harp
Bis 350

1:09AM
Adolf Lindblad - Symphony No. 2
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Korsten, conductor
Marco Polo 225105

1:45AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra
Christoph Israel, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
DG 19383

1:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon
Seattle Baroque
Michael McCraw, bassoon
Washington McClain, oboe
Centaur 2538

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Darius Milhaud - 4 Romances
Grant Johannesen, piano
Vox 3032

2:06AM
Percy Grainger - Handel in the Strand
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9346

2:11AM
Joaquin Turina - The Bullfighter's Prayer
Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11105

2:20AM
Gabriel Pierne - Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 88069

2:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 429762

2:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
Philips 412215

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
John Dowland - Dr. Case's Pavan
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907160

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner
Andre Watts, piano
Philips 456985

3:24AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415291

3:37AM
Rachel Barton Pine - Medley of Scots Tunes
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Alasdair Fraser, fiddle
Cedille 83

3:45AM
Carlo Gesualdo - Oh all ye that pass by attend
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 1422

3:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 27: 3rd movement
Cleveland Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
London/Decca 15498

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Luigi Boccherini - Minuet
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI 55592

4:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - The Prince of Denmark's March
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451

4:09AM
Scott Joplin - Maple Leaf Rag
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar
Centaur 2163

4:14AM
Francois Couperin - The Nations: France
European Baroque Soloists
Denon 4408

4:35AM
Nikolai Kapustin - Prelude No. 18
John Salmon, piano
Naxos 570532

4:39AM
Traditional - Shall We Gather at the River
The Singers
Matthew Culloton, conductor
Lynette Johnson, alto
Singers 3480

4:43AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 555867

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Erato 88103

5:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, conductor
David Blackadder, trumpet
Linn 430

5:17AM
Franz Schubert - Journeying
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano roll
Telarc 80491

5:21AM
Kurt Schwertsik - Transylvanian Symphony for Strings
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
HK Gruber, conductor
Largo 56627

5:33AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Fantaisie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

5:44AM
Gordon Jacob - Suite: Finale
University of Missouri Wind Ensemble
Thomas O'Neal, conductor
Naxos 572108

5:48AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 19
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5407

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

6:05AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany (Troy) 364

6:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

6:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D major K. 514
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

6:24AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

6:31AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

6:38AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op. 117/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

6:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

7:07AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

7:18AM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

7:25AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

7:38AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

7:48AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

7:54AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445769

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

8:14AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

8:21AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

8:27AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

8:36AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

8:47AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

8:55AM
Johann Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka Op 324
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

9:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3196

9:41AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80550

9:45AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

9:51AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

9:58AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla Op 232
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

10:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in G TWV 52:G2

10:16AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

10:52AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 197129

11:05AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

11:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423086

11:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

11:56AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Philips 432092

12:09PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

12:20PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

12:54PM
Alexander Glazunov - Petite Valse Op 36
Stephen Coombs, piano
Hyperion 66833

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Agnus Dei K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

1:14PM
Joseph Joachim - Romance in C
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

1:20PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

1:41PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op 5/9
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

1:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

2:07PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Angel Romero, guitar
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

2:14PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Jun'ichi Hirokami, conductor
Love Derwinger, piano
Bis 619

2:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

2:53PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: Coitus Musicalis
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 HWV 319
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

3:12PM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Intermezzo in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

3:20PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

3:44PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

3:55PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

4:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

4:18PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

4:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

4:41PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

4:48PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

4:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

5:05PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

5:22PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

5:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

5:42PM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata in G
Artemandoline
Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin
Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar
Brilliant 94636

5:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

5:56PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #12 in A K 414
Piatti Quartet
Gottlieb Wallisch, piano
Linn 424

6:27PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6:34PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

6:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

6:46PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

6:55PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

7PM - 8PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit the The Phoenix Symphony web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins D minor BWV 1043
London Conchord Ensemble
Daniel Rowland & Maya Koch, violins
Champs Hill 014

9:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

9:51PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Pagodes L 100
Ivan Moravec, piano
MMG 10003

9:58PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

10:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 "Turkish" in A K 219
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Sony 84241

10:48PM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, conductor
Naxos 559677

10:52PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

10:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il falegname: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Joseph Canteloube - Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Lyon Opera Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Erato 96559

11:06PM
Lowell Liebermann - Album for the Young: Homage to Alkan
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

11:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Saint Luke's 302

11:29PM
Arvo Part - Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8731

11:37PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 55012

Pages