Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-19

KBAQ Playlist, 10-18-2013

Date: 

Friday, October 18, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Joan Trimble - The Green Bough
Bruce Posner, piano
Donald Garvelmann, piano
Koch 7287

12:06AM
Arnold Schoenberg - Suite for Strings: Gavotte
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
London/Decca 448619

12:12AM
Frank Bridge - Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

12:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaglia
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

12:33AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
William Grant Still - Prelude: 2nd movement
New Zealand String Quartet
Alexa Still, flute
Susan DeWitt Smith, piano
Koch 7192

1:06AM
Michael Torke - Tahiti: Tahaa
Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Clark Rundell, conductor
Ecstatic 92231

1:12AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
Vienna Philharmonic Winds
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 471613

1:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 1
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Mullejans, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

1:51AM
Franz Schubert - Overture "In the Italian Style"
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5172

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245

2:06AM
Jeremiah Clarke - An Ayre
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

2:08AM
Arnold Bax - Overture to a Picaresque Comedy
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Brydon Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8494

2:20AM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

2:38AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concerto Ballata
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Zdenek Fibich - At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
Supraphon 101429

3:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Album for Children: Selections
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 9098

3:13AM
Gaspar Sanz - Dances
Turibio Santos, guitar
Erato 55028

3:22AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Song of the Nightingale
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Canary 7

3:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 40
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 46333

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Edward Elgar - Six Promenades: No. 3
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 6554

4:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor
Philips 416819

4:14AM
Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin - Culai: The Song; Love Potion, Expired
Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 18309

4:22AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata No. 1
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Richard Goode, piano
RCA 60036

4:47AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London/Decca 433864

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Radames Gnattali - Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo
ASV 2094

5:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Orchestral Ensemble of Paris
John Nelson, conductor
Virgin 45532

5:19AM
Giovanni Valentini - Sonata a 4
Musica Fiata Koln
DHM 77086

5:25AM
Henri Rabaud - Divertissement on Russian Songs
Loire Valley Philharmonic
Pierre Dervaux, conductor
EMI 63951

5:38AM
Harri Wessman - Water under Snow is Weary
Tapiola Choir
Erkki Pohjola, conductor
Finlandia 921

5:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 43208

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

6:06AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

6:18AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

6:26AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

6:36AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Capriccio Brillant in b Op 22
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

6:49AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

6:56AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80581

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo in A K 331
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

7:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

7:15AM
Stephen Paulus - Splendid Jewel
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Jill LeSueur-Chipman, soprano
Chandos 5066

7:19AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Waltz Suite
Pierre Barbizet, piano
Erato 95309

7:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

7:41AM
Clara Schumann - March in Eb
Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

7:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

8:10AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
Tony McManus, baritone guitar
Compass 74612

8:15AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2: II Scherzo in C Op 61
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80182

8:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

8:32AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Sonata: II Allegro in d Op 40
Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello
Sony 93927

8:35AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

8:53AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica"
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

9:45AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

9:48AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K466
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

10:31AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

10:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

10:51AM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations: Theme and Variations 1-10
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80348

11:04AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

11:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

11:30AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 66228

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

12:11PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

12:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Kjell Ingebretson, conductor
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 113

12:50PM
Niccolo Paganini - Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53
Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63088

1:10PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
1:15PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #20 in D K 133
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

1:38PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Ronde du printemps
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

1:46PM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #2 d
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, organ; Catherine Liddell, theorbo
Centaur 2630

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in E-flat major Op 73
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80675

2:40PM
John Adams - The Chairman's Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

2:44PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

2:58PM
Sy Brandon - Southwestern Suite: I Native American Songs: Dance Song
Duozona
Emeritus 20071

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

3:04PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

3:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

3:49PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

3:53PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Vienna Philharmonic & Vienna State Opera Chorus
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Placido Domingo, tenor
Deutsche Grammophon 437743

4:04PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

4:14PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

4:31PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

4:36PM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

4:49PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Lacrimosa K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

5:03PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 23
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

5:19PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

5:36PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

5:43PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

5:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Andre Watts, piano
Telarc 80386

6:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

6:43PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

6:49PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 447413

7:43PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #32 in F major R. 32
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

7:47PM
He Zhanhao & Chen Gang - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

7:56PM
Franz Schubert - Cradle Song D 498
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Reference 99

8:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Sony 84241

8:43PM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

8:48PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

9:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

9:40PM
Georges Bizet - Fair Maid of Perth: Bohemian Scenes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

9:53PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Claude Debussy - Violin Sonata
Ani Kavafian, violin; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Delos 3167

10:14PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 B minor
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

10:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 E minor Op 72
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner Bros 66656

10:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

10:57PM
Jean-Louis Duport - Romance
Donald Moline, cello; Daniel Paul Horn, piano
Centaur 2414

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Alfred Hill - Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor
Marco Polo 223538

11:06PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 423699

11:14PM
John Field - Nocturne No. 5
National Philharmonic Orchestra
David Measham, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 4810

11:18PM
Jan Sweelinck - Psalm 90
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3165

11:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 10
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1943

11:38PM
Franz Richter - Flute Concerto
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sony 48045

Pages