Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-02

KBAQ Playlist, 06-09-2016

Date: 

Thursday, June 9, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

12:37AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D

David Greilsammer, piano

Sony 792969

12:41AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra

Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor

CPO 777 742-2

12:56AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/23 Op 82/23

John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)

Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)

Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)

Summit 642

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

1:14AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1

Ceruti String Quartet

MSR 1424

1:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)

London Symphony Orchestra

Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Sony 48266

1:56AM
Claude Debussy - Syrinx

Lenore Smith, flute

EMI 66228

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"

Fretwork

Virgin 59539

2:04AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #9 "The Great" in C D 944

Vienna Philharmonic

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457648

2:57AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #11 in F Op 49/11

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4

Julian Bream, guitar

RCA 14378

3:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!

English Chamber Orchestra

Amor Artis Chorus

SB 1102

3:17AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Reference 131

3:56AM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2

Artur Pizarro, piano

Collins 14582

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello

Sony 90916

4:03AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 400020

4:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in Bb K 454

Lars Vogt, piano

Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Ondine 1204

4:49AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwartz, conductor

Naxos 8.572768

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

5:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57397

5:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Allegro Brillant in A Op 92

Christina & Michelle Naughton, piano

Orfeo 859121

5:36AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

5:51AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Airs Ecossais Op 34

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572276

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80541

6:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Albany 1510

6:14AM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

6:19AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

6:31AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

6:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

6:46AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2

Ensemble Marsyas

Linn 467

6:56AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

Virgin Classics 45364

7:08AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

7:13AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

analekta 8724

7:25AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

7:35AM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

7:41AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

7:49AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

7:56AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

8:08AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932

8:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Stephen Schultz, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

8:27AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

8:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

8:43AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

EMI 54447

8:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)

London Symphony Orchestra

Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Sony 48266

8:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

9:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Olivier Brault, violin

Matthew Jennejohn, oboe

Josh Cohen, trumpet

Matthias Maute, recorder

Analekta 9996

9:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in F Op 72

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

9:20AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

9:27AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

9:45AM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194 2

9:49AM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D

Concerto Koln

Midori Seiler, violin

Berlin 0300550

9:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

10:07AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #3 in E Op 49/3

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

10:10AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 54877

10:49AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

10:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3

Jenny Lin, piano

Hanssler 98037

11:05AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

11:17AM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Justin Brown, conductor

Anne Gastinel, cello

Naive 4961

11:45AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Seattle Symphony Chorus

SSM 1004

11:51AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

12:12PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

12:18PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43

London Symphony Orchestra

Yuri Ahronovitch, conductor

Tamas Vasary, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 5835

12:45PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

12:50PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

Berlin Philharmonic

Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI 69690

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

1:02PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1:05PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55479

1:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Robin Ticciati, conductor

Linn 500

1:55PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

2:05PM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Trio Sonata in D Op 2/8

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

2:17PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485

Camerata Salzburg

Sandor Vegh, conductor

PhoenixED 437

2:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

2:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuets 1 & 2 in Bb BWV 825

David Korevaar, piano

MSR 1461

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E

London Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, Violin

Deutsche Grammophon 6154

3:10PM
Jan Koetsier - Scherzo Brillante Op 96

James Boldin, horn

Richard Seiler, piano

MSR 1393

3:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

Sinfonia Varsovia

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute; Catrin Finch, harp

Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

3:46PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

3:55PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/15 "Raindrop" in Db Op 28/15

Seong-Jin Cho, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 289 4795332

4:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

4:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

4:30PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4:36PM
Antonio Soler - Fandango

Santiago Rodriguez, piano

Elan 2206

4:48PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39438

4:55PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

5:05PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

5:17PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

5:31PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

5:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano

Atma 2698

5:45PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

5:55PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117

Lilya Zilberstein, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 431123

6:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Anthony Robson, conductor

Anthony Robson, oboe

VirginClss 45095

6:28PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

6:40PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

6:47PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/7

7:09PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/3 in A Op 2/3 Callen 9

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.573323

7:24PM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico

London Symphony Orchestra

Paul Daniel, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 68337

7:53PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Alessio Bax, piano

Signum 397

8:15PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Symphony #1 in D Op 2

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Manze, conductor

cpo 777 671-2

8:45PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

8:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F

New Brandenburg Collegium

Anthony Newman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 7003

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Sony 69251

9:10PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

9:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Gordon Nikolic, violin

Pentatone 5186453

9:51PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572693

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

10:11PM
Frank Bridge - There is a willow grows aslant a brook

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5366

10:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #87 in A

Heidelburg Symphony

Thomas Fey, conductor

Hanssler 98619

10:46PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture

Z?rich Philharmonic

Fabio Luisi, conductor

PHR 0102

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

11:14PM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 8.572888

11:37PM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana

Susann McDonald, harp

Delos 3005

11:41PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D HOB 6

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550722

Pages