Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-27

KBAQ Playlist, 01-03-2016

Date: 

Sunday, January 3, 2016 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

12:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
naxos 501701

 

12:25AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op 20
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

12:43AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Hyperion 66380

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

1:14AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

1:33AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #4 in G
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 572731

 

1:49AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

2:14AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

2:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #49 in c# Hob. XVI:36
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

 

2:33AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto in a Op 129
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Andrew Constantine, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 550938

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
3:06AM Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

3:24AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

3:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4:04AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Quartet in Eb Op 16
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 53339

 

4:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Almira: Suite of Dances
Academy of Ancient Music, Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

 

4:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Giuseppe Colombi - Ciacona a Basso Solo F
Brent Wissick, viola da gamba
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

 

5:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Posthorn" Serenade in D K 320
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Bernard Adelstein, posthorn
Sony 48266

 

5:43AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 440 606-2

 

5:56AM
Orlando Gibbons - Pavan
Alan Feinberg, piano
Steinway 30019

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

 

10:17AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

10:24AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

10:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

10:54AM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

11:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

11:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Sony 63080

 

11:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

12:05PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

 

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

12:39PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

12:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ecco quel fiero istante
Phoenix Boys Choir
KBAQ 503

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

1:16PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

 

1:26PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

 

1:47PM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

2:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

 

2:55PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

3:11PM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D
L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Carin van Heerden, conductor
CPO 777377

 

3:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuets 1 & 2 in Bb BWV 825
Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

 

3:24PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 90847

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

4:10PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #5 in F Op 103
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

 

4:39PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

4:46PM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

5:10PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

5:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

 

5:45PM
David Popper - In the Forest: VI Homecoming Op 50
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Gerhard Markson, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 554657

 

5:49PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
French National Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Denon 71798

 

6:19PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

6:21PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3
Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92184

 

6:50PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

7:11PM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #1 in Bb Op 18
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

 

7:52PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

 

8:18PM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

8:25PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

 

8:53PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Angel Romero, guitar
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Max Bruch - Romance Op 85
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Wolfgang Balzer, conductor
Rainer Moog, viola
EBS 6071

 

9:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B-Flat Op 60
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

9:42PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

9:55PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

10:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia in c in c K. 475
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

10:30PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

 

10:55PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

11:15PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: II Jimbo's Lullaby
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

 

11:20PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64b
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

 

11:52PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11:57PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony: I in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

Pages