Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-06

KBAQ Playlist, 06-23-2016

Date: 

Thursday, June 23, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89

Budapest Chamber Orchestra

Tamas Pal, Conductor

Hae-Won Chang, piano

Naxos 550837

12:39AM
Stephen Paulus - Splendid Jewel

Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Jill LeSueur-Chipman, soprano

Chandos 5066

12:43AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Minnesota Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Telarc 80083

12:56AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio

EMI 56873

1:10AM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

1:25AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 "Echo" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425910

1:39AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 157 in E D 157

Arcadi Volodos, piano

Sony 89647

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580

Les Violons du Roy

Mathieu Lussier, conductor

ATMA Classique 2602

2:09AM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op 3

Staatskapelle Dresden

Sir Colin Davis, conductor

BMG 09026 68790 2

2:23AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168

CBC Vancouver Orchestra

Mario Bernardi, conductor

Robert Aitken, flute

CBC 5177

2:42AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima seconda "La Scarinza"

Pallade Musica

Atma 2697

3:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #1 in F Op 18/1

Cypress String Quartet

Avie 2348

3:35AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2

Encore Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Hege, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 35

3:59AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/12 in g# Op 28/12

Guitar4mation

Gramola 99048

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Patrick McFarland, English horn

Telarc 80443

4:09AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

4:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614

Guarneri Quartet

Kim Kashkashian, viola

RCA 7772

4:49AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #5: Adagietto

Vienna Philharmonic

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F

Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe

Delos 3235

5:11AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto in a Op 129

Berlin Philharmonic

Bernard Haitink, conductor

Heinrich Schiff, cello

Philips 422414

5:34AM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude Op 2/1 in c# Op 2/1

Ruth Laredo, piano

Nonesuch 73035

5:38AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

5:54AM
Josef Rheinberger - Morning Song Op 69

Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5055

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

6:06AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet

Naxos 572734

6:13AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

6:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"

Interpreti Veneziani

Guglielmo De Stasio, violin

Rivo Alto 9815

6:29AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

6:39AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

6:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

6:54AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Colorado Symphony

Andrew Litton, conductor

BIS 2164

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419616

7:09AM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

7:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

Long Beach Symphony Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Albany (Troy) 364

7:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

7:30AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

7:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138

Capella Istropolitana

Richard Edlinger, conductor

Naxos 550108

7:50AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

7:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #8: Andante in b BWV 979

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

8:08AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

8:19AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

8:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in F Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

8:28AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80705

8:41AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 448155

8:47AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Chaconne

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 2 9132

8:52AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Kirov Orchestra & Chorus

Valery Gergiev, conductor

UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

9:07AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

9:18AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

9:25AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 381

Igor Kamenz, piano

Naive 5399

9:28AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 437952

9:46AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80338

9:53AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Sylvia McNair, soprano

Telarc 80312

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

10:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80378

10:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C K 314 (285d; 271k?)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Randall Wolfgang, oboe

Deutsche Grammophon 423623

10:40AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 419217

10:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 54352

11:02AM
Robert de Visee - Theorbo Suite: III Courante in G

Amandine Beyer, violin; Pascal Monteilhet, theorbo

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 51101) 345

11:04AM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

BR Klassik 900121

11:57AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 572403

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Mak Grgic, guitar

Marquis 81447

12:06PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435766

12:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in C minor Op 67

Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 6899

12:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op. 40/1

Rafal Blechacz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 18883

12:56PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1:02PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

1:07PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Joseph Adam, organ

SSM 1002

1:43PM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations

Philharmonia Hungarica

Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

MarcoPolo 223133

1:58PM
William Byrd - Galliard to the Third Pavan in a

Alan Feinberg, piano

Steinway 30019

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/2

Virtuosi

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano

EMI 57164

2:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Paavo Berglund, conductor

Ondine 1229

2:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 60277

2:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in A Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

3:04PM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

3:11PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

New York Philharmonic

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Warner 60296

3:36PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

3:53PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

4:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

4:23PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

4:42PM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Reflets dans l'eau L 110

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 278

4:49PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

4:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068

English Chamber orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Lark Quartet

Arabesque 6658

5:08PM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

5:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

5:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

5:39PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

5:48PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Conifer 18309

5:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

6:11PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 1786

6:27PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello

BIS 5017

6:36PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

6:46PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

6:55PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

7:13PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

ASO 1004

7:42PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 55052

7:53PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)

The American String Project

Stephanie Chase, conductor

MSR 1226

8:10PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

8:18PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Op 35

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 439886

8:43PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21

Staatskapelle Dresden

Fabio Luisi, conductor

Lise de la Salle, piano

Naive 5310

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Anthony Robson, conductor

Anthony Robson, oboe

VirginClss 45095

9:15PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Quartet #2 in g Op 45

Emanuel Ax, piano

Isaac Stern, violin

Jaime Laredo, viola

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 48066

9:51PM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58

Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano

Paul Davidson, tenor

Bryan Taylor, baritone

Chandos 5044

9:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Robert Schumann - Symphonic Etudes #11 & 12 Op 13

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

10:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57128

10:34PM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28

Berlin Philharmonic

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 479 1041 (same as DG 18913)

10:50PM
Luigi Legnani - Cavatina D'Elvira

Heim Duo

Annette Heim, flute; Bret Heim, guitar

MSR 1428

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden": I Allegro in d D. 810

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 459151

11:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80522

11:44PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 59/1 in a Op 59/1

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin 45620

11:48PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49

Berlin Philharmonic

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 19303

11:55PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Karel Stadtherr, violin

Naxos 553408

Pages