Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-30

KBAQ Playlist, 09-12-2014

Date: 

Friday, September 12, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

12:29AM
Nicolo Paganini - Sonata Concertata in A MS 2
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 437837

12:44AM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

12:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria in the Italian Manner in a BWV 989
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

1:19AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #1 in b Op 20
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3887

1:29AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

1:47AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Symphony #2 in c Op 25
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9071

2:47AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

2:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7a in G K 45a
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

3:05AM
Hector Berlioz - King Lear Overture Op. 4
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

3:21AM
Johann Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F
Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

3:39AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 430703

4:26AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

4:44AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

4:47AM
Enrique Granados - Valses poeticos
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb H VI:55
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Koch 316051

5:23AM
Emile Waldteufel - Pomona Waltz Op 155
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5264

5:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 4 Keyboards in A minor BWV 1065
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Hogwood, Moroney, Rousset, Tilney
L'Oiseau-lyre 433053

5:42AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

5:55AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

6:05AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

6:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

6:24AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

6:29AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

6:42AM
Gustav Mahler - Blumine in D
Florida Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 3957118

6:52AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

7:05AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

7:10AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

7:26AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #12 "La Folia" in d Op 5/12
Andrew Manze, violin
Richard Egarr, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi 907298

7:38AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

7:53AM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

8:07AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

8:19AM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

8:23AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

8:42AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

8:47AM
John McEwan - Hills O' Heather
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Alasdair Mitchell, conductor
Moray Welsh, cello
Chandos 9345

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F RV 293/P 257
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

9:12AM
Maurice Ravel - Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

9:16AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

9:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

9:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto in C Major K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 57128

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

10:15AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56602

10:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

10:44AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

11:05AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

11:36AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

11:51AM
Jose Pablo Moncayo - Huapango
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

12:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

12:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449981

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

1:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Apex 68071

1:55PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

2:04PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB1:102
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77351

2:30PM
John Williams - Saving Private Ryan: Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
KBAQ (from Dreamworks 50046) 2

2:46PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

3:07PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 478
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

3:32PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

3:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

3:52PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1
BBC Concert Orchestra & chorus
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

4:06PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

4:22PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

4:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito Overture K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

4:36PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

4:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

4:58PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise
Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

5:05PM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Copenhagen Young Strings
Morten Sorensen
Scandanavia 220505

5:14PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

5:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

5:43PM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: Story of My Life
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Decca 16260

5:46PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

5:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 557429

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: 10 BWV 988
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80692

6:03PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

6:17PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

6:34PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Pastoral for small orchestra
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

6:39PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

6:46PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #48 in C Hob. XVI:35
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

7:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

7:39PM
Traditional & Johann Sebastian Bach - Tetris
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 2 8734

7:46PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

8:15PM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

8:31PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #3 in c Op 1/3
European Fine Arts Trio
Guild 7396

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

9:15PM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

9:20PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

9:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum
Phoenix Bach Choir
KBAQ 503

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 57101

10:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 "Evening" in G
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
Newton 8802006

10:38PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: I Allegro moderato in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

10:51PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 BWV 1051
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Pemi Paull, viola
Olivier Brault, viola
Analekta 9996

11:13PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

11:47PM
Johann Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42
John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar
Chandos 6581

11:57PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #7
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

Pages