Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-19

KBAQ Playlist, 11-03-2013

Date: 

Sunday, November 3, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 43: Rondo
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67554

12:06AM
Francis Poulenc - Figure humaine: Liberte
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501

12:11AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
various artists
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622

12:23AM
Franz Schubert - German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60452

12:39AM
Johann Hummel - Grand Serenade No. 2
Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310006

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

1:01AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Duet of the Prince and Cinderella
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64289

1:06AM
Anonymous - Saltarello
Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 459613

1:06AM
Robert Helps - Hommage to Faure
Naomi Niskala, piano
Albany 925

1:08AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

1:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 3
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin 90761

1:22AM
Carl Nielsen - The Fog is Lifting
James Galway, flute
Sioned Williams. harp
RCA 6359

1:26AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto No. 2
Russian National Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Mari Kodama, piano
PentaTone 26

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
John Playford - Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

2:06AM
Olivier Messiaen - O sacrum convivium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus
Norman Mackenzie, conductor
Telarc 80654

2:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

2:22AM
Jennifer Higdon - The Prayer
New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Soundbrush 1027

2:25AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"
Dresden State Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI 69472

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Antonio Moreira - Sinfonia
Algarve Orchestra
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor
Naxos 557207

3:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80283

3:32AM
William Grant Still - Adolorida
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

3:35AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

3:47AM
Heinrich Biber - Partita No. 5
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 474965

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Frederic Curzon - Robin Hood Suite: Maid Marian
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2069

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Rustic Concerto
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Simon Standage, violin
Elizabeth Wilcock, violin
Archiv 415674

4:10AM
Giovanni Palestrina - In my distress I cried unto the Lord
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 1653

4:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 32
Jeremy Denk, piano
Nonesuch 530562

4:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 3
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 410284

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

5:06AM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

5:10AM
Leopold Mozart - Sinfonia
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 570499

5:19AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420485

5:40AM
Manuel de Falla - Romance
Dorothea von Albrecht, cello
Martin Munch, piano
KlangWelten 20040

5:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains
Cantus
Cantus 1212

5:47AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Overture No. 5
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 903

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

10:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

10:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 414192

10:56AM
Kenji Bunch - String Circle: Shuffle Step
Alias Chamber Ensemble
Delos 3430

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

11:07AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 63151

11:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes e minor
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

11:57AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

12:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #48 in C Hob. XVI:35
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

12:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419234

12:51PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Cunning Women: Overture #2
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Exsultate, Jubilate: Alleluia K 165
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:05PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

1:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

1:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

1:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Ab Op. 34/1
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

1:47PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jose Pablo Moncayo - Huapango
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

2:09PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

2:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #84 in Eb
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

2:41PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

2:54PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata a 6
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

3:07PM
Matthew Harris - It was a Lover and his Lass from the Shakespeare Songs
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5031

3:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
EMI 47010

3:50PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

3:53PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298
Elizabeth Rowe, flute; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

4:12PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

4:16PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

4:45PM
Radiohead - Subterranean Homesick Alien
Christopher O'Reilly, piano
Sony 87321

4:50PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

5PM - 6PM
5:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #1 in c Op 68
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

5:47PM
Remo Pignoni - Por El Sur "For the South"
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

5:50PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in b Op. 79/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

6:10PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

6:15PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

6:26PM
Cecile Chaminade - Piano Trio #1 in g Op 11
The KMW Trio
db productions 149

6:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

7:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

7:36PM
John Williams - Jurassic Park: Theme
Film Soundtrack Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
MCA 11628

7:44PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

8:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

8:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB 102
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 429218

8:45PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

8:58PM
Domenico Scarlatti - 3 Keyboard Sonatas in D,d,G K430,9,13
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 60686

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 437544

9:06PM
Frank Bridge - Rosemary
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

9:10PM
Eric Ewazen - Quintet for English Horn and Strings: 2nd movement
Julie Ann Giacobassi, English horn
Sarn Oliver, violin
Yukiko Kurakata, violin
Adam Smyla, viola
Peter Shelton, cello
Fish Creek 102

9:19PM
Alan Hovhaness - Cello Concerto
Seattle Symphony
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Naxos 559158

9:52PM
Enrique Granados - Maiden and the Nightingale
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

10PM - 11PM
9:01PM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 437544

9:06PM
Frank Bridge - Rosemary
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

9:10PM
Eric Ewazen - Quintet for English Horn and Strings: 2nd movement
Julie Ann Giacobassi, English horn
Sarn Oliver, violin
Yukiko Kurakata, violin
Adam Smyla, viola
Peter Shelton, cello
Fish Creek 102

9:19PM
Alan Hovhaness - Cello Concerto
Seattle Symphony
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Naxos 559158

9:52PM
Enrique Granados - Maiden and the Nightingale
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9348

11:06PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 2
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

11:33PM
Andrew Schultz - The Meaning of Water
Seven Harp Ensemble
Alice Giles, conductor
Tall Poppies 204

11:42PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 4777645

11:46PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto No. 2
Guildhall String Ensemble
Malcolm Messiter, oboe
RCA 60224

Pages