Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-30

KBAQ Playlist, 04-21-2016

Date: 

Thursday, April 21, 2016 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba

Archiv 289 471 492

12:25AM
Clara Schumann - Romanze Op 22/1 Op. 22/1

Daniel Hope, violin

Sebastian Knauer, piano

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

12:29AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim

Johannes Moesus, conductor

Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute

CPO 777 724

12:46AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Eric Whitacre - Alleluia

Eric Whitacre Singers

Eric Whitacre, conductor

Decca 16636

1:10AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 8.573249

1:30AM
Alexander Glazunov - Piano Concerto #2 in B Op 100

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Alexander Romanovsky, piano

Warner 67946

1:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 455

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 7027

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450

Academy Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 420385

2:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture

Virginia Symphony

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

HRC 004

2:29AM
Franz Schubert - "Wanderer" Fantasie in C

Lang Lang, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 2047

2:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079

Berlin Philharmonic

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447099

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory

I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Benny Wiame, trumpet

Telarc 80392

3:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

3:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sextet for Two Horns & Strings in Eb Op 81

Gewandhaus Quartet

Hermann Baumann, horn

Vladimir Dshambasov, horn

Philips 426440

3:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D Hob. 1:96

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 748904

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Une barque sur l'ocean

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Pentatone 5186204

4:08AM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"

Fretwork

Virgin 59539

4:13AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85

English Chamber Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Chandos 8507

4:44AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427340

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

5:09AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75

BBC Philharmonic

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Karen Geohegan, bassoon

Chandos 10748

5:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Avie 2317

5:48AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne in d Op 19/4

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 57052

5:54AM
Johann Johannsson - The Theory of Everything: Suite #2

original filmscore orchestra

Anthony Weeden, conductor

Back Lot Music (BLM) 280

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

The Johann Strauss Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Black Box 1059

6:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Jonathan Manson, cello

Sony 90916

6:19AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer

Munich Radio Orchestra

Roberto Abbado, conductor

Telarc 80318

6:25AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

6:30AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Orfeo 867121

6:42AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:50AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

CSO 901 1402

6:54AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 445769

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

7:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

7:18AM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

7:24AM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

7:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

7:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in a K 511

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 278

7:50AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

7:53AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

8:05AM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

8:15AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

8:20AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

John Morris Russell, conductor

Jonathan Gunn, clarinet

Fanfare Cincinnati 004

8:24AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

8:36AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

8:46AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss 2216

8:50AM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello

BIS 5017

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

9:08AM
William Boyce - Symphony #8 in d

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

9:20AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in B Op 72/1

Vienna Philharmonic

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

9:25AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

9:30AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano

EMI 57164

9:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645

Frederic Chiu, piano

Harmonia Mundi 907054

9:44AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Naxos 8.578293

9:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 in D K 284

Lise de la Salle, piano

Naive 5310

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1

Ulster Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos 8318

10:21AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

10:34AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #1 in A Op 20

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Kent Nagano, conductor

Andrew Wan, violin

Analekta 2 8770

10:48AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117

Antonin Kubalek, piano

Dorian 90218

10:51AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 457064

11:09AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

11:14AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 21278

11:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3113

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

12:13PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

12:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Philips 464059

12:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435390

12:59PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

Sony 63366

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

1:11PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C

Les Violons du Roy

Bernard Labadie, conductor

Valerie Milot, harp

Analekta 29990

1:34PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

1:42PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

Sandra Rivers, piano

EMI 54576

1:46PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

2:11PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

2:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Martha Argerich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 3398

2:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Avi Avital, mandolin

Deutsche Grammophon 22627

2:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/12 in g# Op 28/12

Alain Lefevre, piano

Analekta 2 9287

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80378

3:05PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

3:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 68655

3:52PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #2 in C Hob. XVI:7

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

3:57PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

4:06PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

4:22PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Mariinsky Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Mariinsky 0553

4:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K318

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 501107

4:44PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

4:49PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

4:58PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier 1:Prelude #11 in F BWV 856

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 4792784

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591

Prague Virtuosi

Ulrich Backofen, conductor

Discover 920235

5:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g Op 49/1

Jonathan Biss, piano

JB recordings 001

5:15PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68131

5:29PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

5:35PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

5:48PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Bruno Bartoletti, conductor

London 436658

5:56PM
M?ximo Diego Pujol - Suite M?gico: Vals

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71297

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486

Musica Nova Orchestra

Robert Xavier Rodriguez, conductor

Albany (Troy) 1479

6:07PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 442011

6:17PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Julia Girdwood, oboe

Naxos 550739

6:28PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

6:34PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

San Diego Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 550999

6:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323

Mercury baroque

HPR 621

6:54PM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag

Michael Lewin, piano

Sono Luminus 92168

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

8:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in e Op 90

Trio Solisti

Bridge 9393

8:47PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

8:55PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Sony 60274

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

9:20PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Orfeo 91841

9:46PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

9:57PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 32/6 in f Op 32/6

Arcadi Volodos, piano

Sony 64384

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

10:12PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52

Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

Sony 197129

10:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

Joann Falletta, conductor

Ricardo Morales, clarinet

Beau Fleuve 94944

10:52PM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

11:00PM Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Adolph Herseth, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Adolph Herseth, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Soli Deo Gloria 721

11:48PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: selections

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

Netherlands Radio Choir

BIS 1850

11:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)

Cincinnati Pops orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80657

11:58PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

Pages