Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-21

KBAQ Playlist, 05-12-2014

Date: 

Monday, May 12, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Ossip Gabrilowitsch - Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano
Virgin 59509

12:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 55
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

12:18AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Danish String Quartet
Avi-Music 8553264

12:38AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

12:48AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 445775

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Oscar Merikanto - Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano
Finlandia 904

1:06AM
Esteban Daza - Fantasia No. 3
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042

1:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Cleveland Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 414159

1:29AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute and Violin
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin
Bridge 9421

1:40AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SFS 3

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

2:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907415

2:15AM
Janetta Gould - Oh, can ye sew cushions
Helen Callus, viola
Robert McDonald, piano
ASV 1130

2:19AM
Federico Torroba - Sonatina
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Chandos 8857

2:33AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Concertino for English Horn
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Arne Eggen - Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

3:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 1
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Analekta 3156

3:11AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Feuillet d'album
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137

3:14AM
Ottorino Respighi - Poema Autunnale (Autumn Poem)
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
London/Decca 15535

3:29AM
Michio Mamiya - Five Finnish Folk Songs: IV. Mikin Pekko
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Joel Fan, piano
Sony 2668

3:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 427657

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

4:06AM
Johan Roman - Sinfonia
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Bis 284

4:10AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 42401

4:35AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 2

4:49AM
William Alwyn - Seven Irish Tunes: Suite for Small Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 570145

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet: Folk Dance
National Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
DG 410519

5:06AM
Franz Schubert - Arpeggione Sonata
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Emanuel Ax, piano
RCA 4825

5:32AM
Traditional - Danny Boy
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
London/Decca 19033

5:38AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

5:48AM
Douglas Lilburn - Allegro for Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7260

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:05AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

 

6:14AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe
Decca 478065

 

6:29AM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

6:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

6:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

6:48AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 436658

 

6:54AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

7:05AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

 

7:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

7:23AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

7:26AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

7:37AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

7:46AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 58952

 

7:53AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

8:08AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

8:12AM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

8:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

8:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

 

8:45AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

 

8:53AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

8:56AM

Johanness Brahms - Intermezzo in f
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

 

9:09AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

9:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

9:35AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

9:48AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

10:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:12AM Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

10:46AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

11:20AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

11:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #2 in D K 211
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Sony 84241

 

11:51AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

 

12:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

 

12:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Claremont Trio
Mark Zeltser, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Bridge 9395

 

12:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2: III. Allegro assai in F BWV 1047
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

1PM - 2PM
1:01PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #45 in A Hob. XVI:30
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Sony 64538

 

1:15PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

1:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #7 in d Op 5/7
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

2:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

2:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Sony 66941

 

2:45PM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony 62679

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

3:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907394

 

3:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in Eb Hob XV: 25
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

4:05PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

4:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e minor Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

 

4:30PM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

4:36PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

4:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

4:54PM
Gioachino Rossini - March
Duo Sollini-Barbatano
Concerto 2076

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 699

 

5:08PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

5:20PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

5:33PM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

5:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Rondo "a la Mazur" in F Op 5 B 15
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

5:49PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D733
Evgeny Kissin & James Levine, pianos
RCA 69282

 

6:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

6:26PM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Appassionato in G Op 92
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

 

6:41PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

6:48PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia #2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

6:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

 

7:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony # 31 "Hornsignal" in D
Heidelberg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98611

 

7:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

7:52PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

8:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #24 in c K491
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79489

 

8:42PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

8:53PM
Ola Gjeilo - The Spheres (Kyrie Eleison)
The Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

9:16PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Iberia
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

 

9:35PM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

9:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

10:10PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London 410124

 

10:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

10:50PM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

 

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

11:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

 

11:43PM
Christian Sinding - Piano Trio #2: II Andante in a Op 64
Ilona Prunyi, piano; Andras Kiss, violin; Tamas Koo, cello
Marco Polo 223003

 

11:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

11:56PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

Pages