Playlist

E.g., 2016-02-12

KBAQ Playlist, 09-04-2015

Date: 

Friday, September 4, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quintet in Eb Op 97
Pacifica Quartet
Michael Tree, viola
Cedille 59

12:36AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

12:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #19 in Eb K 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Novelette Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

1:04AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

1:16AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453436

1:27AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 201
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

2:04AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony "Urbs Roma" in F
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

2:46AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

2:54AM
Philippe Gaubert - Pastorale
Francesca Arnone, flute
Terry Lynn Hudson, piano
MSR 1431

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

3:09AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4778107

3:53AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

3:57AM
Antonio Lauro - Romanza
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 25736

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

4:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K. 131 in D K 131
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

4:46AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

4:56AM
Charles Gounod - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet's Sleep
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Frederic Chiu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907054

5:05AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #5 in D Op 102/2
Steven Isserlis, cello
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Hyperion 67981/2

5:36AM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan Op 20
Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 479 1041 (same as DG 18913)

5:55AM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana
Susann McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
William Tritt, piano
Telarc 80324

6:08AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

6:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 455
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor
Naive 30478

6:21AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

6:42AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

6:52AM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #1 in C D 886
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian": I Allegro vivace in a Op 90
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

7:10AM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree
Symphony Orchestra of Rome
Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor
Naxos 573004

7:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #5 in A
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

7:33AM
William Byrd - Pavan
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

7:36AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

7:43AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI 72649

8:13AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

8:18AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

8:28AM
Franz Liszt - Fantasie on themes from Mozart's "Marriage of Figaro"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 436736

8:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in D K 285
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89860

9:44AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

9:47AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

9:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

10:45AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

10:50AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

10:55AM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute
SFM 108

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet "Trout" in A Op 114 D 667
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Joel Quarrington, double bass
Zukerman Chamber Players
RCA 716044

11:41AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Asturiana
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

11:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #55 in B-flat K. App. 214
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

11:57AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

12:15PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

12:23PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Masks
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

12:25PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

1:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

1:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

1:47PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

1:54PM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: Sliding on the Ice Opus 119/1
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Vienna Philharmonic & Vienna State Opera Chorus
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Placido Domingo, tenor
Deutsche Grammophon 437743

2:04PM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Nonesuch 79144

2:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Czech Philharmoic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Yuzuko Horigome, violin
DOM 291099

2:49PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

2:57PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Angloise from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

3:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #6 "Pathetique" in b Op 74
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907394

3:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

3:56PM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47607

4:08PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #26 in B-flat major R. 26
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

4:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

4:39PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances BB 68
James Ehnes, violin; Andrew Armstrong, piano
Chandos 10752

4:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

4:57PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Jeremy Denk, piano
Nonesuch 535452

5:12PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

5:19PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

5:32PM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: V Agnus Dei in d Op 48
Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 66227

5:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6:04PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

6:12PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

6:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #51 in Eb Hob. XVI:38
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

6:32PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 33208

6:55PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act III: Divertissement
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 8.578294

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

7:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

7:27PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 56832

7:36PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 53 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63535

8:08PM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #1 in Bb Op 18
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

8:46PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

8:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Adagio
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

9:42PM
Jean-Baptiste Breval - Cello Sonata in G
Italo Babini, cello; Maria Meirelles, piano
Centaur 2058

9:53PM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #3: Paysage S 139/3
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416458

9:58PM
Heinrich Biber - Fanfare #4
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Theodore Baskin, oboe
London 444386

10:19PM
Edouard Lalo - Cello Concerto in d
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

10:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

10:52PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c: IV Finale in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 483

11:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #20 "Hoffmeister" in D K 499
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 3454

11:45PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

11:58PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

Pages