Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-26

KBAQ Playlist, 09-08-2016

Date: 

Thursday, September 8, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

 

12:23AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Cantata Pastorale
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

12:40AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #3 in d Op 108
Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio, violin
James Winn, piano
MSR 1483

 

1:22AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

1:36AM
Alexander Glazunov - Reverie in Db Op 24
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Alexey Serov, french horn
Warner 67946

 

1:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sextet K. Anh. 183 in Eb K Ahn 183
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, conductor
Sony 64306

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ernst von Dohnanyi - Serenade: II Romanza & IV Theme & Variations in C Op 10
NES Chamber Orchestra
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, conductor
Nonesuch 79545

 

2:11AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

 

2:32AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

 

2:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
(soundtrack orchestra)
John Barry, conductor
Sony 60991

 

3:03AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

3:37AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/4 in Eb Op 2/4 Callen 10
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

3:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue #5 in D Op 87
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466066

 

4:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #14 in G K 387
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 439861

 

4:35AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

4:47AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

5:04AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22/2
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Anna Mattix, english horn
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

5:15AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

5:39AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

5:56AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Giustino: La Gloria del mio sangue RV 717
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19094

 

6:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

6:20AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2: II Scherzo in C Op 61
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80182

 

6:27AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

6:36AM
Henry Purcell - The Virtuous Wife: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

6:46AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

6:52AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

7:05AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

 

7:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

7:23AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

7:27AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

7:40AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D Op 39/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

 

7:47AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

7:52AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/4 in D Op 23/4
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

8:05AM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata in G
Artemandoline
Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin
Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar
Brilliant 94636

 

8:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

 

8:28AM
William Byrd - Galliard to the Third Pavan in a
Alan Feinberg, piano
Steinway 30019

 

8:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

8:40AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba" Op 232/4
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade

8:48AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

 

8:55AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
John Alldis Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

9:08AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

9:18AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

 

9:24AM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

9:28AM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

9:38AM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

9:45AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Airs Ecossais Op 34
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

9:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

10:07AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

10:14AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

 

10:39AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

10:50AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

11:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Polonaise in C Op 89
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

 

11:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

 

11:58AM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

12:05PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

12:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Czech Philharmoic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Yuzuko Horigome, violin
DOM 291099

 

12:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

12:56PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

1:09PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: III Scherzo (Allegro) in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

1:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

 

1:56PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

2:05PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

2:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

2:38PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

2:47PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

3:09PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

3:17PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3 in b Op 61
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

 

3:49PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

3:55PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon III a 6
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 61429

 

4:11PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

4:25PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

4:32PM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

4:41PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

 

4:46PM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14
Northwest Sinfonietta
Christophe Chagnard, conductor
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 134

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

5:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

5:16PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

5:21PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

5:38PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

5:45PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

5:56PM
M?ximo Diego Pujol - Suite M?gico: Vals
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71297

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

6:10PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

6:21PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E Op 54
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 511758

 

6:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:38PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6:49PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

6:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

8:18PM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F
Petersen Quartett
Capriccio 10860

 

8:44PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

8:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

9:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Gordon Nikolic, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

9:43PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

9:53PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

10:22PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #2 in F Op 41/2
Doric String Quartet
Chandos 10692

 

10:43PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

 

10:52PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

11:12PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

 

11:45PM
Astor Piazzolla - Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar: Milonga
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

11:52PM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

11:57PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

Pages