Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-24

KBAQ Playlist, 11-20-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Andre Gretry - Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
ASV 1095

12:06AM
Bo Holten - Vocalise
Uranienborg Vocal Ensemble
Elisabeth Holte, conductor
Two L 96

12:10AM
Ottorino Respighi - 3 Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47844

12:30AM
Mauro Giuliani - Polonaise
David Starobin, guitar
Amalia Hall, violin
Bridge 9418

12:36AM
Johann Christian Bach - Oboe Concerto
Berlin Chamber Orchestra
Max Pommer, conductor
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
Capriccio 10069

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Anonymous - Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi 907478

1:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Sonata da Camera
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

1:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 75498

1:43AM
Julius Chajes - Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Crystal 508

1:53AM
Claude Debussy - Danse
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Santiago de Murcia - Canarios
Paul O'Dette, guitar
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Pedro Estevan, percussion
Pat O'Brien, guitar
Steve Player, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907212

2:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 4
Ivan Moravec, piano
Nonesuch 79233

2:11AM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Erato 75179

2:22AM
Carlos Salzedo - Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

2:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet No. 2
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 64546

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Eric Coates - Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2075

3:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 104 "London"
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77362

3:34AM
Vincenzo Ruffo - Capriccio "La Piva"
Les Boreades
Francis Colpron, conductor
Atma 2658

3:37AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Chandos 8870

3:48AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: October (Autumn Song)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 60758

4:06AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

4:19AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Oboe Concerto
La Stagione
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777268

4:31AM
Johann Albrechtsberger - Harp Concerto
Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Avie 2221

4:53AM
Maurice Ravel - Fountains (Jeux d'eau)
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3006

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Lute Concerto
Bach Sinfonia
Daniel Abraham, conductor
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 92132

5:17AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Robert Koenig, piano
Dorian 90268

5:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet No. 1
Melos Quartet
Franz Beyer, viola
DG 423697

5:50AM
Franz Berwald - Play of the Elves
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Brilliant 93699

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

6:07AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
Philips 454471

6:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

6:29AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6:34AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

6:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

6:46AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

6:54AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/11 "Winter Wind" in a Op 25/11
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London 410180

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

7:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:18AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Unnamed Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

7:22AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

7:29AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

7:39AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

7:48AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

8:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

8:20AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

8:27AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

8:30AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

8:47AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

9:05AM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

9:15AM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

9:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/1
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

9:23AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

9:40AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #30 in E flat Hob. 15 #30
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 420790

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI 49463

10:09AM
Adolphe Adam - The Corsair: Act I scene 1: Pas de cinq
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 430286

10:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 68256

10:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement I in G BWV 1048
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
10:55AM Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
11:00AM Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

11:11AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

11:20AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

11:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude "Raindrop" in D flat Op 28/15 B107
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

12:13PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Henryk Tritt, piano
Telarc 80324

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

1:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

2:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major
Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

2:18PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 65949

2:51PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

3:13PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

3:22PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Chandos 8673

3:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

4:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

4:17PM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

4:26PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 55

4:33PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

4:40PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

4:56PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80550

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

5:07PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

5:24PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

5:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550185

5:37PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

5:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

5:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

6:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

6:24PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

6:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

6:42PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:48PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

6:57PM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Novelette Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

7:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

7:40PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

7:52PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The Four Seasons: Winter
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Sony 52489

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60900

10:22PM
Robert Schumann - Waldszenen (Forest Scenes) Op 82
Phyllis Moss, Piano
Centaur 2106

10:45PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

10:50PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

10:56PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4
Tony McManus, guitar
Compass 74612

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar
Dorian 93167

11:06PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Alexander Nevsky
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Nadia Serdiuk, mezzo-soprano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:48PM
Brandon Ridenour - Lament
Canadian Brass
Steinway & Sons 30008

11:53PM
Ron Nelson - Sarabande: For Katharine in April
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

Pages