Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-30

KBAQ Playlist, 03-03-2014

Date: 

Monday, March 3, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Eduard Strauss - True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic
Mika Eichenholz, conductor
Marco Polo 223471

12:06AM
Giovanni Platti - Cello Concerto
Ensemble Cordia
Stefano Veggetti, cello
Brilliant 94722

12:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 8 Variations on a Theme by Count Waldstein
Amy Hamann, piano
Sara Hamann, piano
Grand Piano 619

12:31AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

12:34AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 79786

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Juan Arriaga - Symphony: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor
Naxos 557207

1:06AM
Nino Rota - Sonata for Flute and Harp
Laurel Zucker, flute
Susan Jolles, harp
Cantilena 66034

1:20AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 62
Rafal Blechacz, piano
DG 11952

1:42AM
George Walker - Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 8001

1:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67097

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223201

2:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

2:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 2
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Martin Helmchen, piano
PentaTone 366

2:35AM
Daniel Elder - The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
WCC 1310

2:41AM
Antonio Rosetti - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9567

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

3:06AM
Carl Nielsen - Maskarade Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Virgin 91210

3:11AM
Skene Mandora - Alace I lie alone
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90314

3:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Erato 94354

3:27AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 5
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Warner 62791

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Bengt Hallberg - Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Jorma Panula, conductor
Bis 265

4:06AM
Ernesto Lecuona - Moonsong
Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 56803

4:09AM
John Rutter - Music, the gift of the supreme God
Joyful Company of Singers
Peter Broadbent, conductor
EMI 56961

4:16AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

4:40AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp
EMI 69070

4:43AM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
ORTF National Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 64276

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61957

5:06AM
Philip Glass - The Hours: The Hours
Studio Orchestra
Nick Ingman, conductor
Michael Riesman, piano
Nonesuch 79693

5:14AM
Traditional - Greensleeves
Joshua Bell, violin
Chick Corea, piano
Sony 74318

5:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 14
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO 1001

5:42AM
Niccolo Paganini - I Palpiti
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Itamar Golan, piano
Oxingale 2002

5:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
I Musici
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Philips 420188

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

6:05AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Joakim Svenheden, violin
EMI 55227

6:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

6:25AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets
Cleveland Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
London 436658

6:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

6:43AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

6:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

6:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

7:07AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:19AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

7:24AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

7:28AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

7:33AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:42AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

7:53AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8:07AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

8:12AM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree
Symphony Orchestra of Rome
Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor
Naxos 573004

8:19AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

8:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

8:36AM
Franz von Suppe - Fatinitza: Overture
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Alfred Walter, conductor
Naxos 553935

8:44AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

8:50AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

9:07AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

9:18AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 87

9:23AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #10 in D
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66529

9:38AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

9:52AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca Op 202
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 12.01

10:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

10:35AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

10:56AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80327

11:16AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

11:37AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

11:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

12:11PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

12:26PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

12:44PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

12:57PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

1:10PM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

1:18PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

1:50PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

2:19PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

2:41PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

2:57PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

3:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

3:13PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

3:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

3:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

4:17PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

4:30PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

4:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

4:47PM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #9: Ricordanza S 139/9
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany (Troy) 364

5:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Overture Op 91
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

5:25PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata V
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

5:29PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

5:42PM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #2 d
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, organ; Catherine Liddell, theorbo
Centaur 2630

5:54PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

6:14PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

6:33PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

6:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

6:49PM
Niccolo Paganini - Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53
Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Theodore Baskin, oboe
London 444386

7:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3063

7:46PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

7:53PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

8:19PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

8:30PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

8:50PM
Franz Schubert - Rondo in D D 608
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

9:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

9:51PM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3440

9:57PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80550

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

10:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin Classics 45504

10:40PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

10:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

10:59PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Cunning Women: Overture #1
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Joseph Lauber - Petite Suite: Caprice
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031

11:06PM
Antonio Estevez - Noon on the Plain
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 11340

11:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - May Breezes
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

11:19PM
Gabriel Pierne - Ballet de Cour: Pavane and Saltarelle
Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11142

11:26PM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard 5010

11:48PM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 4
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

Pages