Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-02

KBAQ Playlist, 08-17-2014

Date: 

Sunday, August 17, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

 

12:04AM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

12:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

12:31AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47
Fine Arts Quartet
Naxos 572661

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #1 in e Op 39
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 52566

 

1:41AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Riksdagsmarsch VB 154
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

 

1:48AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

 

1:53AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Musica ad Rhenum
Jed Wentz, conductor
Jed Wentz & Marion Moonen, flutes
Vanguard 99026

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553715

 

2:12AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

 

2:27AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

2:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #15 in Bb K 450
Camarata Academica des Salzburg Mozarteums
Geza Anda, conductor
Geza Anda, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 469510

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

3:07AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Randolph Bowman, flute
Telarc 80601

 

3:24AM
Anton Diabelli - Guitar Sonata #1 in C Op 29/1
Claudio Giuliani, guitar
Brilliant 94614

 

3:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb HOB 55
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Sarah Chang, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54352

 

4:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

4:22AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

4:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Eroica" Variations in Eb Op 35
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 542086

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - A Hero's Song Op 111
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

 

5:20AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

 

5:34AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

 

5:59AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico: IV Forlana
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

 

6AM - 10AM
 
Sunday Baroque
 

6AM-7AM

 Lucas Ruis de Ribayaz (c.1650-  Paradetas,                             

                                Gallardas,                             

Harp Consort,                                                                                    

(4:25)     LABEL: Deutsche Harmonia Mu 77340              

 

Johann Rosenmuller (1619?-1684  Suite in C from Student Music,         

King's Noyse,                                                                                     

(12:24)   LABEL: Harmonia Mundi       907179

       

Carl Friedrich Abel (1723-1787  Overture in C op.1 #2,                 

Il Fondamento,                                                                                    

(10:57)   LABEL: Passacaille          903

 

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-17  Sonata #4 in d BWV528,                 

Tempesta di Mare Chamber Players,                                                                 

(9:21)     LABEL: Chaconne             CHAN 0803

 

George Frideric Handel (1685-1  Occasional Suite in D,                 

English Concert,                                                                                 

(15:02)   LABEL: Deutsche Grammophon  453451

 

7AM-8AM

 

 George Frideric Handel (1685-1  Julius Caesar: Overture,               

                                               choral finale,          

Virginia Opera,                                                                                   

(4:14)     LABEL: Koch                 7406

 

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741),    Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes and 2

La Serenissima, Gail Hennessy, Mark Robert Montgomery, Peter Whelan - basso

(12:20)   LABEL: AVIE                 2154

 

Nicola Porpora (1686-1768),     Violin Sonata #12 in D,                 

Giovanni Guglielmo, Pietro Bosna – cello, Andrea Coen - harpsi

(12:40)   LABEL: dynamic              202

 

Johann Adolf Hasse (1699-1783)  Sonata in Eb: moderato,                

Christopher Wilke -                                          

(4:09)     LABEL: Christopher Wilke    2013

 

Nicola Porpora (1686-1768),     Cello Concerto in G,                   

L'Ensemble 415, Gaetano Nasillo - ce                                         

(18:20)   LABEL: Zig Zag              50302

 

 8AM-9AM

 

 Sebastian Duron (1660-1716),    A batallar estrellas (battle stars),   

Al Ayre Español,                                                                                 

(4:41)     LABEL: Harmonia Mundi       HMI987053

 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Meal  Sonata Quinta op.4 LA STELLA,          

Mark Fewer - violin, Myron Lutzke – cello, Kenneth Slowik - har

(4:11)     LABEL: Friends of Music     FoM 36-802

 

Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)  Hymn: Ave maris stella,                

Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Meg Bragle - mezzo-s, Jeffrey Strauss - ba                    

(7:45)     LABEL: AVIE                 2206

 

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-176  Castor & Pollux: Air des Athletes,     

                                                 Choeur des Heureus,   

                                                 Choeur des Hombres,   

                                                 Entree des Astres,    

                                                 Chaconne.Choeurs,     

Les Arts Florissants (Flourishing A                                                               

(17:57)   LABEL: Harmonia Mundi       901435/37

  Georg Muffat (1653-1704),       Concerto Grosso #12: Lucky Stars-Ciacona

Musica Aeterna,                                                                                  

(17:48)   LABEL: Naxos                555743                                         

 

 9AM-10AM

 

 Pierre Dubut (1610-1681),       Pieces in a: Courante L'Admirable,     

 Sarabande, La Royale,     

Edward Martin - lute Thomas Walker - lute                    

(4:28)     LABEL: Gamut Music          GM02

 

Anthony Holborne (c.1545-1602)  Five Pieces,                           

Empire Brass,                                                                                     

(9:09)     LABEL: Telarc               80257

 

George Frideric Handel (1685-1  Solomon: Arrival of Queen of Sheba,    

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,                                                                        

(3:00)     LABEL: Deutsche Grammophon  429230

 

Francesco Maria Veracini (1690  Overture #2 in F,                      

Musica Antiqua Koln,                                                                              

(19:23)   LABEL: Deutsche Grammophon  439937                  

 

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1  Quartet #5 in A (Paris Quartet #11) TWV4

John Holloway – viol, Linde Brunmayr – tra, Lorenz Duftschmid -

(16:11)   LABEL: cpo                  777 376

 

 

 

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

10:05AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

10:13AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

10:46AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

 

10:54AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

11:08AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61848

 

11:14AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Sony 64384

 

11:56AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 42201

 

12:10PM
Antonio Casimir Cartellieri - Symphony #3
Evergreen Symphony Orchestra
Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor
CPO 777 667

 

12:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

 

12:44PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #33 in C major R. 33
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

12:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

1:06PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

 

1:16PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47101

 

1:51PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

1:55PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

2:10PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

2:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

 

2:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60993

 

2:55PM
Ola Gjeilo - Northern Lights (2008)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

3:09PM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

3:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in Eb K 493
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 66841

 

3:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

3:57PM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

4:10PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

 

4:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

4:33PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

4:44PM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

 

5:08PM
James Oswald - Pastoralle from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

 

5:12PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

 

5:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/21 in Bb Op 28/21
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4791728

 

5:51PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

6:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Akademie fur Alte Musik
Harmonia Mundi 901578

 

6:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

7:16PM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Ceruti String Quartet
MSR 1424

 

7:52PM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: Secrets of the Attic Opus 119/4
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

 

7:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

8:05PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

8:34PM
He Zhanhao & Chen Gang - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

 

8:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violino piccolo
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Louis-Phillipe Marsolais, natural horn
Louis-Pierre Bergeron, natural horn
Analekta 9996

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

9:24PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Leonard Bernstein, narrator
Sony 60175

 

9:52PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

10:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #32 in c Op 111
Jeremy Denk, piano
Nonesuch 530562

 

10:45PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 56832

 

10:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151
Capella Istropolitana
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

11:11PM
Maurice Durufle - Requiem: II Kyrie Op 9
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80135

 

11:17PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

11:37PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Quintet in Eb K 407
Gewandhaus Quartet
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 426440

 

11:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

11:58PM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos

 

Pages