Playlist

E.g., 2015-06-29

KBAQ Playlist, 02-08-2015

Date: 

Sunday, February 8, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

12:35AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

 

12:49AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

12:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

David Schifrin, clarinet: Car
ol Rosenberger, piano
delos 3025

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

1:27AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

1:36AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Randolph Bowman, flute
Telarc 80601

 

1:52AM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

 

2:08AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

 

2:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 in D K 284
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

2:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ennio Morricone - Cinema Paradiso Love Theme
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

3:04AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

3:12AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata #1 in f
David Schifrin, clarinet: Carol Rosenberger, piano
delos 3025

 

3:35AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Variations on "Casta Diva" from Norma
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

4:07AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

4:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

 

4:44AM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #5 in F Op 76
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

5:41AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

5:54AM
William Grant Still - Romance
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.



6:01:00   

John Blow (1649-1708)           Chacony in G,                           

Musica Antiqua Koln,                                                                              

(4:35) LABEL: Deutsche Grammophon  453418               



6:06:00   

George Frideric Handel (1685-1  Chandos Anthem #11: Let God arise HWV256

Choir of the Chapel Royal & Musicia, Andrew Ashwin – bass, James Bowman - alto                      

(12:22) LABEL: Naxos                557935   



6:20:00    

Capel Bond (1730-1790)          Concerto #5 in g,                       

Parley of Instruments,                                                                            

(11:50) LABEL: Hyperion             66467

Adam Falckenhagen (1696-1754)   Duetto in F Major - Largo               

                                                    Allegro             

                                                    Tempo giusto        

John Schneiderman -                                           

(11:26) LABEL: VGo Recordings       VG1008

                                                                                                              


6:45

Johann Joachim Quantz (1697-17  Concerto in G #29,                      

Brandenburg Consort, Rachel Brown - flute                                          

(12:03) LABEL: Hyperion             669247

                               



7:01:00   

Alfonso Ferrabosco the Younger  Dovehouse Pavan                         

Musica Dolce Recorder Consort                                                                     

(4:10) LABEL: BIS                  305


:
7:06:00   

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-176  La Poule (The Hen)                      

Francois Couperin (1668-1733)   Le Rossignol en amour (Nightingale in Lo

Members of Grupo de Musica Barroca: Pedro Bonet – record, Alberto Martinez Mol                     

(8:21) LABEL: DAHIZ                1934

Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625)     Silver Swan,                            

                                Dainty fine bird                        

Cambridge Singers                                                                                 

(3:43) LABEL: Collegium            105




7:20

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)     Concerto in A "Coucou" RV335            

Israel Chamber Orchestra, Shlomo Mintz - violi                                          

(9:34) LABEL: Music Master         67179

Anonymous early 17th c.         Rossignol,                              

Thomas Bateson (c.1570/75-1630  The nightingale,                        

John Mundy (c.1555-1630)        In midst of woods - The Blackbird,      

Robert Jones (fl.1597-1615),    I come, sweet birds,                    

Piffaro The Renaissance Band,                                                                     

(10:01) LABEL: Navona Records       NV5823

 

7:41

George Frideric Handel (1685-1  Organ Concerto #13 in F THE CUCKOO AND T

Concerto Amsterdam, Daniel Chorzempa - o                                          

(15:43) LABEL: Philips              454030

                            

8:01 AM

Anonymous English (13th c.)     Flos regalis virginalis (Royal Flower),

Trio Mediaeval,                                                                                   

(4:20) LABEL: ECM                  1929                                                                          



8:06:00   

Joachim van den Hove (c.1567-1  Allemande Monsieur (from FLORIDA),      

                                Orlando English Song (from FLORIDA),    

                                Pavane (from FLORIDA),                  

Toyohiko Satoh - lut                                          

(6:17) LABEL: NM Classics          92016

Jacob Clemens non Papa (c.1510  Ego flos campi (motet),                 

Stile Antico,                                                                                     

(5:54) LABEL: Harmonia Mundi       807489



8:20:00   S E G M E N T      C

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-176  La Guirlande: scene 6 chorus,           

                                              scene 6 chorus,           

                                              air and entree,           

                                              pantomime, air gracieux, t

Les Arts Florissants (Flourishing A                                                               

(13:18) LABEL: Erato                85774

James Oswald (1711-1769)        Ranunculus (Spring),                    

                                Heliotrope (Summer),                    

Broadside Band, Matthew Dixon - oboe                                                                                  

(7:25) LABEL: Dorian               80164



8:42   


Michel Richard Delalande (1657  Suite #7, airs du ballet flore ou de tri

Simphonie du Marais,                                                                              

(14:32) LABEL: Harmonia Mundi       901303
                       


9:01:00

Johann Mattheson (1681-1764)    Der Ober-Classe Dreizehntes Prob-Stuck:

                                Der Ober-Classe Dreizehntes Prob-Stuck:

Andreas Staier - har                                          

(4:27) LABEL: Harmonia Mundi       901898



9:06:00    

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1  Paris Quartet #3: Sonata Prima,         

Barthold Kuijken – f, Gustav Leonhardt – h, Sigiswald Kuijken -

(12:04) L:ABEL: Sony                 63115




9:20:00  

George Frideric Handel (1685-1  Florindo & Daphne Operas: Suite,        

Parley of Instruments,                                                                            

(15:48) LABEL: Hyperion             CDA67053



9:37

Dietrich Becker (c.1623-c.1679  Sonata a 5 in F major,                  

Musica Antiqua Koln,                                                                              

(6:48) LABEL: Deutsche Grammophon  459619

Reinhard Keiser (1674-1739)     Concerto in D (modern premiere)         

Tempesta di Mare                                                                                  

(12:41)

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

10:07AM
Franz Schubert - The Fishermaiden D 957
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

 

10:10AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

 

10:47AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

10:50AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

11:07AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

 

11:48AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

 

11:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Adagio
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
Joann Faletta, guitar

 

12:06PM
Gasparo Fritz - Flute Sonata #1 in C Op 2/1
Claire Genewein, transverse flute; Nicoleta Paraschivescu, harpsichord; Maya Amrein, cello
Guild 7330

 

12:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - A Musical Joke in F K 522
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

12:40PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for English Horn in C K. 580a
Joris van den Hauwe, English Horn; Salzburg Soloists
Naxos 555913

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

1:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

1:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457706

 

1:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/2 in C Op 56/2 B153
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

2:08PM
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

2:25PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

2:31PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto para una fiesta
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411133

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

3:09PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

3:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Queen of Spades: Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573015

 

3:47PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Militaire Op 49
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142 D 935/2
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

 

4:08PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

4:21PM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

 

4:26PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

 

4:47PM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op 3
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

5:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

5:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #1 in C K 279
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 412617

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ola Gjeilo - Dark Night of the Soul (2010)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Alison Chaney, Soprano
Ola Gjeilo, Piano
Harrington String Quartet
Chandos 5100

 

6:14PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #2 in D WO 33
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

6:39PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

6:50PM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

 

7:10PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachiana brasileira #4
Jorge Luis Prats, piano
Decca 4782732

 

7:29PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55002

 

7:57PM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 436658

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: VI Giga in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

 

8:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

 

8:55PM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

9:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K. 251 in D K 251
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

9:35PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3887

 

9:46PM
Frederick Delius - Over the Hills and Far Away
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

 

10:13PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

10:48PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

10:52PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

11:05PM
Bastian Chilese - Venetian Song 32
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

 

11:09PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #2 in c Op 66
Argenta Trio
Bridge 9338

 

11:39PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

11:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio in b K 540
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

 

Pages