Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-16

KBAQ Playlist, 04-30-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 4551

12:06AM
Andre Previn - Tango Song and Dance: Song
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Andre Previn, piano
DG 7189

12:12AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
EMI 66226

12:35AM
Alfredo Catalani - Andantino
Roma Symphonic Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

12:40AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Yundi Li, piano
DG 8236

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost
Jenny Spanoghe, violin
Jacquelin Herbein, piano
Rene Gailly 87042

1:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 555867

1:19AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Ondine 976

1:33AM
Arthur Foote - At Dusk
Fenwick Smith, flute
Ronald Thomas, cello
Caitriona Yeats, harp
Northeastern 227

1:39AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Virgin 91431

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Polonaise No. 1
Laurent Korcia, violin
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Naive 4978

2:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
Harmonie Ensemble
Steven Richman, conductor
Music & Arts 691

2:33AM
Percy Grainger - Colonial Song
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9554

2:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 3: Courante
Peter Bruns, cello
Naive 20010

2:44AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Charles Koechlin - Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Mats Lidstrom, cello
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Hyperion 66979

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 435390

3:25AM
Michel Blavet - Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": 3rd movement
Brian Luce, flute
Carrol McLaughlin, harp
Albany 1464

3:30AM
Josef Myslivecek - Concertino
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

3:46AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Rees, conductor
Virgin 91112

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Luigi Boccherini - Minuet
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI 55592

4:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 16
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Philips 422583

4:20AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

4:25AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo for Violin and Strings
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Philips 420168

4:41AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 419170

4:52AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Ave Maria
Westminster Choir
Joseph Flummerfelt, conductor
Avie 46

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

5:06AM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata
Vadim Repin, violin
Nikolai Lugansky, piano
DG 4778794

5:34AM
Giovanni Valentini - Sonata a 4
Musica Fiata Koln
DHM 77086

5:41AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

5:52AM
William Blezard - The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2126

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

6:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

6:20AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

6:28AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

6:32AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

6:41AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

6:48AM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

6:55AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

 

7:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

7:17AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Winter
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Sony 52489

 

7:24AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 459613

 

7:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasie in g Op 77
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 85894

 

7:37AM
Heart of the Arts Special with Igudesman & Joo
Mozart-Rondo Alla Turca

 

7:45AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

7:54AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza"
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 54882

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

8:12AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

8:25AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

8:27AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture J 306
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

8:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 70501) 345

 

8:53AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune L 75
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

9:04AM
Antonin Dvorak - My Homeland Overture Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

9:14AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jeffrey Siegel, piano
Vox 5007

 

9:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

9:40AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

9:43AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

10:14AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

 

10:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #10 in G Op 14/2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

11:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5150

 

11:42AM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan": II. Scherzo in D
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
RCA 87156

 

12:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

12:48PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

1PM - 2PM
1:01PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61
Camerata Salzburg
Sir Roger Norrington, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 89505

 

1:44PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

1:55PM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

2:12PM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

2:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

2:42PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

3:15PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

3:22PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

 

3:53PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 in D K 284
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

4:09PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

 

4:27PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

4:33PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

4:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

4:52PM
Franz von Suppe - Beautiful Galatea: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

5:07PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

5:16PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3113

 

5:23PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

5:41PM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Vilja
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

5:48PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

6:11PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

6:20PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

6:38PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

6:50PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

6:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar; Frederic Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

7:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

 

7:44PM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel, conductor
Sony 60992

 

7:55PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #3 in Ab Op 47
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

10:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin Classics 45504

 

10:37PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

10:51PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
The Hague Philharmonic
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 1679

 

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

 

11:30PM
Nicolo Paganini - The Witches Op 8
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Patrick Sinozich, piano
Cedille 41

 

11:41PM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

11:58PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

Pages