Playlist

E.g., 2016-07-28

KBAQ Playlist, 03-14-2016

Date: 

Monday, March 14, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #2 "Hymn of Praise" in Bb Op 52
Gewandhaus Orchestra & Leipzig Radio Chorus
Kurt Masur, conductor
Celestina Casapietra, soprano
Adele Stolte, soprano
Peter Schreier, tenor
Eurodisc 69237

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Invention with accompaniment #14
Rose-n-Rood
KBAQ 503

1:02AM
Franz Schubert - Cradle Song D 498
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

1:05AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

1:31AM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F
Jupiter String Quartet
Oberlin Music 1304

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in D K 448
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Ondrej Kukal, conductor
Robert Stallman, flute
Isabelle Chapuis, flute
Bogner's Caf? 106

2:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

2:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #31 in Ab Op 110
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45632

2:55AM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

3:25AM
Robert Schumann - Study Op 56/2 Op 56/2
Guitar4mation
Gramola 99048

3:29AM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

3:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

4:05AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC 5194

4:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

4:41AM
Ottorino Respighi - Three Botticelli Pictures
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 416

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

5:17AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 37249

5:25AM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557278

5:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in e K 304
Hilary Hahn, violin
Natalie Zhu, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4771

5:47AM
Enrique Granados - Valses poeticos
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

6:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

6:17AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

6:22AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

6:27AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 474250

6:39AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:48AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47607

6:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

7:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

7:18AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

7:25AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

7:35AM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

7:39AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

7:44AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud
Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

7:51AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

8:06AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

8:17AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

8:24AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

8:34AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

8:37AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

8:43AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

8:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D RV 472
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

9:13AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

9:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K 550
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 12724

9:51AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

9:54AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Nicola Hall, guitar
London 430839

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

10:05AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

10:10AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

10:36AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
French National Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Denon 71798

10:55AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

11:14AM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

11:19AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

11:21AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdamerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Death & Funeral March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

11:49AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

12:05PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

12:11PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Takacs Quartet
London 452239

12:37PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

12:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

1:05PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

1:13PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

1:38PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

1:55PM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: VI Golliwog's Cakewalk
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

2:03PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

2:09PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

2:42PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

2:57PM
William Byrd - Pavan
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

3:05PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Song without Words in b Op 8/1
Tzimon Barto, piano
EMI 54900

3:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447400

3:47PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

3:49PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

4:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

4:18PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

4:26PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

4:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

4:46PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

4:56PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/23 Op 82/23
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

5:07PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

5:19PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan": II. Scherzo in D
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
RCA 87156

5:27PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

5:38PM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

5:43PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

5:56PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Robert Schumann - Manfred: Overture Op 115
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

6:17PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

6:25PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #46 in B H.I:46
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 53986

6:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

6:56PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

7:07PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

7:45PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 197129

7:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Adagio
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

8:13PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Three movements from "L'Etoile"
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

8:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #19 "Dissonance" in C K 465
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

8:51PM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

9:09PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, Conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837

9:48PM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80206

9:56PM
Franz Schubert - Cradle Song D 498
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

10:09PM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572924

10:46PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

10:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #12 in F K332
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

11:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 09026-63518

11:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

11:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

11:52PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

Pages