Playlist

E.g., 2016-02-14

KBAQ Playlist, 10-02-2015

Date: 

Friday, October 2, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #1 f-sharp minor Op 11
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

12:31AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

12:45AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

12:55AM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #1
Tony McManus, guitar
Compass 74612

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

 

1:12AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

1:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #22 in Eb K 482
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80308

 

1:57AM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

2:24AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

2:26AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

2:43AM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

3:15AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Guitar Concerto #1 D Op 99
London Symphony Orchestra
Luis Antonio Garcia Navarro, conductor
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Pentatone 5186 202

 

3:36AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

3:41AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 09026-63518

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Otho, King of Germany: Overture in Bb
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553430

 

4:08AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999153

 

4:15AM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #2 in G Op 36
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

 

4:55AM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3006

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

5:08AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

 

5:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

5:36AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

5:52AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Ruy Blas: Overture Op 95
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:07AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

6:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

6:24AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

6:30AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

6:41AM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

6:50AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

6:55AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

7:05AM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director
Telarc 80115

 

7:15AM
Hans Leo Hassler - Mein Geist ist mir verwirret
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

7:18AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: I Allegro moderato in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

7:30AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

7:36AM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

7:51AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 8.573045

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

 

8:07AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8:19AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perptetuo
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89029

 

8:24AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

8:35AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

8:44AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

9:06AM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata
Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

 

9:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin Op 107
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

9:40AM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 1 Op. 94/1
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

 

9:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

9:56AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

10:15AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

10:43AM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

10:48AM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

11:10AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

11:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

11:59AM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

 

12:09PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 503245

 

12:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #9 "Choral": IV Ode to Joy in d Op 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Karl Bohm, conductor
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

12:33PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in Bb RV 515
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

 

1:11PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Jota
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

 

1:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

 

1:43PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

1:48PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

2:11PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

2:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

 

2:40PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

 

2:55PM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: March K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

3:03PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439888

 

3:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 6 BWV 792
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

 

4:07PM

Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins
James Galway, flute
Kazuhito Yamashita,guitar
RCA 5679

4:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #48 in C Hob. XVI:35
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

 

4:23PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

4:37PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

4:44PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

4:54PM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: IV. Georgian War March Op 42
Slovak Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

5:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Anthony Halstead, horn
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Decca 455994

 

5:28PM
Traditional - Shenandoah
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 589

 

5:32PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

5:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f in f Op 11
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

5:56PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12 B 67
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 61885

 

6:03PM
Manuel de Falla - Three Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Byron Janis, piano
Newton 8802058

 

6:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

6:25PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op. 34
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Newton Classics 8802028

 

6:32PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

6:39PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

7:19PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #4 in g Op 40
Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 458930

 

7:47PM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

7:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #31 in G major R. 31
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

8:02PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
Jacques Zoon, flute
London 443934

 

8:58PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

9:08PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

 

9:11PM
Reinhold Gliere - Symphony #2 in c Op 25
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9071

 

9:58PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

10:11PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #2 in F Op 99
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano
Telarc 32664

 

10:40PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

10:52PM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

 

11:18PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

 

11:42PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

11:54PM
John Adson/John Dowland - Grays Inn/My Lord Willoughbys Welcome Home
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

11:59PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #3 in C
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

Pages